Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

RJ11 to RJ45 cable - should I use one?

This is a discussion on RJ11 to RJ45 cable - should I use one? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, UK user here. We recently got BT Infinity at our property together with the new (at the time of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-13-2016, 03:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Find me...
Posts: 291
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System

Question

Hi,

UK user here. We recently got BT Infinity at our property together with the new (at the time of posting) BT Smart Hub. Just the other day I installed the new NTE 5C master socket to replace the 5A socket (first time ever doing that kind of thing, was actually quite easy), plus I put the corresponding VDSL filtered faceplate over the top, and it improved our broadband speed quite a bit. Before I did this we were only getting about 2.7Mbps at best until the connection dropped and lowered the speed, but now we so far have a stable 7.1Mbps (we live in the countryside so speed is at a premium here ).

I noticed from a couple of videos I watched (like the one below) that the data socket on the faceplate not only accepts an RJ11 connection, but also accommodates an RJ45 plug. After a bit more research I noticed you can buy cables which have an RJ11 plug on one end and an RJ45 on the other.

I currently have just a double-ended RJ11 cable for our Smart Hub to provide our fibre. My question is whether it's actually worth it to buy one of these RJ11-to-RJ45 cables and use that instead, with the RJ11 end going to the Hub and the other end going into the wall? Or would this not really make any difference to speed? Or is this not how it works?

jonf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2016, 04:54 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 979
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System


IMO, I don't think this would be a good idea. RJ-11 is designed for telephone cabling which is analog. RJ-45 is designed for data cabling which is digital. RJ-11 has four cables, RJ-45 has 8 cables or 4 pairs. Not that it can't be done, you can purchase adapters with RJ-45 on one end and RJ-11 on the other.

What are you exactly trying to accomplish by trying this?
Techie19 is offline  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:01 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Find me...
Posts: 291
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System


Thanks for the reply,

It was more a question of if I would actually achieve anything good, like for example a (slightly) faster connection or maybe provide a more stable connection with less connection drops (I wouldn't know, hence why I posted here). Thus I wasn't looking for any specific benefit, I suppose it's more of a hypothetical question just to satisfy my curiosity.
jonf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2016, 05:06 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 979
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System


Forgot to also add that there really isn't any beneficial gain as the difference in signaling would cause you to have problems or no connection at all.

Glad I was able to help. Have a great day.
Techie19 is offline  
Old 12-20-2016, 07:44 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



phones only use two lines. Four lines provides for two phones each on their own number. Wouldn't matter if you used rj45 at both ends since the system at each end would only use two lines for the phone connection. It is common now in the US to wire houses using Cat6/5 for phones though the termination would be rj11 at the outlet.
GentleArrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router has a thin cable - no the standard rj45 port and network cable
What is this kind of cable called? It is about as thin as lightweight speaker wires, if that is any help.
pengyou Networking Support 1 03-08-2013 08:46 AM
Computer shuts off within 5-15 minutes after network cable is connected.
Here are the computer specs of the computer in question: Ultimate SP1 64-bit Xion 600W PSU XON-600F14R-201 Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Motheroboard nVIDIA nForce 590 SLI Chipset BIOS Revision 1402 NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ 3.15 (15 x 210 FSB) Muskin 4GB (2 x...
Stealth3si BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 01-06-2013 07:19 AM
Cable modem - max cable length?
I'm going to be making the switch from DSL to cable internet and have a few questions. We get basic cable already from the local big name provider. That cable goes to the TV in the main floor living room. Ideally I would like to have the cable modem in the upstairs office location - would...
andylogan Cabling and Network Cards 1 06-20-2011 12:09 PM
Another cable connected but no internet access problem.
OK, Ive read several forums on this issue and nothing is working. I have plugged my computer into the modem by way of a Ethernet cable and I immediately got a Local Area Network 2 icon that said a network cable is unplugged. Ive checked the cable with this PC, and it works. i tried this:...
publiccovert Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 14 03-08-2011 09:00 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts