Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Can't get network to work

This is a discussion on Can't get network to work within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm having a lan in our barn so i have a cable from our house out to the room we


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2013, 08:23 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 8 Pro


Question

I'm having a lan in our barn so i have a cable from our house out to the room we are playing in, I'm not sure how long it is but i think a hundred meters or something.


But for some reason this is not working (It has worked before)
I have tested the cable with a cable tester - all fine
I have tried connecting the router outside to the router inside using a normal cable (Tested it inside next to he modem router) - all fine
And i have tried A Netgear powerline thingy and nothing works
And i have tried the cable directly into my pc- not working

I'm not very good with this so I'm not sure what to do next.
The cable is a cat5e.
rosaage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-04-2013, 08:51 AM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Welcome to TSF!

How long is the cable exactly? 100meters is the max you can go and should not go any farther.

Did you or someone else put the ends on the cable or was this premade?
What kind of cable tester did you use and what test(s) did you perform?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 09:09 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 8 Pro



Dad got the cable a long time ago, it was without ends just a long cable.
But he's not home right now so i have to wait for him to get home to ask how long it is, as for the other stuff

I made the ends, and the test looks a bit like this: RJ45 RJ11 Cat5e Cat6 Network LAN Cable Tester Test Tool | eBay
1-8 lights up fine The only one not lighting up is G.
rosaage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-04-2013, 09:30 AM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Do they all light up like 1 to 1, 2 to 2, 3 to 3?

Which wiring standard did you use? 568 A or B?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 12:15 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 8 Pro



They all light up on both (except for G, what is G?) And after a quick google i found out i use T568B
rosaage is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 12:23 PM   #6
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



I suspect G is for Ground so you can test STP cable.

So you have 1 and 3 light, 4 and 7, 5 and 8 etc?

So what changed from when it was working to now?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 01:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 8 Pro



All eight lights light up, and i tested it on a cable with only 4 in (the phone cable) And that one showed 4,5,6 and 7 or something like that, so i know that the machine won't just report all when one is broken.

I can't remember anything happening to the cable, except it being moved.
The first time i set it up it was like in the picture, it comes up from the ground in a big red plastic pipe, the through a hole in the floor and over to the table.
But it was moved when we had a party there and i wanted wi-fi, i pulled it trough a pipe in the wall to the room next to the room where the cable comes up, and it has been moved trough the hole up and down a couple of times too.
Can't think of anything else the cable has just been laying there unused except for the small moves.
rosaage is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 01:43 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 8 Pro



If i can't fix the cable I'll try again with the powerline, because i know that it has worked before out there (could be i just connected it to the wrong outlet last time) and it is working now sending from the router downstairs up to my room to my computer.
rosaage is offline  
Old 09-04-2013, 02:33 PM   #9
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



What I was asking you concerning the lights was were they lighting up as they should?

A properly network cable would have when 1 lights so does 3 not 1 and 1 lighting up.
So tell me when 1 lights up does 3?
If 4 lights up what number on the other side lights up?

How did you run the cable thru the pipe? Did you use a wire puller?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-05-2013, 01:56 AM   #10
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


That's assuming the cable was wired as a crossover. If it's straight through, they should light up 1-to-1. Any modern equipment supports auto-MDX, so almost all router-router patch cables are wired straight through. I haven't had to use a crossover cable in more than a decade.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 09-05-2013, 08:24 AM   #11
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Good point Fjandr though "older" 2nd routers required a xover due to lan to lan connections which given the info in the post is what I would expect..

Are the wired balanced with the correct pairs?

T-568B
--------------------------
Pin Color Pin Name
--- ------------- --------
1 Orange Stripe
2 Orange
3 Green Stripe
4 Blue
5 Blue Stripe
6 Green
7 Brown Stripe
8 Brown

If the cable had been damaged by the move I would expect a break in continuity or show multiple pair connections. No evidence of this though.

if you plug in between the routers lan ports do you get lights at each end?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-06-2013, 06:16 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 8 Pro



The cable is wired like you posted, and if i use the cable the dsl light does not light up, and on the config page to the first router i can't see the 2nd router.
Dad is home today, so we'll try cutting the cable. The lan is starting at 18.00 today (in 2h and 45 min), so if we can't get it to work we'll just play offline.
rosaage is offline  
Old 09-06-2013, 08:46 AM   #13
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



We have been focused on the line. If you take the router from the barn to the house and hook it up to the first router does it work?

I am wondering if its misconfigured concerning ip address and the conflict is what is shutting everything down.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop won't connect to wireless network although signal is great
Earlier in the morning my router was unpluged twice by my baby brother when he was fooling around, and then when I plugged it in the third time my laptop won't connect the the wireless network. I could see the network with great signal on the connection list, but when I tried connect to it, it...
Clementine Networking Support 2 08-03-2013 03:37 PM
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
[SOLVED] No otpion to enter network key for secure wireless network
I have a small office network. I had to reset the network password/key and now I can not get one of the laptops to connect to the secure network. All other wireless devices connect with no problem. The network is available and has a 5 bar signal strength. When I select the network, I do not get...
techsales Networking Support 5 04-29-2011 09:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts