Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

WAN with VLAN ID

This is a discussion on WAN with VLAN ID within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Apologize if my question is not appropriate on this sub forum. .. I have broadband connection with provided modem/router


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-19-2018, 07:20 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:


Red Faced

Hi,

Apologize if my question is not appropriate on this sub forum.
..
I have broadband connection with provided modem/router Huawei HG8245H (ONT) and I would need to change it from router mode to bridge mode because I want to use my own router Netgear FVS318G to do some VLANs to the network.

When I see in the modem's WAN setting, there's VLAN there (2416) and I've tried to change it to bridge mode but the Netgear router didn't resolve IP. Does this mean the Netgear router should be in the same VLAN? If so, in the WAN port don't have VLAN setting there.

Thanks beforehand for the help.
rendoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2018, 12:26 AM   #2
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



So if your connection setup would be Huawei--Netgear--all connections..

Grab an IP from the Huawei scope assign it as static to the Netgear MAC address and exclude from scope (just in case), assign it as the incoming address for Netgear and make all configuration changes on Netgear.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:09 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



Thanks for your reply tristar,

Yes, that would be my topology. I had setup as per your suggestion but that would be a double NAT which I want to avoid that as the network experiencing a slowdown. I've tested direct connect from Huawei I can get 300 mbps but behind Netgear I only get 60 mbps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
So if your connection setup would be Huawei--Netgear--all connections..

Grab an IP from the Huawei scope assign it as static to the Netgear MAC address and exclude from scope (just in case), assign it as the incoming address for Netgear and make all configuration changes on Netgear.
rendoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2018, 02:23 AM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Any chance you have a QOS/Bandwidth allocation setup ?

Also, you can disable the DHCP server on the Huawei and it will act as an access point rather than doing any NAT.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:31 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



Nope, QoS not enabled, I also open all firewalls. The NAT I'm referring to is from public IP from ISP to the LAN in Huawei and NAT from Huawei to Netgear (WAN) to Netgear (LAN). Thus the local PCs see it as double NAT.
It's because I have several server including NAS that gives me warning about double NAT and I need to do some VLANing for accessing the NAS as well as other server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
Any chance you have a QOS/Bandwidth allocation setup ?

Also, you can disable the DHCP server on the Huawei and it will act as an access point rather than doing any NAT.
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 02:39 AM   #6
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



If you disable Gateway mode on your router, should fall back to AP mode, in which case it only relays the connection.

Ok, you would want to setup Bridged mode in the WAN setup on your Huawei if you want to avoid the double NAT.

Also, to clarify, all NATs would be performed only from the NetGear, there would be no requirement for any device except the NetGear to connect to the Huawei ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:02 AM   #7
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Apologies, looks like you've tried setting it up in Bridged mode, but can't seem to get it to work ?

Are you connecting the router WAN input from the 1st LAN port of the Huawei ? Also, as a test to avoid conflicts, I'd disable the WLAN temporarily to test.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 05:28 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



Yes, I've successfully change the Huawei router to bridge mode and my Netgear router already got the public IP address & isp dns. And already set dhcp per VLAN and client already got IP and their status is online (In Windows 10 no more exclamation). AD, NAS and all internal server is reachable by all clients. I've checked all VLAN members.

But the funny thing is that client can't browse to internet, although client can lookup to all well-known websites, and also can ping to known public dns such as 8.8.8.8. All servers also have difficulties to go online.

I have no proxy server implemented and all firewall open. I still don't get it where's the problem might be.

Does this problem relates to my ISP? They said everything's normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
Apologies, looks like you've tried setting it up in Bridged mode, but can't seem to get it to work ?

Are you connecting the router WAN input from the 1st LAN port of the Huawei ? Also, as a test to avoid conflicts, I'd disable the WLAN temporarily to test.
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 05:42 AM   #9
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



DNS ip displayed in Netgear is the ISP DNS, per the first line of your comment, correct ?

From an endpoint, what is the DNS server that is listed per ipconfig /all ?

And are you able to ping the ISP DNS specified on the Huawei router from an edn point ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 05:59 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



Yes, correct.

DNS on endpoint is AD DNS (forward policy: Forward First to ISP DNS) DHCP server is on Netgear and I specify the AD DNS there.

I can ping ISP DNS from end point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
DNS ip displayed in Netgear is the ISP DNS, per the first line of your comment, correct ?

From an endpoint, what is the DNS server that is listed per ipconfig /all ?

And are you able to ping the ISP DNS specified on the Huawei router from an edn point ?
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:08 AM   #11
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



This must be dumb coming in at this point, but is the default Gateway of the end point set to the NetGear IP ?

If you force the ISP DNS on an end point (Obtain DNS set to ISP DNS static), are you able to browse the internet ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:16 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



Yes, getaway points to Netgear per VLAN gateway.

I've tried that but still can go to internet. But I've tried using my laptop behind Netgear and seems all services such as google drive file stream says online and can sync files. Does this mean my ISP blocking http port due ti bridge mode? I've cloned MAC address of Huawei in WAN profile to Netgear, thus I've able to get the public IP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
This must be dumb coming in at this point, but is the default Gateway of the end point set to the NetGear IP ?

If you force the ISP DNS on an end point (Obtain DNS set to ISP DNS static), are you able to browse the internet ?
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:23 AM   #13
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Nope, afaik, this is an internal DNS issue, if you connect any endpoint directly to the Huawei and you're able to access the Internet, it's not an ISP issue.

Do you have DCs configured ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:29 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



I'll try using my pc direct to Huawei, see if I can replicate the problem, otherwise have to look internal DNS problem as you pointed out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
Nope, afaik, this is an internal DNS issue, if you connect any endpoint directly to the Huawei and you're able to access the Internet, it's not an ISP issue.
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:31 AM   #15
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Do you have Domain controllers ? and DNS servers in the environment ? since you have AD setup.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:38 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



Yes, DC and DNS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
Do you have Domain controllers ? and DNS servers in the environment ? since you have AD setup.
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:41 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



On second thought, I don't think there's local problem, since if I use double NAT, everything's ok, but internet throughput is bad, like I said earlier.
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:43 AM   #18
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



DNS server automatically grabs your DNS server IP ?

What happens if you force google DNS on any end point ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 06:55 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
OS:



No, I manually specified in DNS server with forward policy to ISP DNS. Tried to change to google dns as well. Because client have to have AD DNS otherwise can't join domain right.

Like I said, I've tried using google dns on random machines, nothing happens, although they can ping it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
DNS server automatically grabs your DNS server IP ?

What happens if you force google DNS on any end point ?
rendoe is offline  
Old 01-22-2018, 07:02 AM   #20
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Test this, set the DNS IP to be your DC IP and see what happens ?
__________________


tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
configuring wireless controller - S7500E module
hi all, i have this switch and wireless access controller - https://whostheman.files.wordpress.com/2011/01/h3c_wireless_technical_overview.pdf im having great difficulty configuring it, here is what i have done so far configuring it wise and i want to ask a couple questions - heres my...
robertkwild Networking Support 12 02-07-2017 12:03 PM
Problem accessing dhcp server
OK so I have been beating my head against a wall for 2 weeks trying to figure my problem out. I have taken over responsibility for a network at a private school that was set up by someone else. However, my knowledge of networking is not deep enough to figure out what's wrong. Here's the issue...
rcj3105 Protocols and Routing 5 08-08-2016 10:45 AM
Trouble connecting wireless router to Motorola Cable modem
Hey guys, Im hoping someone can help me with this weird problem i'm having trying to connnect an ASUS RT-AC52U to a Motorola SB5102 Cable modem. At first it tried the usual just plugging everything in and do the quick wizzard setup, that didn't work at all so when i looked around it seemed...
takitoes Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 12-15-2014 11:35 AM
Windows Xp slow boot after splash screen
After the Windows Xp splash screen I get about 30 to 40 seconds of blackness (could be more) before the cursor appears. When I start in Safe Mode it takes a long time to load mup.sys but that could just be because it's the last one to load. Here's by most recent ntbtlog.txt: Service...
Sulla Windows XP Support 5 06-17-2013 10:29 AM
Belkin Wireless G not working
My roommate bought a Belkin F5D7234-4 V5 router at Walmart and it keeps dropping the internet. Our computers stay connected but the router keeps telling us that it's trying to connect to the internet again. The apartment wired connection is just fine. Right now I'm writing this and the stupid...
Futureboy63 Networking Support 23 01-26-2011 09:26 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts