Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Cabling and Network Cards

User Tag List

3rd PC connected to router started causing serious lag

This is a discussion on 3rd PC connected to router started causing serious lag within the Cabling and Network Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Quick description of issue: I've been using 2 PCs on 1 router for a while without ANY problems. And since


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2014, 02:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 208
OS: Win XP



Quick description of issue: I've been using 2 PCs on 1 router for a while without ANY problems. And since I' a gamer, I keep an eye on pings and stability of connection. So far it was perfect even if on 2nd laptop someone was watching HD YT movies. I have 20Mbit connection so it's more then enough for this. Once I setup 3rd PC, the problems begun. First of all, I cannot get full speed on 3rd PC - all speed tests shows 5-6 Mbits max - even when I changed network adapter to new 802.11n - still the same. And whenever I'm using internet on 3rd computer - even just launching a www page - connection on 2 other PCS is almost dead (pings 500-3000)

1. Network wireless
2. Ipconfig at the bottom
3. Netia (Poland)
4. ADSLII
5. Router TP LINK W8961ND
6. Not sure which computer is problematic. I assime the 3rd PC. I installed fresh win 8. Tried without antivirus and later with Avira free.
7. Xirrus -



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Jarekexe>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SzybkiJarek
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 8A-1A-67-5E-20-18
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter WiFi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TP-LINK 150Mbps Wireless N Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-1A-67-5E-20-18
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d50b:4f0b:b1f3:f467%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 sierpnia 2014 10:49:23
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 27 sierpnia 2014 10:49:22
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 335026791
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-92-4A-E4-D4-3D-7E-4A-FA-95

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

C:\Users\Jarekexe>


Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
jarekexe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2014, 10:18 AM   #2
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



So if you physically disconnect the 3rd pc from the router everything works fine?
You did a completely new install of windows 8? Is that the OS the pc came with?
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-27-2014, 11:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 208
OS: Win XP



I don't even have to disconnect 3rd PC. As long as Im not using internet connection there (not downloading, not browsing www) - everything is fine.

Yes, completely new installation of Windows 8. Actually few times becauase I also had corrupted HDD issue - solved now.

I built this PC from scratch, so it didn't have any OS preinstalled.
jarekexe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2014, 01:06 PM   #4
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



All hardware 8 certified? might want to compare its out/inbound nic stats with those of the other pcs. It appears it maybe doing too much talking [jabber nic] but that would affect the entire lan not just internet. Just internet can be an indication of malware.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 09:49 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 208
OS: Win XP



Ok, now I need some translation :)

All hardware 8 certified?
- no idea. how to check? but this PC was working well in another network as a single unit without a problem, so I believe we can cross that out

Might want to compare its out/inbound nic stats with those of the other pcs
- how do I do that?

It appears it maybe doing too much talking [jabber nic] but that would affect the entire lan not just internet
- I haven't checked how is LAN doing during those issues, will try to do some tests

Malware
- very unlikly with so many formats and reinstalls
jarekexe is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 10:09 AM   #6
TSF Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 16,395
OS: Vista/Win7



Q1: Upgrade Assistant: FAQ - Windows Help

Q2:https://www.microsoft.com/resources/....mspx?mfr=true

Q3: refer to Q2
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 09-07-2014, 09:43 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 208
OS: Win XP



Hello, Im back

Of course as expected - win 8 upgrade utility confirmed everthing is compatibile.

I made few simple tests and the results don't make much sense to me

Before I start, qucik explanation. Router and firts 2 PCs are in living room. 3rd PC is in another room. Distance is around 6m

1. I brough 3rd PC to main living room and connected it with wire to the router. Surprise - everything is working fine.

2. Then I unplugged it and tested wireless. Again everything working perfect.

After that I was almost sure that it's because of the distance. But then I took laptop (2nd PC) to the other room (5-6m away) and the laptop didnt cause any problems. I took 3rd PC again back to the other room and it's causing lag again.

Im at a loss... I dont really wanna spend a lot of money for new good router just to find out that it wasn't the case. I already got new wifi network card for 3rd PC, but that didn't help.

Any ideas?
jarekexe is offline  
Old 09-13-2014, 12:00 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 208
OS: Win XP



Bump.
jarekexe is offline  
Old 09-13-2014, 10:36 AM   #9
2xg
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 20,454
OS: Windows O/S'es



Hi there,

In addition... It might be worth giving a try buying a new router. Buy it from a reputable Vendor so just in case you'll have to return it hassle-free.
Quote:
Im at a loss... I dont really wanna spend a lot of money for new good router just to find out that it wasn't the case. I already got new wifi network card for 3rd PC, but that didn't help.
Just my 2cents!
2xg is offline  
Old 09-13-2014, 12:23 PM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


A good router should be able to run 5 pcs without any system drag but I'm afraid that router is poor quality and if not brand new probably degraded over use making it even poorer quality. BTW TP Link does have a better quality line of routers and I found them worse than the real cheap ones as hard as that is to believe.
Honestly, ever since Linksys was merged with crap maker Belkin and DLink went down hill where Netgear was always there down hill IMHO, it is getting harder and harder to buy a good quality router these days and a $49 router was never good quality. my 2 cents!
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subnet Masks | Router Ports | IP Ranges | Ect...
I am using a Westell Model 6100 Proline wired router. The router has two connection plugins: - one plugin connection to the telephone outside line (simple), and - one plugin connection that I have plugged into the ISDN modem that came out with old Compaq machine. Over the past 10 years, I...
Win98User Security and Firewalls 10 04-20-2011 09:57 AM
Can not connect to internet but im connected to the router
I have a windows xp 2004 modem it is connected to the router by cable it says it's connected to the router but will not connect to the internet it is not the router because my 360 and 2 lap tops are connected to it (not all at once) how can I get it to connect to the internet to go on websites?
Kramers Networking Support 5 02-14-2011 11:07 AM
[SOLVED] Accessing IP's on a router connected to another router...?
Hello, First ever post so please forgive me if this is a stupid question. I have recently changed my ISP and as such now have a modem router from them, however I used to have a seperate modem connected to my own router that I have already set up to have port forwarding to my CCTV, DVR and...
MrFlibble Protocols and Routing 6 02-07-2011 08:36 AM
Seem to be connected to router but can't get to internet
I have the following equipment/software: Acer Aspire One running Windows XP SP3, Artheros AR5007EG wireless network adapter, Realtek RTL8102E PCI NIC, Cisco Linksys E1000 Router. The Wireless Network Connection status says that I'm connected to my network with a full signal strength but I...
SandyBova Cabling and Network Cards 1 01-01-2011 10:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts