Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

crushing networking problem

This is a discussion on crushing networking problem within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Desperately need help, I am at my wit's end. Here are the details: I am running a HP pavilion with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-11-2014, 08:57 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Desperately need help, I am at my wit's end.
Here are the details:
I am running a HP pavilion with Win 7 64

I have an ATT 2wire gateway that brings in a weak Wi-Fi signal.

I have a Asus RT N53 router running in repeater mode to get Wi-Fi upstairs in my home

My desktop connects to the RT n53 router with no trouble but CANNOT access the internet.

My desktop CAN access the 2wire gateway (with a very weak signal) and get internet access so I know that the desktop and wireless lan card are working correctly.
My Win XP laptop sitting next to my desktop can access the RT n53 router AND connect to the internet
My iPhone sitting on top of my desktop can also access the RT n53 router AND get internet access

In short, all of my devices EXCEPT for the desktop can access the router AND get the internet

My desktop CAN connect with other Wi-Fi hotspots AND connect to the internet. The only connection that does not work is between my desktop and the RT n53 router/repeater. Of course that is the one connection I truly need to work.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

PS As soon as possible, I am going to go to the Philippines and Taser as many members of Asus tech support as I can catch. Trust me, they deserve it.
vburks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2014, 07:21 AM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Welcome to TSF!

Please click on the link in my signature and post the requested info
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 06-14-2014, 04:40 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Here are the answers to the pre post questions you wanted:
1. Wireless or wired ? Wired
2. ISP provider: ATT
3. connection type: ATT brings DSL to its 2wire 3800 router witch is then rebroadcast to my ASUS RT N 53 router running in repeater mode
4 Main gateway is ATT 2wire 3022HGV-B. My repeater is a ASYS RT N 53. My wireless card in my desktop is an 802.11n wireless LAN the driver is Ralink technology version 3.2.14.0 release date 7-5-12
My antivirus is ESET NOD32 Antivirus 7I am using Windows Firewall
I have attached two screenshots. one showing the computer connected to the ATT 2WIRE modem and the other when the computer was connected to the repeater. Interestingly, this is one of the few times the computer was able to maintain an internet connection through the repeater for more than a second or two.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	computer connected directly to ASUS repeater.PNG
Views:	206
Size:	172.4 KB
ID:	180385   Click image for larger version

Name:	computer connected directly to ATT 2WIRE modem.PNG
Views:	183
Size:	154.1 KB
ID:	180393  
vburks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-14-2014, 09:43 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



I have some additional information. It may just be a coincidence, but in removing some drivers that I had put in trying to solve the connection problem I rolled back my computer. The connection problem seem to be mitigated (at least partially). Upon the roll back, my computer downloaded but did not install the attached updates. I read on another web site that someone believed that one or more of the attached derivers were interfering with his connection. I am not certain, but I am adding the attached screen shot just n case someone here is aware of the problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	157
Size:	42.9 KB
ID:	180410  
vburks is offline  
Old 06-15-2014, 10:36 AM   #5
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



You can't repeat a bad signal.
The repeater has to be in the good wifi access zone for it to then repeat the signal.

With a wireless laptop/device 10 feet away from the 2wire do another xirrus screen shot and lets see what the dBm is at then.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 06-15-2014, 01:36 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Here you go.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	connectef to ASUS (ssid Jin) 06-15-14.PNG
Views:	193
Size:	175.4 KB
ID:	180458  
vburks is offline  
Old 06-16-2014, 08:10 AM   #7
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Your wifi channel is conflicting with a neighbor. Change it to 1. Lets see if that makes a difference otherwise you need to replace that 2wire router. You should be below 40 dBm if in the same room as the signal source.

Mine is at 55dBm and I have a wall and bathroom between me and the router as an example.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 06-16-2014, 06:52 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



My repeater is currently set to auto channel as is my 2wire router. I have a small d-link repeater downstairs that does not SEEM to have the same problem I am experiencing It does not have a channel select. It's always on auto.

Do I need to set my repeater to channel 1 or just my 2wire router ?
vburks is offline  
Old 06-16-2014, 09:49 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



This is channel 1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2wire set to channel 1.PNG
Views:	199
Size:	156.6 KB
ID:	180634  
vburks is offline  
Old 06-16-2014, 09:51 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



This is channel 6
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2wire set to channel 6.PNG
Views:	158
Size:	157.9 KB
ID:	180642  
vburks is offline  
Old 06-16-2014, 09:54 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



This is channel 11.

Note in all channel tests, the repeater was moved back to its original position one floor away from the 2wire modem
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2wire set to channel 11.PNG
Views:	156
Size:	163.2 KB
ID:	180650  
vburks is offline  
Old 06-17-2014, 07:56 AM   #12
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



turn off jin. Then set the 2wire to 1 or 11 but don't use 6. Let's see what your dBm is then.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 06-17-2014, 07:12 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



Here is the screen shots with 2wire on channel 1 and channel 11 with Jin turned off.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2wire set to channel 11 with Jin turned off.PNG
Views:	172
Size:	163.0 KB
ID:	180842   Click image for larger version

Name:	2wire set to channel 1 with Jin turned off.PNG
Views:	156
Size:	155.6 KB
ID:	180850  
vburks is offline  
Old 06-18-2014, 08:28 AM   #14
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



What are you using to test with? Are you within 10feet of the 2wire?

Signal is terrible and can not be properly repeated. What I find odd is none of the other local APs show up in these screen captures. This makes the testing device suspect which in turn invalidates the tests.

Unclear whether you need to replace the 2wire or the testing device.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 06-18-2014, 07:03 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



In these tests, I have moved the ASUS router back to its original spot one floor up and about 10 linear feet away from the ATT router. I assumed it would make a difference since the router was turned off.

The screen shots you are getting are form my HP desktop which has been where the problem is. It is one floor up and about 20 linear feet away from the ATT router. It has the LAN card I described in my earlier post.

I can run the test with a laptop but it has never had a connection problem from any location with either router.
vburks is offline  
Old 06-19-2014, 08:04 AM   #16
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



"I can run the test with a laptop but it has never had a connection problem from any location with either router. "

Point of the exercise was to identify if there was a problem with the routers. Since you say its only the one pc then see about updating the drivers and if still a problem replace the wifi card.

Have a nice day.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 06-24-2014, 07:15 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11
OS: Windows 7



I have already done both of those things with no success. However, The problem seems to have gone away by itself. My guess is that the 2WIRE is occasionally overwhelmed by nearby signals and as you said, you can't repeat a bad signal.

Thanks for your help anyway.

Regards,

Vance
vburks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobile Laptop Cart Networking problem
Hi, I am working on a project at my university. I have an ergotron cart which houses 20 laptops at a time. Inside the cart, there is a place for a network switch and a wifi router. The idea is for laptops to be docked inside the cart, so that they can be charged through their power adapters and...
qazi Networking Support 0 11-20-2013 05:48 AM
[SOLVED] Killed by BSOD
I have built a new system and I am getting killed with BSOD. It happens under load and during idle. I cant get through prime 95 however ran an 8 hour memtest without errors. I really NEED some help! My system: Windows 7 pro 6.1.7601 service pack 1 build 7601 Processor - AMD Phenom II X6 1090T...
MadMardo Motherboards, Bios & CPU 42 09-10-2011 02:35 PM
Networking problem
Hi my name is ramy, i'm having a networking problem, the problem is that i've got a new HP pavilion G6 Series 1138ee laptop with a NON-Geniune copy of WIndows 7, i've downloaded all the drivers from he HP website and then ran a new Geniune version of Windows 7..... but i've got a problem that my...
ramy_rifaat Networking Support 1 09-05-2011 02:36 PM
Vista to Windows 7 Networking problem
Hey guys, so today I decided to internally clean my laptop (c714nr) because it sounded like a airplane. After cleaning it I booted it right up and everything is great but it is no longer recognizing my wifi hardware. Recently I upgraded the system from vista to windows 7 and the wireless...
Powerhogger Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 1 06-02-2011 02:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts