Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Code 10 Error Intel Nic

This is a discussion on Code 10 Error Intel Nic within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Strange start to this problem. I'm not one hundred percent sure it's the cause, but I'm fairly sure it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2017, 01:06 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hi,

Strange start to this problem.

I'm not one hundred percent sure it's the cause, but I'm fairly sure it is the only thing that changed.

I booted my computer up after changing the graphics card (using DDU and booting into safe mode), and couldn't connect to the internet. Installed the new graphics drivers anyway (I always download them beforehand). GPU works fine. Tried using the windows troubleshooter (fat lot of good it did, as per usual). Tried a power cycle. nada.

Even though this seems to have been brought about by a hardware change, I'm sure it's just some software/driver **** up, possibly caused by booting into safe mode. (Although, knowing my luck, it could be completely unrelated.)

Intel I217-V Nic onboard
ASUS Maximus VI Hero motherboard

Thanks for your help!
Mightybiscuit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2017, 08:38 AM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,608
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Are you sure you booted up in "Safe mode with networking"?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 06-15-2017, 10:18 AM   #3
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,820
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Code 10 means the hardware can't start. The usual solution is to simply reinstall the drivers.

You can get the drivers from the Asus website.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2017, 11:01 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hi SpywareDr,

DDU boots into safe mode without networking by default, but it didn't return after booting into windows proper.

Hi JimE,

Tried installing both sets of LAN drivers available at: https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/MA...Desk_Download/ , and rebooted for good measure. No change unfortunately.

Thanks for your help.
Mightybiscuit is offline  
Old 06-16-2017, 08:43 AM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,820
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Remove the NIC in Device Manager, reboot, enter the BIOS, and disable the NIC, save the settings and boot into Windows. After Windows is loaded, reboot into the BIOS, enable the NIC, save the settings, boot into Windows and install the latest drivers (although Windows should find the hardware and attempt to install drivers on it's own).

You could skip the BIOS part, but I usually go that route so that you can verify Windows loads without any issues and that the hardware (in this case the NIC) was actually removed.


You can also boot into Safe Mode with networking. That will at least confirm if the NIC is still functional. If it does work in Safe Mode, and the above noted process doesn't work, I'd suspect Windows is borked. If it also doesn't work in Safe Mode, then it's likely a hardware fault.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 06-20-2017, 08:45 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Sorry for the late reply, had a very hot and busy weekend. Hope yours went well.

Tried your method, no joy. Ditto in safe mode w/ networking.

Any more ideas?

Thanks for your help so far.
Mightybiscuit is offline  
Old 06-20-2017, 09:30 AM   #7
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,608
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



If it's not working anywhere, I'm with Jim, sounds like a hardware problem.

You might try booting and running the computer with Linux (Ubuntu) on a USB flash drive and see if it works there. If not, sounds like it's dead.
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wbemcomn.dll
Hi, Suddenly I get with different programs an error message saying wbemcmn.dll is missing and, obviously, these programs then refuse to run. What can I do? I have seen here also threads about wbemcomn.dll but as every thread was basically about some specific program, neither of them was really...
Keefan Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 19 09-05-2016 12:10 PM
Redirecter in my win 8.1 sync settings or ???
Ok so for some time now malware bytes is blocking my metro/modern/etc IE of windows 8.1 from redirecting to androrat.xx.xx (put x's for safety but it's co.cc) and to ncrypt.xx (it started with ncrypt but today i saw the androrat one and - kinda forgot about this one but i do know it might be .in or...
Medicated Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 26 07-15-2015 07:04 PM
Blue Screens on Boot
Hey guys... I've been trying unsuccessfully to solve some BSODs that have been showing up on a 32 bit Windows Vista Home Premium Dell Inspiron 1545 here. It can boot up in safe mode, but in normal mode it gets to the desktop briefly and then immediately blue screens and restarts. I used...
niko381 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 11 06-17-2015 08:08 PM
~*~Mixed Bag of Problems~*~
Hi, everyone! I have had a lot of problems with my computer lately and I'm hoping someone would be able to help me out. The most pressing issue right now is that my e-mail is sending out Spam links when I'm not even on my computer. The first time it happened, I changed my password, but tonight the...
TabbyCat725 Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 156 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
A Challenge?
Any help with this would be really appreciated! So, -I kept getting directed to the wrong (avast tells me malicious) websites when I clicked a link with Bing or Google, has been happening for a couple weeks, with increased frequency -10 days or so ago, found out it might be this "misdirect...
needhelp1234222 Resolved HJT Threads 22 06-26-2012 09:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts