Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

CCA & Copper Wire Cable

This is a discussion on CCA & Copper Wire Cable within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I saw this video and it's made me rethink buying cheap cable to wire things up. I assumed all


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-24-2015, 07:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



So I saw
video and it's made me rethink buying cheap cable to wire things up. I assumed all ca5e cable was created equally (apart from Solid / Stranded types), I was wrong!

I am wanting to wire Cat5e through the ceiling (solid as it's going to be punched down into a panel and a faceplate) and such and the installation will stay for at least a few years. Should I buy something more expensive like this or go for the cheaper but CCA Cable here.

Thoughts? :)
jamesboi246 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2015, 08:04 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS


It depends on your budget mate, personally I tend to give copper clad cable a wide berth.

If it's in your price range, go for cat6. It's only about £10 more than 5e.
MitchConner is offline  
Old 07-24-2015, 08:11 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Hey again MitchConner. *stays well away from Copper Clad* I'll pay more for better cable then:)

With regards to cat6 alot of people say not to use it on a home environment as there's not much of a difference?
jamesboi246 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2015, 08:17 AM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS


It depends on your home environment mate, but cat6 offers better performance and future scalability.

Cat6 can be a bit of a pain to terminate in an rj45 thanks to the plastic core in the cable but I think it's worth the extra effort :)
MitchConner is offline  
Old 07-24-2015, 08:51 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



I'll have a look at some prices and see if I can make it work, thanks again dude!
jamesboi246 is offline  
Old 07-24-2015, 09:00 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Hey, me again:P

Would it be okay to use solid wire to go from wall socket to wall socket rather than wall socket to patch panel? Wiring from the socket to a RJ45 gives a weaker connection or something?
jamesboi246 is offline  
Old 07-24-2015, 11:06 AM   #7
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS


Not sure where that comes from mate :) As long as you terminate your cables properly, you won't have any problems going from a socket direct to the switch.
MitchConner is offline  
Old 07-24-2015, 11:35 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 16
OS: Win 7



Late reply. Oh, I'll have to have another look because I'm sure that's what it said somewhere..

Some people say that it's harder to terminate solid cable into a RJ45 connector bit thing. lol

"Anyone who has ever tried to punch down stranded or crimp connectors on solid knows how much easier it is when you use the right cable for the right terminations. " - Here.

So I'll just stick with a wall plate and a switch? :))

Thanks!
jamesboi246 is offline  
Old 07-27-2015, 02:19 PM   #9
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



James, here's my take. Do it right the first time and don't waste your time with CCA / copper clad aluminum wire. I've run miles of cable and won't use CCA.
  • Use good, name brand, solid, CAT 5E cable in ceilings and walls. Use plenum cable where called for if running through an air return.
  • Use good quality connectors & tools. Cheap tools will not last.
  • Stranded cable is primarily for making patch cables, not walls. Although you can use solid cable for patch cables, too.
  • Make all your cable runs home runs - each outlet or jack goes back to your demarc location. No splicing allowed.
  • Terminating cable is easy, it's not rocket science. Get yourself a cheap tester to make sure your connections are right.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Wire Broken ( HELP!!!)
Guys I seem to be having a really huge problem but first I would like to thank anyone that'll be kind enough to help me smile.gif READ THIS -------------------------------------------------------------------------- I recently bought a mechanical keyboard , and the keyboard he showed me in the...
LeedenDaniel Other Hardware Support 8 03-27-2015 08:22 AM
[SOLVED] Need help with simple project using resistive wire
I am designing a device that works on the same principal as a soldering gun, but it is much smaller in size and power. I would like it to be powered by a plug-in dc power supply (wall wart). The purpose of the device is to melt holes through thin plastic material. Basically it is a small loop of...
stevehammy Electronics 3 03-11-2013 06:15 AM
Stange Network Cable Connection Problem
Strange Network Connection Problem Some patch cables Work, some donít with New AMD Gigabyte computer. A very frustrating network connection problem. Please read background carefully to understand this strange problem. Any feedback to explain the situation below would be greatly...
JKNet Cabling and Network Cards 2 04-19-2011 08:49 PM
Cable coax ground wire fried
After losing my high-def cable box and hdmi input on lcd tv I noticed the green ground wire on my outside coax was fried away from connector and the ground post. How can this happen? My power company has been digging all over my yard and street to make in ground repairs this last year and the...
Phish568 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 01-03-2011 12:07 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in todayís modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts