Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Damaged or Incorrect Cabling???

This is a discussion on Damaged or Incorrect Cabling??? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a network setup which consists of cabled, wireless and ethernet over powerline plugs. Quick Summary of My Network


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2017, 01:28 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1
OS: XP



I have a network setup which consists of cabled, wireless and ethernet over powerline plugs.

Quick Summary of My Network
Internet Comes in from Street on Coaxial
Comes into a Modem/Router with Wifi at front of house
Cable runs from Modem/Router to 8 Port Switch
[8 PORT] goes to:-
1. PC a few metres away
2. Printer a few metres away
3. 5 port switch connected with 20m cable
4. Local Storage Device a few metres away
5 Switch a few metres away
6. Ethernet over Powerline Plug (Runs to 2 Other Plugs)
7. Lounge Room (Runs Apple TV)
8. Modem/Router with Wifi

[5 PORT] goes to:-
1. 8 port switch connected with 20m cable
2. Apple TV
3. Wireless Access Point
4. 5 port switch connected with 20m cable
5. BLANK

[5 PORT] goes to:-
1. PC with in 2 metres
2. Smart TV
3. VOIP Telephone
4. IPTV
5. Currently Ethernet over Powerline Plug (Would like this to be 5 Port switch connected with 20m cable)

The number 4/5 port is where im having problems. I currently have the last linked 5 port switch linked by Ethernet over power and everything works fine, how ever i would like to have a network cable in place which i have wired.

I plug the cable into each of the 5 port switches and the lights come on which indicates connection, however it does not obtain an IP address. Would i have to cable it all the way to the 8 port switch or would this work theoretically and the last cable i put in is damaged?

The cable is wired along side some coaxial cable would this cause the network cable not to work because of interference?

I have put a network cable tester on each end and the cable tests fine.

What are your thoughts? Thanks.
network_help is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-10-2017, 06:39 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


It should work fine. A direct cable run would be no different than the powerline adapters. I suspect an issue with your new cable. For testing purposes, move the last (5 port) switch into the same room as the other 5 port switch and connect using a known good patch cable (ie: one of the cables from one of the other devices) and see what happens.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High ping
I've had high ping for over a year, and did not know about it. I've replaced all of the cat5 cables, taken out router, switch, replaced modem, etc.. But still no low latency. What else could it be? https://i558.photobucket.com/albums/ss27/charlieray53/slowping_zpsvm1nlebu.png
charlie ray Networking Support 29 08-29-2016 08:08 AM
BSOD happening frequently
Hello, I bought a laptop recently for my studies and I was a bit reluctant to the idea of having windows 8.1 as I had the "opportunity" to see on friends computers how much I disliked it. But I couldn't really avoid it to get my brand new ASUS ROG JM551 so I finally purchased it. Now I'm having...
TraxXx44 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 05-19-2015 12:42 AM
[SOLVED] Computer keeps on deadlock
Hi, my first time here and i can really use the help for this problem. So when i run my computer on normal mode after 20-30 min when i do something or just leave it on my entire screen freezes and can't move mouse or keyboard does not work. Caps Lock and Num lock don't turn on when i pressed it....
ken878 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 6 05-10-2015 03:52 AM
BSOD 0x1A running Viber 3.1.1.60 on W7x64
Hello. I've installed Viber for Windows onto my stable system. Now I'm getting occasionally a BSOD 0x1A during first running hour. Now I killed the Viber app after Windows start and work ok for 3 hours. The Viber log.log file says: Product version 3.0.0.133634 The viber.exe file version is...
pieceofbrain BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 09-28-2013 08:43 AM
Network Issues
I am having trouble connecting to a wireless network on my Asus K601 laptop. I can connect via Ethernet cable with no problem. My ISP is CenturyLink (Qwest), router is make ZYXEL and model is PK5001Z. I have AVG Antivirus free addition. All the appropriate lights on the router are on but in the...
katkan Networking Support 37 07-01-2013 07:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts