Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Extending Ethernet to remote building 35m away

This is a discussion on Extending Ethernet to remote building 35m away within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I need advice in designing a way to get internet access from one building to another 90 feet away and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2017, 05:50 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Droitwich, Worcestershire, UK
Posts: 52
OS: Windows 10 64bit Home and Second Laptop PC Windows 8.1 Pro 32bit Third PC Lap HP Windows 10 H 64bit



I need advice in designing a way to get internet access from one building to another 90 feet away and clear line of sight. I am able to use a catenary wire between the two buildings.
Present setup.
Main building
BT Hub3 2.4 GHz (ONLY ONE SPARE PORT AVAILABLE) as the main router with a Belkin N600 DB wireless N+ router (Model F9K1102v1) as an AP connected via cat5 and situated in the loft at the other end of the building.

Proposed extension of Ethernet to other building 35 meters away.

My intention is to extend cat5 cable from the loft of the main building via catenary wire to the remote building as I cannot run another cable from the existing BT Hub5 Ethernet as all ports are now in use and in any case it is extremely difficult to run a cable within the building.

At the end of the existing cable I wish to use this cable to be able to use it connect an AP and extend the internet to the remote. I do not know if this is possible with the use of RJ45 coupler F to F and Data-Data RJ45 Splitters or do I have to use other method?
Or would I need a Ethernet hub or switch.
See diagram attached. Please note the two pcs’ independent from each other not networked.

Would appreciate any advice on how to achieve extending internet from the BT Hub to the remote build with cat5e external cable. A sketch or diagram describing how to achieve it would be most helpful.
Thank you.
scopio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2017, 08:35 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



You can't "split" networking. These aren't phone lines. Your plan will not work.

What will work is if you put a switch at each "splitter" but even then that's not the right way.

The right way is to run a Ethernet line(s) [always run more for redundancy/future usage] to the main buildings network closet.

ALL NETWORK LINES SHOULD TERMINATE AT A MAIN PUNCH DOWN BLOCK.

From there you connect your devices to a central switch that is connected to the router.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 07-30-2017, 08:58 AM   #3
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,605
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



No splitters. No couplers.

1) Add a Gigabit switch at end of your Cat5e cable in the loft of the main building.

2) Plug in a new 125-foot* weatherproof Cat6 cable into that Gigabit switch and then run it across between the two buildings using your catenary setup to support its weight.

3) In the other building, plug the end of the new Cat6 cable into another Gigabit switch.

That's all there is to it.


* Maximum length for a single Ethernet cable is ~300-feet
SpywareDr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-31-2017, 06:30 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Droitwich, Worcestershire, UK
Posts: 52
OS: Windows 10 64bit Home and Second Laptop PC Windows 8.1 Pro 32bit Third PC Lap HP Windows 10 H 64bit



Thanks that seems what I do need to do and easy enough once the cat6 cable is run.
scopio is offline  
Old 07-31-2017, 07:07 AM   #5
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,605
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



You're welcome.
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
Windows Xp slow boot after splash screen
After the Windows Xp splash screen I get about 30 to 40 seconds of blackness (could be more) before the cursor appears. When I start in Safe Mode it takes a long time to load mup.sys but that could just be because it's the last one to load. Here's by most recent ntbtlog.txt: Service...
Sulla Windows XP Support 5 06-17-2013 10:29 AM
~*~Mixed Bag of Problems~*~
Hi, everyone! I have had a lot of problems with my computer lately and I'm hoping someone would be able to help me out. The most pressing issue right now is that my e-mail is sending out Spam links when I'm not even on my computer. The first time it happened, I changed my password, but tonight the...
TabbyCat725 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 156 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM
Incomplete XP sp3 Ethernet Boot-Up
PC Hardware Troubleshooting - Ethernet Network Interface Initialization Problems Hardware: A 6-year old Gateway 825 GM Desktop Computer - Windows XP MCE 2005 SP3 - Phoenix BIOS - Built-in Marvel Yukon 88 E 8050 Gigabit Ethernet - Hard wired with an Ethernet cable to a D-Link DIR 825 V 1.01 Router...
emg-gwy Other Hardware Support 2 01-15-2011 08:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts