Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Does Cat5 Cable break down over time ?

This is a discussion on Does Cat5 Cable break down over time ? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I run a cable from a router for around 100m outside to a caravan. It has been in place for


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-23-2016, 10:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 485
OS: xp



I run a cable from a router for around 100m outside to a caravan.

It has been in place for a couple years no problem.

Half of it is between telegraph poles and the other half is overground in a plastic water pipe.

Suddenly stopped receiving signal from the router, so we changed the 2 plugs on the end - no difference.

Then made up a connector which joins wires 1+2, 3+4, 5+6 and 7 +8 and plugged it into one end of the wire.

Came back to the other end and ran an ohms meter between 1+2 etc and got an average reading of 84ohms

Tried the same measurement on a 100m of new cable and got a reading of 17ohms.

What does this mean ?

I had a similar problem with another cable to the caravan over 2 years ago which had been in place for 2 or 3 years ????
leachim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-23-2016, 11:17 AM   #2
Gone | Not Forgotten
 
Basementgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 14,581
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 64 bit



My guess water did it in. Replace it.

BG
__________________

ASAP member since 2006

Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.

Basementgeek is offline  
Old 04-23-2016, 11:38 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 485
OS: xp



Could be - how about UV from the sun ?
leachim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-23-2016, 01:26 PM   #4
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,009
OS: Win7



UV would affect the plastic cover and be visible to the naked eye
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 04-24-2016, 09:05 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



100m /328ft is the max length for Ethernet.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 04-24-2016, 10:00 AM   #6
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Please note it is generally considered poor forum etiquette to shotgun post your question across multiple sites. This is especially true if you fail to go back to each of those sites to post a followup with the resolution.

I answered here: Does Cat5 Cable break down over time ? - Cyber Tech Help Support Forums

Others have answered these:
Fix Does Cat5 cable break down over time ?
https://forums.techguy.org/threads/d...-time.1170281/

There may be more.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 04-24-2016, 10:42 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 485
OS: xp



thankyou

leachim is offline  
Old 01-30-2017, 10:40 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 979
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by GentleArrow View Post
100m /328ft is the max length for Ethernet.
As stated by GentleArrow, this is the max distance limitation for copper. After this distance the signal begins to experience attenuation. Repeaters are used in places where the distance is greater than this. They regenerate the electrical signal in the copper to reach longer distances.

Its not recommended to run copper in the open which is subjected to the elements. In this case the telegraph poles and the water pipe.

I would recommend multimode (Orange 62.5 micron) fiber. The only thing is you will need two fiber-copper media converters, one for each end.

Here's a recommendation:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...-005-_-Product

You can also find some cheap ones used on eBay. With fiber especially you will want to run it through some kind of piping from house to caravan. Either some inner duct flex tubing or conduit piping.

This may seem a bit pricey, but will give you the best permanent results. Seems like you've had to revisit this issue multiple times. Most times is best to do it right the first time and not have to mess with it again.
Techie19 is offline  
Old 01-31-2017, 02:23 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 979
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

My System


Sorry, just realized this went back to April 2016. I guess OP never posted follow up.
Techie19 is offline  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:46 AM   #10
Visiting Tech
 
Bill_Bright's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 1,468
OS: Win10 64-bit Professional

My System


Quote:
I guess OP never posted follow up.
He did, last April.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
Windows and Devices for IT, 2007 - 2018

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

───────────────────────────
Bill_Bright is offline  
Old 03-21-2017, 03:24 AM   #11
Troubled
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 5
OS: xp



Those error occured in old, if you will try latest cables you won't face that issue.
SFCable is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Screens on Boot
Hey guys... I've been trying unsuccessfully to solve some BSODs that have been showing up on a 32 bit Windows Vista Home Premium Dell Inspiron 1545 here. It can boot up in safe mode, but in normal mode it gets to the desktop briefly and then immediately blue screens and restarts. I used...
niko381 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 11 06-17-2015 08:08 PM
BSOD help Windows 7 64 bit
Over the last months I have had different BSOD's. I have little time have not been really been able to post information, but today I have some time finally (plus getting tired of it). Could you help me out identifying what the driver, hardware, problem is? Thanks so much in advance! ...
HardTrance9 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 24 02-18-2014 06:01 PM
Multiple Blue Screen Errors (VISTA)
I wont post the whole story because it was quite long but here is a link to another help forum I posted on. Vista Multiple Blue Screen Errors - PC Help Forum - Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (x86) - OS came pre-installed on computer - Hardware and OS is about 3-4 years old I believe -AMD...
Npons BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 05-01-2012 12:42 PM
[SOLVED] BSOD when accessing internet
Hi, OS - Vista/ Windows 7 ? : Vista SP 2 x86 (32-bit) or x64 : 32-bit What was original installed OS on system? :Vista Is the OS an OEM version (came pre-installed on system) or full retail version (YOU purchased it from retailer)? : Full retail Age of system (hardware): 3-4 years ...
eraonel BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 11 02-01-2012 12:41 PM
Bsod problems--vista
OS - Vista/ Windows 7 ? Vista x86 (32-bit) or x64 ? 32-bit What was original installed OS on system? Vista Is the OS an OEM version (came pre-installed on system) or full retail version (YOU purchased it from retailer)? OEM Age of system (hardware) 1-2 Years? Age of OS installation...
a7xcoreya7z BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 05-23-2011 06:11 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts