Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Using netgear dg834g with technicolor tg589

This is a discussion on Using netgear dg834g with technicolor tg589 within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I've just upgraded to fibre broadband and have been sent a Technicolor TG589. I have been using the Netgear


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-20-2016, 01:23 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Win xp



Hi, I've just upgraded to fibre broadband and have been sent a Technicolor TG589. I have been using the Netgear DG834g non wireless version.

I have a lot of custom settings on the netgear and would like to use this router to control the firewall/ports/DHCP. Is there a way to do this still using the technicolor for wifi connections?

i haven't even figured out how to use the Technicolor just as a modem with the Netgear controlling everything yet and am completely lost!

If anyone can help I'll be very grateful!
Lomans76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-21-2016, 07:16 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


To use two routers, you would connect them in bridge mode. However, in that scenario, the outside router (router connected to the modem) is used to control all rules (ie: port forwarding and such), DHCP, etc.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 08:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Win xp


This is what I'm trying to do. I've put the Technicolor to bridged mode but not sure what to do with the Netgear to get it working
Lomans76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-21-2016, 01:25 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

What I did with my old modem with an integrated router was first set a DMZ. I'd then connect my router's WAN port to the modem and assign it to the IP in that DMZ. From there traffic passed fine from the modem to my router and I could use it for access control, firewall, etc.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 09-25-2016, 01:40 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



In bridged mode connect a pc to it directly. Do you get a public wan ip?

If you do [which you should if in bridge mode] just connect the netgear wan port to the router and you should be good to go
GentleArrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Netgear WGR614v5 as second access point for Actiontec MI424WR
All I want to do is to have my Netgear WGR614v5 as a second access point that gets it's internet from the Actiontec MI242WR from Verizon. This means it it broadcasts a different SSID than the Actiontec, but the Actiontec still broadcasts its SSID as well, so you can connect to either of them to get...
TechNoah Networking Support 1 01-15-2014 10:44 AM
[SOLVED] help with new asus router and using old netgear as a bridge
hi all. thank you ahead of time for reading this and for the help. This is a little more complicated since there is a new router between the modem and my old netgear. So I purchased a new asus rt-ac66r the other day. Anyway, I have it up fine right now except for 1 issue. My current setup: ...
johnyiii Networking Support 40 04-08-2013 04:09 AM
Netgear wireless router
On my home laptop I run windows 7 and have a SDL modem with Time Warner, and a Netgear wireless router. I want to change my SSID name from the default name. I have security set up. Several times I 've lost internet connection and when I reconnect my netgear idenity changes from Netgear...
sportsrus5 Networking Support 2 09-30-2011 02:33 AM
Netgear DG834g V5 and Ps3, cant connect
Hi there, ive just switched from my worthless BT homehub back to my Netgear, all has gone well with other wireless devices (laptops, Iphones ect), except my Ps3. Ive read around a lot and it seems that the v3 of this router had a firmware update which stopped Ps3's connecting to WPA and WPA2...
shadowwill Console Gaming Support 4 07-09-2011 05:17 PM
DLink DSLG604T + Netgear DGND3300v2 As switch + Wireless AP
Hi Everybody. Ive currently got a network set up via a DLink DSLG604T router. All PC's in the house are wired. All laptops / consoles are wireless. On the side of the house with the router, everything runs fine. On the other side (my side) the wireless is terrible if we can even connect at all....
snayler0 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 06-15-2011 11:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts