Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Dual or Quad Network Card

This is a discussion on Dual or Quad Network Card within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I take care of a medium office network with 15+ pcs.. We have recently been testing dumb terminals and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-13-2016, 02:46 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Malta
Posts: 75
OS: OSX Lion



Hi

I take care of a medium office network with 15+ pcs.. We have recently been testing dumb terminals and hosted virtual machines all within a server within the offices.. We have already 5 pc virtualised on vm ware server and connecting via remote desktops using dumb terminals or mini pcs..

I was wondering if i can add a dual or quad lan card to the vm server.. make all 2 or 4 ports act as 1 card so i can have a speed of 2 or 4 gbps instead of into the gigabit switch... how easy is it to do..

We will be having 10 virtual machine running on the server in the near future and i think that hosting all those virtual machines trough 1 gbps port will decrease performance.

Any info or suggestions are welcome

Thanks in advance
ryanborg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2016, 12:46 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
jimscreechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System

Send a message via MSN to jimscreechy

This depends on the server you have, the cards you buy and the OS you run. It also depends on the switches you have... a slightly complicated answer but quickly to use a network card with multiple ports or multiple cards together (Teaming) they need to be supported by the card software. Typically HP and Dell (and probably many supported cards/servers) can do this. You can't just add another card 'willy nilly' without the software as it will cause network issues.

windows 2012 supports 'Teaming' within the OS so don't have to have as supported card to do it. Howerver, I think the cards have to be the same, or at least the same speed. (I can't remember as it has been a while since I've done it, but a quick check on Microsoft site will tell you) earlier versions of windows don't support 'Teaming' within the OS.

typically this type of teaming is passive (I can't remember what the official MS term is) but it supports failover but not load balancing. So performance wise you would not get any benefits. If you want to have your network load shared over multiple interfaces/cards on the same network, you have to have a switch that is capable of supporting this.
__________________
Just because you know what you want doesn't mean the plan you have to get it is a good one.
jimscreechy is offline  
Old 09-14-2016, 03:15 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Malta
Posts: 75
OS: OSX Lion



I was thinking about getting this card

https://tinyurl.com/z9g7eya

As for OS i am running windows 10 pro.

As for router i have a TP Link TL-SG1024D Gigabit Switch

Do you think i can work with this to make to combine both ports as one into the router to have 2 gbps
ryanborg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2016, 04:19 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
jimscreechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System

Send a message via MSN to jimscreechy

I can't see the card as the link doesn't seem to work, but you would need a managed switch which allows you to configure the options for the config you need and your switch would not work. Also Windows10 does not support 'Teaming' in the OS.

Personally I think you are getting ahead of yourself. Just because you are hosting multiple virtual sessions over your network doesn't mean your network card will be saturated or even anywhere near capacity. Have you done any investigation into how much traffic your sessions will generate? Typically these hosted sessions are engineered NOT to swamp your network or cause network related performance issues. In fact typically, your 10 or 15 sessions won't come anywhere close to causing the sort of network issues you are fearing may arise.

I suggest you do some more investigating into what the actual impact will be before engineering solutions based on speculation.
__________________
Just because you know what you want doesn't mean the plan you have to get it is a good one.
jimscreechy is offline  
Old 09-15-2016, 12:09 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



For the amount of pcs your plan is overkill. You have to have a switch capable of one of the bonding protocols.
GentleArrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD happening frequently
Hello, I bought a laptop recently for my studies and I was a bit reluctant to the idea of having windows 8.1 as I had the "opportunity" to see on friends computers how much I disliked it. But I couldn't really avoid it to get my brand new ASUS ROG JM551 so I finally purchased it. Now I'm having...
TraxXx44 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 05-19-2015 12:42 AM
farbar
I have tried nearly everything and can't find the program to get rid of this Ice virus I downloaded farbar and tried it with these results Please help Scan result of Farbar Recovery Scan Tool (FRST.txt) (x64) Version: 25-06-2013 02 Ran by SYSTEM on 26-06-2013 09:31:13 Running from F:\...
kick-4 Resolved HJT Threads 29 07-08-2013 09:10 PM
No Network Card Detected (on board or PCI)
Hello, thanks in advance for any help. I have Verizon DSL. My modem is a Westell G-690 6100. My router is a D-Link DIR-600. I use AVG Antivirus Free Edition. My ipconfig output is pasted below. After a large storm, I had what I assume was some sort of power surge / lightning strike that...
ghi5000 Cabling and Network Cards 3 07-04-2013 07:45 AM
[SOLVED] Rootkit problem: hidden boot sector.
Dearest Techies: I have Windows 7 Home Premium on a Dell Inspiron N7010 Notebook. A few days ago the computer would not start and took me to the windows 7 startup repair utility, and it was unsuccessful in repairing the problem. I ended up having to restore the system to factory settings to get...
Raygumm Resolved HJT Threads 60 07-03-2011 09:07 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts