Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

Any fibre gurus ?

This is a discussion on Any fibre gurus ? within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, am wondering if anyone here has much knowledge on fibre installation ? One of my customers has just got


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2014, 09:46 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 820
OS: W7, W8, WinSrvr



Hi, am wondering if anyone here has much knowledge on fibre installation ?

One of my customers has just got a second building, approx. 300m apart as the crow flies, or maybe 500m as the cable runs.

There will be a lot of network and telecoms traffic between the two buildings.
I'm assuming a fibre connection would be the best for this scenario.
I've got no knowledge of this, so am wondering if anyone else out there does ?

I've asked a local contractor for a quote. I'll be fine working at both ends.
Will appreciate any info.
There's a field and another building in between. I'm assuming we can get permission to run through these.
clyde123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-20-2014, 09:10 PM   #2
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


The land use in between buildings may actually be your biggest hurdle. You'll probably need to negotiate an easement with the property owners, and a lot of people are not very fond of granting easements due to the burden of having to maintain them typically forever (in an urban environment, anyway).
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 01-21-2014, 10:28 AM   #3
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



A bundle of fiber between the buildings is the best but its not feasible due to cost of which getting permission from the other land owners is the least of your costs.

Unless you can get legal access to the underground vaults housing telecommunications, which isn't possible where I live, you have no way of running the fiber between buildings.

For phones, assuming you have PBX's at each site, its just a matter of T1 cards in the pbx's and a point to point T1/leased line between the buildings.

For site to site connection consider running a site to site vpn between the buildings. This requires a good amount of internet bandwidth at each end as well as the proper equipment which Sonicwall is recommended.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2014, 11:57 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 820
OS: W7, W8, WinSrvr



Thanks Fjandr, and Wand3r3r,

"This requires a good amount of internet bandwidth at each end" : this is part of the problem - existing building gets about 6.5 Mb/s, and new building seems to be even worse at about 3.5 Mb/s

That's why I was hoping to at least connect the two buildings together directly.
clyde123 is offline  
Old 01-24-2014, 01:18 PM   #5
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Do you have line of sight between the buildings?

You may want to consider doing a wifi bridge between the sites.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 01-24-2014, 02:28 PM   #6
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Internal connections will be significantly faster between the buildings than what you get over your Internet connection.

As Wand3r3r suggested, a wifi link would probably be your best bet if you can see between the buildings at pretty much any point on the property. Be aware that you do need clear space above and below the line of sight due to how RF signals propagate. The longer the path, the more vertical clearance is necessary for a good wireless link.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fibre Optic Backbone Cabling
My company is currently involved in our first cabling project to design and install the communication infrastructure for a small college with a roll of about 300. We need help in designing a fibre backbone for the Local Area Network. The approximate distances of the buildings from the IT room are...
lemekid Cabling and Network Cards 12 10-01-2013 01:01 PM
Will Sky fibre optic be as bad as VM fibre optic?
So a couple of years ago we were on Virgin Media and upgraded to fibre optic. We were on the 100mb package. It was alright for a few months, but eventually things started to go downhill. I've made threads about it on here before (I think) if you want to see the issues I had in more detail. But...
jrockpunk1 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 07-06-2013 12:59 AM
Desktop detected weak fibre wifi signal but cannot connect to internet
Hi ALL IT Gurus My fibre broadband modem n D-Link router are installed in main hall.. all set up by my ISP. Andriod mobile devices n tablet received signal at full bar. Very Fast connection. However for my bedroom desktop, i only receive ONE BAR of wireless signal. I try to connect,...
mindbox33 Cabling and Network Cards 1 05-08-2013 05:50 PM
fibre network
I have fibre in my building being used by the National Health Service to interconnect their computor networks and by my ISDN PABX. However I am in North Devon, UK and am told that fibre is not available in this area - could anyone explain this seeming anomaly :frown:
Bill Johns Networking Support 4 12-18-2011 08:38 PM
what options do we have for fibre link between sites?
we have 3 sites, 1 at the top of a mountain, 1 at the bottom, and one in the middle the bottom and top site is conected via fibre optic cable that runs up the side of our mountain train track we want to network enable the building located at the middle of the mountain by taking a feed from...
nvisibl Networking Support 0 04-03-2011 04:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts