Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Best Network Switch For The Money???

This is a discussion on Best Network Switch For The Money??? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I need a server mounted network switch for up to 48 ports. I have the space and it could be


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2009, 07:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 37
OS: XP


Grin

I need a server mounted network switch for up to 48 ports. I have the space and it could be 2x24 or 4x12

I just want a quality switch at a great price. I honestly don't know the difference between all of the options available.

Please provide some advice,

Thank you,
alexinsandiego is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-13-2009, 11:31 PM   #2
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 32
OS:



Not that I have an answer, but what speeds are you after? Do you need a managed switch? Layer 2? Layer 3? Might be a start in narrowing down your choices.
_McGoo_ is offline  
Old 04-14-2009, 06:40 AM   #3
Citizen of the world
 
johnwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 51,041
OS: Win10



Well, I'd probably go for the 2x24. As previously stated, you need to detail the requirements for the switches, there's a wide variety in available products.
johnwill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-15-2009, 01:12 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 37
OS: XP


Grin

Since the original post I have done some research and realized there are thousands of different options!

Here is what we currently have, I would like to replace it with something comparable that is a quality switch.

We currently have a
LinkSys Ether-Fast 3124 Unmanaged 24 Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch

1. What would you replace it with? The same thing?
2. Are there better switches for the money?
3. Can a different switch or new switch speed up our Internet speed?

I just plugged two computers into a new 8 port switch I have to test it out and those two computers seem to have much faster Internet now.

Thank you,
alexinsandiego is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 07:49 AM   #5
Citizen of the world
 
johnwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 51,041
OS: Win10



Well, I don't know how you're plugging things in to make it faster, so we'd need to know more.

For local network speed, I'd be looking at a switch that has at least a couple of gigabit ports for better throughput to the server.

You may want to consider switches that has stacking capability and also two gigabit feeds from the server. This will give you a big enough pipeline from the server to avoid a bottleneck there for file sharing. Truthfully, I'd probably be buying gigabit all around if I were upgrading, they're not that much more money and it'll give you some "future proofing".
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 11:19 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 37
OS: XP



So could I use a switch like this?
https://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...000&CatId=2797

Or would you recomend that all ports be 10/100/1000Mbps like this one?
https://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...868&CatId=2797

Thanks for the help,
alexinsandiego is offline  
Old 04-17-2009, 10:18 AM   #7
Citizen of the world
 
johnwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 51,041
OS: Win10



If I were upgrading, I'd go for the second gigabit model, that will allow for the future.
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-20-2009, 11:32 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 37
OS: XP



So i went with this switch by D-Link,
https://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=338

Seems to be doing the job, one thing I noticed is that users using remote desktop are saying that the connection is much faster. Would this make a difference if we were using a 10/100mbps switch before this on a T1 line with about 20 users?
alexinsandiego is offline  
Old 04-21-2009, 07:00 AM   #9
Citizen of the world
 
johnwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 51,041
OS: Win10



You have potentially removed any local network bottlenecks, so that would result in performance enhancement. If you have enough local traffic to cause congestion on the local network, it could affect the T1 traffic.

If the folks are using remote desktop within the local network, clearly gigabit connections and minimizing any bottlenecks would make a significant difference.
johnwill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts