Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Run wire or access points??

This is a discussion on Run wire or access points?? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. We are a church with a house on the property that already has your basic bundle of cable, wifi, and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2017, 10:15 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
OS: iOS



We are a church with a house on the property that already has your basic bundle of cable, wifi, and hotspot. The chapel s 30 meters away. We need to hard wire one computer and use wifi in chapel. How do we do this? We inquire with cable company ( spectrum) but said we could use access points for wifi but would not be able hardware a computer from access point..
Joel2017 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2017, 11:43 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Sounds like they were trying to sell you extra services.

Wireless extenders have wired network points as you can see from this link if you look at the back of the extender.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...rodtag65536-20

Do understand that weather, trees/obstacles in line of sight will affect performance. If you can run a network cable that would be my recommendation for a number of reasons mostly performance and security.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 01-04-2017, 11:50 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
OS: iOS



Thank you
Joel2017 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2017, 12:24 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



30 meters isn't really that far to run a network cable unless you're dealing with a paved parking lot or similar obstacles.
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 01-30-2017, 10:19 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 979
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Confounded Also View Post
30 meters isn't really that far to run a network cable unless you're dealing with a paved parking lot or similar obstacles.
Yeah, 30 meters is not a great distance. CAT5E or CAT6 copper has a distance limit of 100 meters (328 feet). 30 meters you're talking about almost 100 feet. You can have an electrician run a length of 1.5"-2" conduit piping from house to chapel and run the copper through it.

It sounds like you already have Wi-Fi in the house. Assuming you have a Wi-Fi router, and just about all come with at least 4 LAN (wired) ports, you can run the copper from this device to a Wireless Extender like mentioned by GentleArrow.

This will give you the ability to connect the wired computer you need in the chapel and also have Wireless connectivity.
Techie19 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vosteran2
My computer has been running very slowly. I do not usually login as an administrator but when I did today I discovered that the homepage for that account has been captured by Vosteran. The Internet connection symbol had disappeared from its bar only in that account. I do not have a Windows...
Heddy Resolved HJT Threads 16 08-29-2015 10:20 AM
Infected, can't run browsers long When I close either Sea Monkey or Chrome the exe r
Help me please, I got infected some time ago with some kind of root kit not sure which but it was one of those that says your system is infected even thought it's not and tells you to run it's software. I ran Spyobot, Anti Malware and Mcafee amongst others, never got rid of it, it was also hiding...
wealthwise Resolved HJT Threads 1 12-24-2011 07:24 PM
Trouble with Directx 10
When trying to install a redist for a game i was going to play, this error comes up: "An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXERROR.log and Directx.log in your Windows folder to determine the problem" This is my DXError.log: -------------------- module: dxupdate(Sep 4 2009),...
xAtlas PC Gaming Support 1 07-29-2011 01:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts