Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

WiFi - Desktop OK, Laptop No Go

This is a discussion on WiFi - Desktop OK, Laptop No Go within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Firstly, I hope I'm in the right place... I have changed ISP's and this morning had a BT Smart


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-20-2016, 03:58 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
keithy397's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Anglesey, North Wales
Posts: 560
OS: Win 10 Home (Freebie)


Send a message via MSN to keithy397 Send a message via Skype™ to keithy397

Hi,

Firstly, I hope I'm in the right place...

I have changed ISP's and this morning had a BT Smart Hub fitted. My Desktop and Mobile have connected to WiFi OK but my Laptop will not, neither will it connect via Ethernet.

I did some looking around and problem solving via prompts and the only thing I came up with was a message - Your computer is correctly configured but the device Detected or resource (DNS server) is not responding.

Any chance with some help please as I use my laptop much more than the desktop.
__________________
Cheers,
Keith
keithy397 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-20-2016, 04:39 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
keithy397's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Anglesey, North Wales
Posts: 560
OS: Win 10 Home (Freebie)


Send a message via MSN to keithy397 Send a message via Skype™ to keithy397

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithy397 View Post
Hi,

Firstly, I hope I'm in the right place...

I have changed ISP's and this morning had a BT Smart Hub fitted. My Desktop and Mobile have connected to WiFi OK but my Laptop will not, neither will it connect via Ethernet.

I did some looking around and problem solving via prompts and the only thing I came up with was a message - Your computer is correctly configured but the device Detected or resource (DNS server) is not responding.

Any chance with some help please as I use my laptop much more than the desktop.
I did a quick Google search, found this, tried it, changed the starred text and it worked.

1 Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2 Click View network status and tasks under Networking and Internet.
3 Click Change adapter settings.
4 Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
5 Select Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6), and then click Properties.
6 Select Obtain an IPv6 address automatically, select Obtain DNS servers address automatically, and then click OK.
7 Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4), and then click Properties.
8 Select Obtain an IP address automatically, select **Obtain DNS servers address automatically**, and then click OK.
__________________
Cheers,
Keith
keithy397 is offline  
Old 09-20-2016, 10:08 AM   #3
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,792
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Good to hear you got it fixed!
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop connected to wifi, but no interent
ACN (Some Canadian Company) What type of Broadband connection are you using? DSL What is the exact Make and Model of your Modem, Router or Modem/Router Combo - Modem - Technicolor, Router - Linksys What is the Name of the Anti-Virus, Security or Firewall Software installed from the...
kurohitsugi Networking Support 4 11-04-2014 06:13 PM
problem on desktop, not on laptop.
Hi, recently I assembled a new desktop pc entirely for gaming purposes. It does not have an in-built wi-fi adapter so I'm using an old dlink dwa-125 wireless adapter (about a year old) that i got for my old desktop pc. First of all, i cannot connect to the wi-fi i have had for a while now..it...
ZeroAim Networking Support 3 05-04-2013 03:16 AM
laptop doesn't connect to home wifi but works elsewhere
Hello, I have a peculiar issue with wifi connection to my home network. Here are the details: I have a work laptop (Sony VAIO with Atheros AR9285 wifi chip) that is having trouble connecting to my home network. When I find my home network in the list of available networks and click on...
rat478 Networking Support 3 10-14-2012 06:45 AM
Laptop WiFi Access for Desktop
I have a Mac G5 desktop that has no wireless capabilities. I also have a Gateway laptop for work. It runs windows 7 and obviously has WIFI. Can i connect my Desktop to my laptop to use the wifi to connect to the internet?
Bill72 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 09-18-2011 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts