Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

How to track network live cables?

This is a discussion on How to track network live cables? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I will have to track and label the cables from about 20 full switches which go to patch panels. Total


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2015, 01:29 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



I will have to track and label the cables from about 20 full switches which go to patch panels. Total spaghetti! There are no labels, we have no information about where patch panels go (to which PCs) and we do not administrate the switches. We can get no reports regarding macs or anything. My question is what's the easiest way to track the cables WITHOUT unplugging them at all? (switch-patch panel, 2-10 meters long). Is there any device that could help me? I've read that Intellitone Pro 200 tracks live networks, but I can't find any indication how to actually do it. I know it has some alligator clips. If i put them directly to the outside of the cable, will they transmit any signal to use the probe to the other end? If not, any other advice besides manually track them? Help!
ghini86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2015, 01:53 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS


A tone tracer would work mate, providing the patches aren't POE (it won't work if they are). If you can't unplug the patches (or do it at a time when you can) you might have to manually trace each cable.

I would use it as an opportunity to recable the cabs if you can :)
MitchConner is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 02:03 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



I thought it that way as well, but I hoped that Intellitone Pro 200 tones it without unplugging.
ghini86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2015, 02:12 AM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS


It should mate, but if you're running power over Ethernet on your switches, you might not get anything from the tone.
MitchConner is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 02:22 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



I am not sure about what I'm about to say, but I think if you use the Intellitone Pro 200 it will work. It uses digital tone, not analog. But I can't find any concrete opinion that someone actually did that so I can ask my boss to buy it. Cause if I ask him and won't work, it is now ok... :)
ghini86 is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 02:35 AM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS


I'm old school mate (analog testing) :) so your tester may work!

Going forward, you will save yourself a massive hassle by recabling but make sure your boss pays for a tester as well (always useful).

Best of luck mate.
MitchConner is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 02:44 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 7



Thanks! In case he will buy it, I will leave a reply for those who will struggle with the same situation.
ghini86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD happening frequently
Hello, I bought a laptop recently for my studies and I was a bit reluctant to the idea of having windows 8.1 as I had the "opportunity" to see on friends computers how much I disliked it. But I couldn't really avoid it to get my brand new ASUS ROG JM551 so I finally purchased it. Now I'm having...
TraxXx44 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 05-19-2015 12:42 AM
Slow computer- UDS:Dangerous.Object.Multi Generic
Hi I have a Toshiba Satellite with a pentium (R) 4 CPU 2.00 GHz, with 768 Mb of Ram, running on XP SP3. It is very, very slow, often hanging on trying to open an Internet page. I ran various svans: Malwarebytes, Superantispyware, AVG, and finally Kaspersly. The latter came up with...
qimqim Inactive Malware Help Topics 38 12-03-2013 04:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts