Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Home network help cable modem/switch

This is a discussion on Home network help cable modem/switch within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, Just moved to the US and not too familiar with the setup here. I'm running Verizon FIOS which


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-15-2018, 06:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
OS:


Red Faced

Hey guys,

Just moved to the US and not too familiar with the setup here.

I'm running Verizon FIOS which comes in via a black ONT modem. The WAN socket is plugged into an RJ45 socket in my apartment's network cabinet which connects via the apartments wiring to a socket in my living room where the Quantum Gateway router is plugged in.

How I have my PC in the office where I have another wall plate ethernet socket. To make use of this socket I bought a 5 port gigabit switch into which I plugged the WAN cable from the ONT modem as well as 2 ethernet cables which lead to each of my wall sockets (1 for quantum gateway and 1 for the office where the PC is).

When I do this everything stops working.

Do I need another router in the office between the RJ45 wall plate and the PC? Or where have I gone wrong here? Is the cable type correct, do I need crossovers?

Here's a diagram of the setup:

https://imgur.com/a/oLOSxe4

Many thanks!

Moritz
soyuz02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2018, 08:53 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Try it like this:

  1. Remove the Gigabit Unmanaged Switch
  2. Move the Verizon Quantum Gateway to where the Gigabit Unmanaged Switch was.
  3. Plug the CAT 5e cable coming from the FIOS ONT Modem's WAN port into the WAN port on the back of the Verizon Quantum Gateway. (In other words, WAN-to-WAN).
  4. Now run a CAT 5e cable from one of the Verizon Quantum Gateway's 4 LAN ports to the LAN port on your PC.
  5. That's it, your done with the basic setup.
  6. If you want to add another wired device, plug another CAT 5e cable into one of the Verizon Quantum Gateway's LAN ports and into the LAN port on your device. ... etc. ... etc.
  7. When you only have one port left open on your Verizon Quantum Gateway -- and you need more ports than that -- you would then add your Gigabit Unmanaged Switch. Plug one end of a CAT 5e cable into the last LAN port on the back of your Verizon Quantum Gateway and the other end into one of the ports on your Gigabit Unmanaged Switch. The switch will now handle sharing of that last port. And the swith is designed to handle however many devices it has ports for. (4 or 6 or 16, etc.).


It'll look something like this:



Make sense?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 10-16-2018, 09:47 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
OS:


Awesome thank you!

That makes a lot of sense. The only thing that’s stopped me from doing this is that the coax cable in the living room, apart from plugging into my cable box, also plugs into the quantum gateway (I have no idea why since the internet still works when I unplug it)

Any thoughts on what that coax connection to the quantum is for?

Thanks again!!
soyuz02 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-16-2018, 10:54 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,602
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



You're welcome.

Since your ISP is using FiOS, you shouldn't need the coax for internet access. I don't know if your "cable box" requires being connected via coax before it will work though. I'd unplug the coax and give it quick test.
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lenovo H-535 Desktop Keeps Restarted Randomly
Hi All, I'm having an issue with my Lenovo Desktop. It frequently restarts on its own for no apparent reason. Here are the details of the crash from the event log. I have searched high and low online for the problem, but it seems that each problem is unique. If anyone has input that will...
PAV1983 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 04-13-2018 05:10 PM
Laptop won't connect to wireless network although signal is great
Earlier in the morning my router was unpluged twice by my baby brother when he was fooling around, and then when I plugged it in the third time my laptop won't connect the the wireless network. I could see the network with great signal on the connection list, but when I tried connect to it, it...
Clementine Networking Support 2 08-03-2013 03:37 PM
Rootkit Zero Access Trojan / Virus
System Dell Duo inspiron 1090 Windows 7 Home Premium Machine has been infected by above mentioned virus this was deduced by running task manager and the top process read something 778686798.123456.exe then browsing google to see what I could find it couldn't be stopped and it has disabled all virus...
bigfoot57 Resolved HJT Threads 78 11-30-2011 02:31 PM
[SOLVED] Cannot Connect to Home Network
I cannot connect to my home network with my wife's laptop. When I go to Connect to a Network, it shows our network as being a "available wireless network". When I click on it and try to connect, I get a option of "Diagnose the problem". When I click diagnose, I get one of the following two reasons...
tdcarter72 Networking Support 10 09-25-2011 05:15 AM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts