Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

How to get wired (gigabit) and wireless networking

This is a discussion on How to get wired (gigabit) and wireless networking within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I'm trying to build a NAS from my dad's old desktop. The motherboard is an Asrock FSB1GHZ. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-22-2014, 01:18 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 129
OS: XP



Hi all,

I'm trying to build a NAS from my dad's old desktop. The motherboard is an Asrock FSB1GHZ. I need wireless and wired connectivity. My question is, will the on board Ethernet port get me gigabit speeds (as long as everything else is in place) so I'd just need a wireless card?

Also, what speed wireless card would I need to stream SD video content to an ipad?

Thanks,

Dom
DrPips is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2014, 12:23 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Asrock FSB1GHZ: This is not a model number, but a feature of some AsRock boards. Most do support 10/100/1000 fast ethernet but not all.

Look for a wireless card which supports 802.11 ac.
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 12:37 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


The model number will be printed on the Motherboard, look that up online and it should let you know it's specifications.
The FSB 1GHz relates to bus speed for the CPU. That is an indicator the Motherboard is fairly old and may be restricted to 10/100 LAN.
Panther063 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2014, 02:07 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 129
OS: XP



I can't for the life of me see a model number. The only things printed on the board in big enough font to be significant are:

RoHS
Asrock PCI express
RAID
DDR11800
Duel Core CPU
Duel channel

Does that help narrow it down?
DrPips is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 02:24 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 129
OS: XP



Quote:
Originally Posted by DrPips View Post
Duel Core CPU
Duel channel
Or even dual channel! unless the channels plan on fighting each other!
DrPips is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 02:49 AM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


Helps to date the board but not to identify it. The RoHS directive took effect in 2006, about the same time that DDR3 memory began replacing DDR2.

However, gigabit ethernet has been integrated on motherbards for about ten years, so any board new enough to take DDRII 800 memory most likely has it.

PS: Do you see your board here:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Asro...w=1758&bih=943
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 02:54 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 129
OS: XP



Excellent. Thanks for that.

Do I need ac wireless for streaming SD content to an ipad or would wireless n be sufficient? Would anyone recommend a suitable card?
DrPips is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 04:22 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 129
OS: XP



Damn, fired it up and it says am2nf6g-vsta in the bios, so looks like it's just 10/100
DrPips is offline  
Old 11-23-2014, 12:56 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 129
OS: XP



Can you get cards which have wireless and Ethernet in one?
DrPips is offline  
Old 11-24-2014, 07:55 AM   #10
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



You would not put a wireless card in the NAS. You would put in a gig card and connect wired to the wireless router. Folks would connect to the router then the NAS. Otherwise you have to set the NAS wifi as ad-hoc wireless or as a access point. No real benefit in that.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot connect to net, Wired or Wireless
Im using Win7 Home Premium, I cannot access the internet even though I'm connected to the router (Belkin N300 Wireless Router) either through Ethernet or Wireless. I have tried the following: Hard Router reset Multiple wireless cards (PCI and USB) Re install/Update wireless card drivers...
Czechmeister Networking Support 5 09-22-2014 05:06 AM
Wired Connection not working while Wireless does (possible 192.258. issue)
I've been having an issue where my wired connection doesn't work but my wireless is fine. I looked around on the forums here but I haven't found a solution that works for me yet. ISP is Optimum Online (cable, I believe) Modem: Arris TM822 Router: Cisco Linksys E2500 Anti-virus: Kaspersky Lab...
wongjjl Networking Support 2 07-13-2014 05:50 PM
[SOLVED] Adding Wireless AP to existing wired lan
Hi folks, I'm pulling my hair out here! Help! I currently have a wired network which starts with a cable router downstairs which is a virgin media netgear box with firewall and DHCP turned on. I have a NAS server and a smart tv which run off ethernet connections to this router. I then have...
jlparsons Networking Support 8 02-05-2013 02:37 PM
[SOLVED] Wireless Networking Issues
The basics: Dual-Band Wireless-N Gigabit Router Model #:WRT320N My little brother was trying to trade pokemon over our wireless connection but it wasn't working. After some research I discovered that it was because, while you can access many features of the 3DS with more modern WPA...
tombombodil Networking Support 7 04-08-2012 12:15 PM
Wired & Wireless Networks At The Same Time
Hi Everyone. Apologies if I have duplicated a thread on this subject but I am getting frustratingly desperate! :upset::confused: Anyway here is my problem: I have two desktop computers in the same room, one is my computer and the other is my wifes. Both computers are running Windows 7...
SmegHeadUK Networking Support 22 11-01-2011 06:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts