Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Internet slow down with Intel® 82578DC network card

This is a discussion on Internet slow down with Intel® 82578DC network card within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am only getting 17 mbps after a clean install of Windows 7. Before I was getting a 100 mbps


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2015, 01:06 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I am only getting 17 mbps after a clean install of Windows 7. Before I was getting a 100 mbps with same edition of windows. Not Cable or modem or wiring problem confirmed by running a wired laptop and got 100 mbps.

I ran windows test and received the following message "This adapter is configured to force the speed to a low speed" I do I avoid this from happening? Is it a driver issue.

Thanks

Jeff

OP System: Windows 7 Home Premium

Who is your Internet Service Provider (ISP)?
Charter

What type of Broadband connection are you using?
Cable, 100mbps

What is the exact Make and Model of your Modem, Router or Modem/Router Modem: Cisco DPC3215
Router: Netgear 3800

What is the Name of the Anti-Virus
Avast free version
jmspls72 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2015, 02:32 PM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Welcome to TSF!

Go to configure your network interface, click on advanced. What is speed and duplex set to?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 01-23-2015, 04:14 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Under the network properities setting it is set at 100mbps full duplex ( with only showing the 17mbps). FYI it was set first automatic and it only allowed 17 MBPS.

Thanks for your help and friendly welcome
jmspls72 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2015, 04:50 PM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



The speed and duplex should be set to auto normally. Is there a reason this was set manually? Have you tried a different cable? Different Port on the router?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 01-23-2015, 06:56 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



It was set at auto mode and read 10mps so I move it to 100mps. Window message states that the way the network adapter is configured is the cause of the slowdown. I need a way to configure it so that it will allow full speed
jmspls72 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer runing to slow.
My comp HP Pavilion a1 123c opens any application or software slowly and internet sites also slow. OS X pro service pack3. System32. Total Physical Memory 1024 Mb. Available Ph. Mem.50.05Mb Total Virtual Mem. 2.00GB. Available Virtual Mem. 1.96Gb. I used AVG, Super antivirus free edition,...
Val852 Resolved HJT Threads 3 07-22-2013 07:35 PM
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
[SOLVED] Wireless Card Detected, But No Internet in 2nd PCI Slot
Hello there, Hope this is the right forum. I have an interesting problem, though quite frustrating. I've found that my wireless card does not access internet in the "2nd" pci slot. After much perusing of forum threads, I've tried many things before posting and will list all my attempts...
SaigoChan Cabling and Network Cards 6 09-05-2012 04:19 PM
I think I have a rootkit
Hello Techs. There is something wrong with my computer. It doesn't boot with a usb connection plugged in such as storage device etc. etc. It only goes to error page where I have 30 seconds or whatever to select how I would like to boot windows and which operating system etc. It will do this until I...
delaney14 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 14 04-24-2011 09:03 AM
Possible Virus/Trojan?
I'm having issues with ZoneAlarm not being able to activate anti-virus/anti-spyware. I've updated the a.v. database as well as the app itself to the latest versions but still cannot get av/as to activate. It remains disabled and the option to turn it on is grayed out. I'm also unable to get...
Dan V. Resolved HJT Threads 35 03-28-2011 08:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts