Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

network adapter missing

This is a discussion on network adapter missing within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. This one has me baffled. I hope someone can help. First my system specs: Code: PC/Desktop self built OS Windows


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2015, 09:49 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate



This one has me baffled. I hope someone can help.
First my system specs:
Code:
PC/Desktop self built 
OS Windows 7 Ultimate 
CPU Intel core i5-2500k 
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 
Memory 8GB Patriot Signature PC3-12400 DDR3 
Graphics Card XFX HD-685X-ZCFC Radion HD 6850 1GB 
Hard Drives Crucial 128GB M4 SSD Samsung 1TB green something or other 
PSU Corsair TX650 650W 80Plus-Bronze 
Case Bitfenix Outlaw 
Cooling Stock 
Internet Speed ~20mbps comcast cable (they say I get 80-100mbps) 
Sound Card On-board Realtek ALC889 
Monitor(s) Displays ASUS ASVS248HP 
Screen Resolution 1920x1080 
Keyboard Some random old HP ps/2 thing from an old computer. 
Mouse Some random wireless Microsoft mouse. Has a blue light. 
Antivirus Windows Security Essentials 
Browser Chrome, IE11, rarely FF.
Now a little background:
I recently bought a new CPU (core i7-3770k) which required an update to the BIOS. That caused some problems and I decided to do a clean install of my OS (W7Ultimate). Since then the system has been mildly problematic. I have not yet installed the new cpu, because I don't want to introduce another variable into the mix, wanted to get it working great then change the cpu.

So, I was just about there, when the other day the system wouldn't connect to the LAN. I tried trouble shooting the wiring, the router, the modem. Plugged in another computer (work laptop) and the LAN worked fine. So it was something with my desktop. I tried a couple of steps suggested on Windows.com to no avail. Most of them had me trying to disable and re-enable the network adapter, but here's the problem: the network adapter isn't there! When I go to device manager, the entire group for Network adapters is missing! I've tried rolling back my chipset drivers and my LAN drivers, neither of which did anything. Attached is a screenshot from my last attempt at trying to re-install the LAN drivers.

I'm at a loss. Any suggestions here? Buy a new motherboard? Could this be a virus? I use MSE, and it has found nothing.

Thanks for any help...
KC
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20150624_10_00_13_Pro.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	80.4 KB
ID:	240474  
KieranC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2015, 08:05 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,820
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Hardware not listed in Windows is either disabled or faulty.

As you updated the BIOS, have you entered the BIOS and ensured everything is configured correctly? ie: used hardware is enabled, unused hardware is disabled, used hardware is configured properly for how it's used, etc.


EDIT: Also, is there any hardware listed in Device with alerts (ie: yellow ! or red x's)? And as this is also a fresh install of the OS, have you installed all of the motherboard/system/hardware drivers?
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 12:53 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Hi Jim, thanks for the reply.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimE View Post
Hardware not listed in Windows is either disabled or faulty.

As you updated the BIOS, have you entered the BIOS and ensured everything is configured correctly? ie: used hardware is enabled, unused hardware is disabled, used hardware is configured properly for how it's used, etc.
I have gone through the BIOS and reset it to my normal settings. Of note though, is that the system was working fairly well for several weeks since the BIOS flash and O/S clean install. The LAN problem just happened the other day out of the blue.
Quote:
EDIT: Also, is there any hardware listed in Device with alerts (ie: yellow ! or red x's)?
No abnormalities in the Device Manager list, that I noticed, other than the fact that the "network adapters" group is completely missing. When I get home from work this evening, I'll post another shot of the Dev.Mgr window.
Quote:
And as this is also a fresh install of the OS, have you installed all of the motherboard/system/hardware drivers?
Yes, I meticulously downloaded every individual driver from the mobo manufacturer's website and saved them all to a usb stick before doing the clean install. I then installed each driver and made sure each device was working before moving on. I then burned a backup system image. I have installed several things since then, so I'd prefer to not have to go back to that image. I'll save that as a last resort.

Thanks again for the help.
KieranC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2015, 12:56 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



Please post a screenshot of Device Manager

How do I get into Windows Device Manager?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 12:59 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
Please post a screenshot of Device Manager
Yep, will do when I get home, ~7pm PDT.
KieranC is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 10:51 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate



A couple shots of my device manager window... attached. :)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20150625_22_41_30_Pro.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	179.5 KB
ID:	240546   Click image for larger version

Name:	WP_20150625_22_41_48_Pro.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	238.9 KB
ID:	240554  
KieranC is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 11:24 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate



I tried loading "fail-safe defaults" in the BIOS, but it didn't help.
However re-setting the BIOS (battery removal) did help.
The system required a couple re-boots, but then the network came back.
The problem now is that the speed is very slow (~9 mbps to my home NAS, hardwired CAT5e via my router).

I didn't have another computer to connect to the LAN and compare, but my Surface Pro3 got around 20mbps over wifi.

I'll look into that as a separate issue though; first I'll check to see if the line is good, etc., with another computer. If not I'll post back to this thread.
Cheers...
KieranC is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 11:29 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



Where did yo9u get the BIOS update? . . sounds like it might be shakey
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 11:59 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
Where did yo9u get the BIOS update? . . sounds like it might be shakey
From the Gigabyte website. They are not beyond publishing faulty firmware, but It's as legit as can be. It's not a home-grown bios or anything. I'm not really into overclocking or tweaking any more. I want stability! :)
KieranC is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 11:34 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 9
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Well, I did some trouble-shooting. I started with my laptop next to the router; however first I had to reset the router as for some reason the line I chose to plug into locked up:
wifi speed: 160mbps check
wired speed: 350-400mpbs check
Went up to the office:
wifi speed ~130mbps check
wired speed ~200mbps check
So, I'm thinking the problem is with the LAN chip in my desktop PC. I plug the LAN line back into the desktop, and boot up. Network is there, and speed? Around 250mbps. ***? Dunno don't care. All seems to be well now. Maybe one more reset of the router did the trick, I don't know.
KieranC is offline  
Old 06-27-2015, 07:47 AM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



Hope that did the trick!
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broadcom 802.11n wifi network adapter randomly gets limited connectivity and freezes
I'm having a really annoying problem which is making my laptop almost unusable and a hassle to use. After a while of my laptop being on, my wireless network adapter will suddenly get "limited connectivity", won't connect to the internet but will still get the router. Every single Xirrus test...
Madvillainh Networking Support 6 02-05-2015 01:49 PM
[SOLVED] My pc got slow !!!
Good day everybody. My pc is getting sometimes running slow, sometimes startup and running normal. I believe I have something wrong here and need help to get it back normal. Here is pc spec. :
sinan Windows 8, 8.1 Support 13 12-04-2014 05:31 PM
Slow boot, even during clean boot
For a couple years now my computer has been booting slowly, no matter what I try to do to fix it. Typical boot time is between 81-92 seconds, and even a clean boot took 77 seconds. I know it's not as bad as it could be, but I'm very proud of how clean my computer is, and it's frustrating. One...
Jarius Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 09-20-2013 12:32 PM
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
ipconfig "media disconnected" help please
My IP and whatnot is showing up, but also tons of "Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection". There may not be a problem since I can connect to the internet relatively easy and there is a wireless icon in my system tray. If there is no problem, I'm still curious about it. ipconfig Windows IP...
Pedr0NorthmaN Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 7 11-15-2011 10:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts