Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Ethernet Cable Advice

This is a discussion on Ethernet Cable Advice within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm seeking advice more than an answer. I want to get a couple spare Ethernet cables. I have two and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-06-2013, 10:04 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 1,092
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I'm seeking advice more than an answer. I want to get a couple spare Ethernet cables. I have two and just found a plug is broken one one. The ones I have were supplied by my ISP, 6' yellow, some of the writing is 'AWM 2835 -verified cat .5'. It's by Cabletech.

Cabletech seems to be a big company and I doubt I could buy just two from them. Actually, I'm not sure I want the same cable. I did some research on the Internet and I'm totally confused.

I knew there were different transfer rates among different thumb drives, memory cards and such, but I never knew that applied to Ethernet cables as well.

The cables I would buy need not be longer than 6'. They would just connect the modem to the computer.

How do I go about finding some statistics on different brands, or maybe you guys would know. It stands to reason I would want as fast a cable as I could get.

Thanks
likekinds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-07-2013, 03:59 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,959
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



For a 6' cable any CAT5 cable would be sufficient for your needs.
You can get two of these for less than $6 shipped:
Coboc CY-CAT5E-07-Green
7 ft. Cat 5E Green Color Network Ethernet Cables - Newegg.com
__________________
[url=https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/announcement.php?f=299&a=105]

TSF does not support assistance through email or private messages, please keep all questions in the open forum.
JMPC is offline  
Old 12-07-2013, 09:44 AM   #3
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Buy Cat6 cables then
Category 6 cable - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wand3r3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-07-2013, 10:49 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 1,092
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



I'm still researching this thing. I just read that Cat-6 and Cat-6a cables are faster than Cat-5 or Cat-5e. Here's an excerpt:

'Just because you have Cat-6 cable, doesn’t mean you have 1 Gb network speeds either. Every connection in your network needs to support the 1 Gb speed and in some cases, the connection will need to be told in software to use the available speed.'

How do I find what speed my network connections support?
Where in software settings would I tell the connection to use the available speed?
likekinds is offline  
Old 12-07-2013, 10:53 AM   #5
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,191
OS: win 10 Home



What speed is your isp saying you should have.
you can check using this Speedtest.net by Ookla - The Global Broadband Speed Test
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 12-07-2013, 10:56 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 1,092
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



Forgot to mention. In my junk, I found a 6' Belkin CAT-5 patch cable. Is a patch cable essentially the same as a cable? In other words, are they interchangeable?
likekinds is offline  
Old 12-07-2013, 11:07 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: nc
Posts: 1,092
OS: XP, Vista, Windows 10 Pro, Ubuntu



The test showed:
PING 74ms
Download Speed 2.44Mbps
Upload Speed 0.32 Mbps

(Am I wrong, or are these speeds slow for a high speed DSL connection?)
likekinds is offline  
Old 12-07-2013, 11:09 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,191
OS: win 10 Home



Have you tried it as patch cable could be the same or it could be a crossover cable the only way to find out is try if it is not marked as cross over
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 12-07-2013, 11:11 AM   #9
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,191
OS: win 10 Home



No it depends on how far you are from the exchange and how many others are on that node. I used to get between 1.3mb and 2.0 as I 'am on the furthest point and there were 50 folks on the node.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 12-08-2013, 01:12 AM   #10
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


A patch cable is just a short cable used to connect patch panels to networking equipment.

Any modern equipment should support auto MDX, so whether any cable is wired as crossover or normal shouldn't matter.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
split ethernet cable, one to comp, one to wifi router
I have only one computer right now. Had two, and got very weak signal to laptop (since discarded) upstairs from Linksys g 54Mbits downstairs at main desktop computer desktop. I have tried three different kinds of 54Mbits wifi routers, all with no success. I'm going to get my wife a new wifi...
Roger33 Networking Support 7 12-14-2011 06:24 PM
[SOLVED] PC doesn't stay in Standby Mode since using an ethernet cable
My HP Pavilion a1210n doesn't stay in standby mode for more than 10 seconds. It worked fine but since I moved residences there's only two things different about my setup: (1) I have a compact DELL flat screen display instead of a big CRT and (2) the internet connection is an ethernet cable...
words Windows XP Support 3 12-10-2011 03:49 PM
Getting no ethernet cable connected even though network card works
I can't get my network card to work when plugged into the modem. The computer detects it and all but I can't get it to detect the lan cable, and the card doesn't light up. At first I thought maybe the cord port was jacked but I was messing around with it and at one point my laptop and the...
LaymanX Networking Support 16 06-21-2011 02:12 PM
Ethernet Cable Undetected
Hello All, I have recently installed a new motherboard (Gigabyte X58A-UDR3R) and i've been having a problem where when i plug my ethernet cable in to my on board lan nothing is being detected. On start up the with the cable plugged in the ethernet light will flicker letting me know its being...
troyeh Networking Support 1 02-23-2011 04:43 PM
Ethernet Cable Splitting
I want to connect a blu-ray player, a desktop, and an xbox 360 to my router (Linksys WRT-610N) with an ethernet cat5e cable. My question is how to connect all three of these devices to my router. I know that I could just use three separate ethernet cables for each device, but I really don't want...
tayexdrums Networking Support 8 12-31-2010 07:27 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts