Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Will not connect?

This is a discussion on Will not connect? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Dell Inspiron 5100 that has a netgear 108 MBPS Wireless PC Card 32-bit Card bus WG511T inserted


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-18-2016, 02:11 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7


Thumbs Up

I have a Dell Inspiron 5100 that has a netgear 108 MBPS Wireless PC Card 32-bit Card bus WG511T inserted into it that says it is connected. However I can not access the internet? Any ideas? Please help. I know this laptop is old but I want to play around with it a bit. ;-)
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2016, 02:52 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


What is the output of a ipconfig /all
can you ping your router.
try a "tracert google.com" without the quotes.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 10:01 AM   #3
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

When was the last time you were able to access the internet on your computer? If you have more than one computer, can the other computer access the internet on your network?

Yes, please open up the command prompt and type in "ipconfig /all" and provide the info here.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2016, 10:36 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7


Laugh

Ok I ran "ipconfig /all" in run and a black box appears but disappears so fast I can't see anything ;-(

I also ran "tracert google.com" and it pops up a black box and numbers appear
and it seems to be doing something but then it disappears???
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 11:03 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21 "alll have this" * * * Request timed out.
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 11:08 AM   #6
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,791
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tdoggy187 View Post
Ok I ran "ipconfig /all" in run
It won't work from 'run', it has to be an elevated command prompt.

Click Start and type CMD

In the results that appear above, right click cmd.exe and select Run as Administrator.

Now type or copy and paste ipconfig /all into the command prompt window and press enter. Note the space between ipconfig and /.

Please note; you cannot use ctrl+c or ctrl+v in command prompt, you have to right click - paste.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 12:43 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



Ok I went to CMD and typed in ipconfig /all and a black screen appeared that says

Host name...........D13TDL31
Primary Dns suffix.............
Node Type...............Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled................No
Wins Proxy Enabled...............No


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection
Connection-specific DNS Suffix
Descriptiom ..........................Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
Physical Address.....................00-0D-56-36-6F-31
Dhcp Enabled.........................Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled ........Yes
Ip Address.............................192.158.1.2
Subnet Mask.......................... 255.255.2.55.0
Default Gateway......................192.168.1.
DHCP Server...........................192.168.1.1
DNS Servers............................192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained.........................Tuesday September 200, 2011 1:17:43PM
Lease Expires .........................Wednesday, September 21, 2011 1:17:43PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 4:
Media State...........Media disconnected
Description............Netgear 108 Mbps Wireless PC Card WG511T

Physical Address.....00-09-5B-C8-OB-EE
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 07:34 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig / all

Error: unrecognized or incomplete command line.

USAGE:
ipconfig [/allcompartments] [/? | /all |
/renew [adapter] | /release [adapter] |
/renew6 [adapter] | /release6 [adapter] |
/flushdns | /displaydns | /registerdns |
/showclassid adapter |
/setclassid adapter [classid] |
/showclassid6 adapter |
/setclassid6 adapter [classid] ]

where
adapter Connection name
(wildcard characters * and ? allowed, see examples)

Options:
/? Display this help message
/all Display full configuration information.
/release Release the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
/release6 Release the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
/renew Renew the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
/renew6 Renew the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
/flushdns Purges the DNS Resolver cache.
/registerdns Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names
/displaydns Display the contents of the DNS Resolver Cache.
/showclassid Displays all the dhcp class IDs allowed for adapter.
/setclassid Modifies the dhcp class id.
/showclassid6 Displays all the IPv6 DHCP class IDs allowed for adapter
.
/setclassid6 Modifies the IPv6 DHCP class id.


The default is to display only the IP address, subnet mask and
default gateway for each adapter bound to TCP/IP.

For Release and Renew, if no adapter name is specified, then the IP address
leases for all adapters bound to TCP/IP will be released or renewed.

For Setclassid and Setclassid6, if no ClassId is specified, then the ClassId is
removed.

Examples:
> ipconfig ... Show information
> ipconfig /all ... Show detailed information
> ipconfig /renew ... renew all adapters
> ipconfig /renew EL* ... renew any connection that has its
name starting with EL
> ipconfig /release *Con* ... release all matching connections,
eg. "Local Area Connection 1" or
"Local Area Connection 2"
> ipconfig /allcompartments ... Show information about all
compartments
> ipconfig /allcompartments /all ... Show detailed information about all
compartments

C:\Windows\system32>
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-26-2016, 11:36 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



anybody??? Help Please...Still not connecting ;-(
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 09-27-2016, 01:56 AM   #10
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Your ipconfig, is showing you are connected using your Ethernet adapter, unplug the Ethernet cable then try the ipconfig /all again.

Try running from the command prompt, "tracert google.com" make sure to leave the quotation marks out.

If that doesn't work try " tracert 216.58.216.228 " again leave the quote
marks out.

You may want to go through the PC-Card setup, and check all the settings.
https://www.netgear.com/support/prod...11v1.aspx#docs
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 09-29-2016, 10:56 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



why is the ipconfig output in post #7 so wacky?

Has ip address 192.158.1.1 yet dhcp/dns is 192.168.1.1 which is a totally different subnet
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 09-30-2016, 02:30 AM   #12
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


could be the OP hand typed, instead of copy / paste.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 09-30-2016, 07:18 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7


Thumbs Up

I still can't connect ;-( I even ran the network diagnostics. Which says....

Windows cannot connect to the internet using HTTP,HTTPS, or FTP. This is probably caused by firewall settings on this computer.

Check the firewall settings for the HTTP port (80) HTTPS port (443) and FTP port (21)

You might need to contact your internet service provider (ISP) or the manufacturer of your firewall software


What should I try now??? I have the netgear108 MBps Wireless card "WG511T" in the slot ad I have ethernet connected but nothing? no internet?
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 10-01-2016, 04:18 AM   #14
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Remove the netgear card, reboot the laptop, see if you have internet with just the Ethernet connection.

If not, do another ipconfig /all post the results. If the ipconfig shows a 169.254.x.x IP address, power cycle your modem and router.

Power down both (if they are separate pieces of hardware) then power up modem, wait until lights stabilize then power up the router.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 10-03-2016, 04:36 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



ok I did what you asked and got a bunch of information that I will get to you soon. However just for the heck of it I switched to a different network adapter card and I finally got some "networks" to pop up. I thought I was finally going to get internet but nope

It says chose a wireless network. I see mine on the list. I click on it ande it now says validating identify with a yellow star next to it. It is a strong connection I see. And below down in the task bar it says Wireless connection 5 Wndows was unable to fina a certificate to log you on to the network "my network name"

please help. Am I any closer???
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 10-03-2016, 04:44 PM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7 ( This is for Windows 7 but the steps are virtually the same for 8 and 10

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found, here's how


Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus WiFi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here. For Vista and Windows 7, 8 you can use the Windows Snipping Tool
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 10-06-2016, 09:50 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



Still not connecting doing the power cycle. I haven't done the remove stored wireless network profile step yet. That will be next. Well actually 1st will be "I just got a new usb adapter network card in the mail" I'm praying I just plug it in the laptop and bam! I have internet. Or installing the cd and bam I have internet! Am I dreaming? Especially since the ethernet cord into the laptop won't work ;-(
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Old 10-06-2016, 09:56 AM   #18
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Without seeing the requested reports, it's just a guess . .
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 10-07-2016, 02:41 AM   #19
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Your ipconfig /all from post #7, shows your Ethernet was connected.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection
Connection-specific DNS Suffix
Descriptiom ..........................Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
Physical Address.....................00-0D-56-36-6F-31
Dhcp Enabled.........................Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled ........Yes
Ip Address.............................192.158.1.2
Subnet Mask.......................... 255.255.2.55.0
Default Gateway......................192.168.1.
DHCP Server...........................192.168.1.1
DNS Servers............................192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained.........................Tuesday September 200, 2011 1:17:43PM
Lease Expires .........................Wednesday, September 21, 2011 1:17:43PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 4:
Media State...........Media disconnected
Description............Netgear 108 Mbps Wireless PC Card WG511T
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 10-07-2016, 10:08 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Tdoggy187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 253
OS: Windows 7



ok I stuck a netgear usb adapter N600 in and while installing this message came up.

In order to support WPA2 security in your system, plkease go to Microsoft ? Official Home Page to download and install Microsoft Hot fix KB893357

How can i download this if I can't co0nnect to the internet. This laptop...
Tdoggy187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Connect (Sometimes) to Wireless Network But No Internet Access
I recently moved out of state about two months ago, and we had to get a new internet provider down here (Insight). However, I've had a problem connecting to the internet since. I've tried many different solutions that I've seen online and only a few worked, and only for about, a few minutes so it...
jadumoulin Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 05-04-2013 04:12 AM
Can connect to router but cant connect to internet
Hi. Basically my friends and I live in the same house, and it turns out ONLY my laptop can't connect to Internet despite it can successfully connect to the Router. While I can successfully connect to Internet at ANY OTHER PLACES( Schools and sister's place etc) At first I can connect to...
hksora Networking Support 1 03-30-2013 04:56 PM
Can't connect to wifi at flat, but can everywhere else!
I have had the same problem for ages on my laptop (Win7). I can connect to wifi at home and in university buildings, but not in my halls. My laptop used to randomly throw me off the internet/wireless (combination of both), it connects to router but with 'limited access' / 'no internet access' then...
AshPetite Networking Support 1 03-08-2013 02:21 PM
[SOLVED] Can't get Internet to connect automatically
Hello, Basic faqs: Lenovo SL510 Windows 7 service pack 1 Comcast Internet Provider Problem: First, you should know that my internet connection used to be fine with the same Wireless Comcast router I currently have. Then, my computer started to fail at automatically connecting (I would...
steelerfan18 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 11-28-2012 05:28 PM
[SOLVED] Win7 HP Laptop wont connect to Belkin FSD8235 - 4
Hi All For some reason my laptop has stopped connecting to my wireless network. It shows up as available with Excellent signal. I know the password is correct and that hasnt changed but now when i right click and connect it INSTANTLY says "Windows cannot connect to Area51" before it even seems...
toms88 Networking Support 24 05-15-2011 08:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts