Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Connected to Router but Terrible Internet Speed

This is a discussion on Connected to Router but Terrible Internet Speed within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a D-Link DWA 552 Xtreme N Desktop adapter installed in my desktop. On speedtest.net my computer has 107


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2014, 10:00 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



I have a D-Link DWA 552 Xtreme N Desktop adapter installed in my desktop. On speedtest.net my computer has 107 ping and my phone has 35 ping. I want to know if I should buy a better router. I have two routers in my house: 2wire and artemis. Lately I haven't even been able to connect to 2wire, usually it's either a strong connection or no connection; but even with a strong connection my internet is slow.

Please let me know if you need any more information. Thank you for your help.

I ran Xirrus Wi-fi Inspector if this helps:

Gyazo - 39a99be25b0240bda3f8ad7260c0a6dc.png
Attached Files
File Type: txt ipconfig.txt (2.4 KB, 42 views)
qdeanc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-01-2014, 10:17 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Try changing the the channel to 11 on the artemis
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-01-2014, 10:25 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Ok but I'd like to have fast internet while connected to 2wire...unless artemis will give me a faster connection. How can I change the channel?

OH! I meant to say buy a better adapter!
qdeanc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-01-2014, 10:36 AM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



The reason I said change artemis is that both it and another router are on channel 6 so that can cause interference,you need to check the router manual for the correct info on changing the channel, and since you have not posted the make and model I cannot tell you it. A quick google of the make and model with manual referenced should get you the manual.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:32 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Ok I changed it, but my phone still has a way faster connection to 2wire than my PC.
qdeanc is offline  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:36 AM   #6
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Ok well neither should interfere with the other can you run speed test and post the result
Speedtest.net by Ookla - The Global Broadband Speed Test also have you power cycled the 2 wire
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:46 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Well Artemis is on channel 11 (used to be channel 6) and 2wire has always been on channel 1 so I don't think 2wire is getting any interference.

Here is my 2wire connection:
Gyazo - bc98954155474f578e778ed0d618f30a.png

I can't even complete a Speedtest run with artemis


My phone is still getting under 50 ping right next to my computer.
qdeanc is offline  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:53 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Try the power cycle do it for everything including the pc and start it last when booting everything back up
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-01-2014, 01:57 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Ok I restarted both routers and then my PC.

Here's my speedtest:

Gyazo - f3dc914dc1008b778db154b5317da495.png

This is the fastest it has been in months. Thank you! Still, my phone's ping is half of that, although the download speed on my phone is way less. Why is this?

Edit: Now my PC ping is 170...

Edit 2: Now it's 22! Something must be unstable.
qdeanc is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 08:31 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



I would check with the Provider before going any further
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 12:30 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Ok. My phone's internet is also all over the place now so it probably is a Provider issue. Thank you for your help! I guess this thread is solved.
qdeanc is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 01:04 PM   #12
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



I will leave it open for now in case you have some further questions
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 01:47 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Hey so I seem to be having issues again. I tested my phone and another computer in the house and it's not the provider this time.

The Wi-Fi inspector looks like I have a stable connection:
Gyazo - 9795a6d2d197a24d04601c0cb64c889b.png

But my Skype keeps cutting out as well as my browser.

I disabled all start-up programs to see if there was a third party culprit to my issue but it didn't help. I disabled my firewall and it didn't help. I ran malwarebytes, CCleaner, and defraged my computer and it didn't help.

Could it be my adapter??
qdeanc is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 02:11 PM   #14
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Hi can you post a new ipconfig/all please
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 04:21 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Here you go. Right now my internet is ok though so I'll post another text when it's not working.
Attached Files
File Type: txt ipconfig.txt (3.6 KB, 26 views)
qdeanc is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 04:25 PM   #16
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,187
OS: win 10 Home



Okay,I will await the next report at which point I will ask the networking folks to have a look, but that will be tomorrow,as it is past midnight here.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 05:10 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Ok I ran ipconfig/all a couple times:

ipconfig01: my internet was crappy and laggy

ipconfig02: I lost connection entirely

I think it may be my adapter because when I lost connection, it showed that I have no signal. During that time, someone on the same router continued with their Skype call without any issues.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dean-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 11:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DWA-552 XtremeN Desktop Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-E7-D5-B0-1F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6810:a923:a761:8616%33(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.87(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 03, 2014 4:28:38 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 04, 2014 4:31:17 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 654317799
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-19-3B-1B-EE-C4-3D-C7-C7-DF-C2

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {CEAF3D84-D8D3-454B-A916-03CDC1A6E7C4}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {A6E0042E-7B18-497C-AEE4-7E7AF11F8A6A}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 22:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6abd:2007:14ad:93a3:5d45(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2007:14ad:93a3:5d45%46(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {A3F6BEB0-2E3B-41F7-906B-B85A3FD64178}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #11
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dean-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DWA-552 XtremeN Desktop Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-E7-D5-B0-1F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {CEAF3D84-D8D3-454B-A916-03CDC1A6E7C4}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.gateway.2wire.net:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {A6E0042E-7B18-497C-AEE4-7E7AF11F8A6A}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 22:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {A3F6BEB0-2E3B-41F7-906B-B85A3FD64178}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #11
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>
Attached Files
File Type: txt ipconfig01.txt (3.6 KB, 31 views)
File Type: txt ipconfig02.txt (2.7 KB, 34 views)
qdeanc is offline  
Old 06-03-2014, 05:46 PM   #18
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found here's how.

Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus WiFi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here. For Vista and Windows 7, 8 you can use the Windows Snipping Tool
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 06-04-2014, 09:51 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 44
OS: Windows 7



Apparently each of my routers double as modems, by the way.

I power cycled everything and recreated the network profiles. Instantly I began having connection problems.

I don't think I have any proxy settings that I changed except I unchecked "Use a proxy server for your LAN" under LAN Settings a while ago.

I uploaded the ipconfig/all and here is a screenshot of Xirrus:

Gyazo - 19cc52e7d0495a690293a65196d79acc.png

All the other computers in my house seem to be working fine on both 2WIRE105 and artemis.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 0.txt (3.4 KB, 29 views)
qdeanc is offline  
Old 06-04-2014, 10:22 AM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



You have more than one Modem/Router?? You have two ISP's??
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Connected to router but no internet
Hi all, thanks for taking the time to help. Today, for no apparent reason, my laptop computer, connected wirelessly via its in-built wireless adapter, to a Billion router, has decided to quit internet connectivity. It still connects to the router but I can't access the router settings via...
flinty Networking Support 13 05-14-2013 02:36 PM
Laptop suddenly can't get internet, still connected to router.
Hi, this morning my laptop was working fine on a wireless network at another house. After returning home I've found my laptop will connect to my router (both wirelessly and through ethernet), but it will not connect to the internet via any means (Chrome, IE, Ventrilo, Steam etc.). Nor will it...
Atlare Networking Support 2 08-24-2012 07:50 AM
[SOLVED] Error Code: C00D1197 OR 0xC00D1197
Hello ....don't know if this is right forum I listen to a online football station for my home team. Just recently it has stopped working in IE 8 32 bit. I can log in but can't play any content in the windows media player it uses. However it will work in IE 64 bit and Firefox browsers...I...
REMA1 Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 11 03-20-2011 09:43 PM
Seem to be connected to router but can't get to internet
I have the following equipment/software: Acer Aspire One running Windows XP SP3, Artheros AR5007EG wireless network adapter, Realtek RTL8102E PCI NIC, Cisco Linksys E1000 Router. The Wireless Network Connection status says that I'm connected to my network with a full signal strength but I...
SandyBova Cabling and Network Cards 1 01-01-2011 10:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts