Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Large Cabling Project

This is a discussion on Large Cabling Project within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. good day to all TEch supporter. I am currently working and studying on a possiblity ofa large networking project. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2013, 11:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Dubai/Manila
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7


Smile

good day to all TEch supporter.


I am currently working and studying on a possiblity ofa large networking project.
I have dealth with basic networking in the past, but not this complexity.

I will be needing to wire a new office building. And I am hoping to get some tips and suggestion to all of you,.

I have two wiring diagram at the moments, not sure which one will work best.
Please pardon my sketch. :)

[IMG][/IMG]



I will be needing to run 8 to 12 switch of 48-port each.
The farthest switch could reach around 90meters - 95meters.
I am leaning on a gigabit switch from Linksys.

What specific switch will perform well? Brand? ports?
What is the best cabling method to connect all 8(or more) switch? cat5/cat6? fiber optic?
Can a single DSL line capable to supply all switch for internet connectivity?
any suggestions on the wiring?
What is the best switch that can handle large connected switches? (i.e 15-20 switches)
76Dragon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-22-2013, 11:52 PM   #2
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


I would suggest avoiding consumer switches such as Linksys. I prefer HP ProCurve switches, but the Dell PowerConnect line are decent as well.

Interconnecting the switches can be done by creating trunks. Any decent managed switch will support some manner of port trunking.

You can provide Internet connectivity using a single DSL line, but with the number of ports you're talking about you're likely to run into major bottlenecks if any significant percentage of them will be in use simultaneously.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 09-23-2013, 03:49 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Dubai/Manila
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7



Thanks for your suggestion sir Fjandr, noted on the switches,

do you have any resources or diagram that we can use as a reference for the same network load?
76Dragon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-23-2013, 08:35 AM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Your first diagram is the correct one to use not the second. Both are incorrect having the dsl going to the switch. Dsl goes to a router then the backbone switch. That 24 port switch needs to be a top of the line with a 10GBe backbone. You show no servers but the servers should be plugged into this 24 port switch. It would be bad design to hang a server off one of the 48 port switches. You should be doing trunking between the 48 and 24 port switches. That will use 16 ports [two per 48 port switch] on the 24port switch. Might want to consider a 48 port switch as the backbone since this will only leave you 8 available ports.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMovie project has disappeared!
Hi there! This will be a rather long question, so hang in there. Your help is GREATLY appreciated. I have a major reel in the works and a producer is waiting for it by Tuesday. Hundreds of thousands of dollars are hanging on this, and my stupid self thought iMovie would be sufficient. The quality...
macmel Mac Support 5 08-07-2013 02:25 PM
Battlefield 2: Project Reality- Realistic Gaming Redefined
For those of you who don't know, Project Reality is a mod for Battlefield 2 that focuses on bringing realism to the game. We're currently in version .98 but are on the verge of releasing v1.0 which will be a major overhaul of the graphics, game engine mechanics and sound. We're always looking for...
darman1138 Gaming Discussion 8 06-01-2013 01:10 PM
Random/rare STOP0x1E
Been fighting against this one for a while now and couldn't figure out the cause, especially since the crashes come and go and are very rare... anyway, here is the data: OS - Windows 7 x64 SP1 OEM (MSDNAA version) Age of system: one and a half years Age of OS installation: a month ...
Soukyuu BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 09-26-2011 11:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts