Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Unable to setup an ACCESS POINT...........jxl

This is a discussion on Unable to setup an ACCESS POINT...........jxl within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Hitron CGN3 Modem/Router as my primary Router. I have two older Belkin routers - Belkin Wireless G


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-11-2016, 01:07 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



I have a Hitron CGN3 Modem/Router as my primary Router. I have two older Belkin routers - Belkin Wireless G Router (F5D7230-4) and Belkin Wireless N Router (F5D8233-4v3).
I would like to make the Belkin Wireless N router as an Access point. After setting it up as an access point, when I try to ping it from a wireless device I either get a timeout - or an unreachable response. When I connect my cell to the wifi network beside the Wireless N router as an access point I getting unable to obtain IP address.
I follow the same procedure and hook up the Belkin Wireless G router as an access point and it seems works fine - I get a good ping response from a wireless device. I have hard reset the Belkin wireless N router a number of time and even tried two different IP addresses outside of the DHCP range with the same results. Any ideas what I might be doing wrong??? Any suggestions??? Thanks,
johnluk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2016, 01:40 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



See if anything here helps:

https:// Connecting Additional Routers - Tech Support Forum
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 03:06 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



Thanks for the link but that is basically how I set up the routers as Access points.
The only question would be item #3.
3. On the additional router(s), setup the wireless configuration which is identical to the current or main router. You may use Wireless Channel 1, 6 or 11 which have very good signals. The Network Encryption (WEP, WPA, WPA2) will need to match the SSID (wireless network name) of the main router. If your router supports WPA2 encryption, this is the best option to choose to secure your network. - SHOULD THE Main Router and ACCESS Point be on the same channel or different channels. I originally had them on different channels - Main on CH 11 and Access point on CH 1. Tried putting them both on CH 11 and got the same results - PING got timeouts and CELL phone got Failed to obtain IP address.
johnluk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2016, 03:32 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



I use different channels, . . have you power cycled everything since setting up the second router as an ap?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 04:12 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



I have power cycled the access points an number of time. When I use the Berlin Wireless G access point all I have to do is power cycle it and it seems to work fine. The couple of times I power cycled the Hilron lately with an access point connected (either one) the internet take a long time to reconnect - to the point I get frustrated and power down the access point and in time the internet access comes back. I will try hooking up the Wireless N access point and try to power cycle the Hilron again.
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 04:32 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



What ip address did you assign the Belkin Wireless N router
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 05:05 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



The DHCP range is 192.168.xx.3 to 192.168.xx.100. I tried set Wireless N router to 192.168.xx.2 and then 192.168.xx.101. The Wireless G router works with either address.

I don’t know if it matters but when I got the Hilron from my ISP provider 3 or 4 years ago I used my Belkin Wireless N router for my Wireless network and turned off the wireless on Hilron and used it for the wired network. Hilron was 192.168.xx.1 and the Wireless N router was 192.168.xx.2. I did not make the Wireless N router an access point just used it as the wireless router.
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-11-2016, 07:22 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



I use 192.168.xx.250 just to get it way out of range . .

If it worked as a wireless router, it should work as a wired one . . If you connect the pc to the Belkin n and disconnect the Belkin n from the Hiron, do you get an ip address assigned?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 07:48 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



I went back and set the Hitron and Wireless N to different channels - 1 & 11. I changed the IP address on the Wireless N to 192.168.xx.250. I power cycled the Hitron after all the changes were made. The Hitron came back up but not internet access. After waiting over 15 minutes for the internet to come back I powered of the Wireless N, still no internet. Power cycled the Hitron again and less than 5 minutes the Hitron came up and the internet connection was back. Tried powering back up the wireless N and same results - unable to ping -Timeouts and Destination host unreachable.

When I connect the pc to the Belkin n and disconnect the Belkin n from the Hiron I do not get an IP (just 169.254.56.185). The wireless n has the DHCP turned off. I have manually add an IP address via the adapter settings.
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 07:59 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Quote:
When I connect the pc to the Belkin n and disconnect the Belkin n from the Hiron I do not get an IP (just 169.254.56.185). The wireless n has the DHCP turned off.
That is what should happen . . I was interested to see if it would.

The internet coming and going may be an indication of hardware failure in either router . .

Quote:
I have manually add an IP address via the adapter settings
You should not have to do that . . the Hiltron router should assign ip addresses.

Can you connect the pc to the hiltron and post an ip report?


with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 08:54 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



This is the results from a PC wired to the Hitron LAN port:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : John-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-64-D5-B8-4B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cc91:1a05:a4e7:733b%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.xx.5(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 12 July, 2016 10:17:34
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19 July, 2016 10:22:34
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.xx.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.xx.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 83895652
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-AF-BB-4D-00-25-64-D5-B8-4B
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
4.4.4.4
172.18.10.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TunnelBear Adapter V9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-80-D9-FD-3B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Windows Adapter V9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-8E-A7-C7-6B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 5C-F3-70-68-28-79
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{ADE13EE3-4C84-4B3A-8494-0F5429AEC94A}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:2080:1547:9c04:dd94(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2080:1547:9c04:dd94%2(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 33554432
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-AF-BB-4D-00-25-64-D5-B8-4B
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 09:23 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



172.18.10.1 invalid dns entry. remove it
192.168.xx.1 no need for the xx since these are private ips as in everyone in the world has the same.

You connecting router to router via lan ports and not via the wan port on the 2nd router? The results you report indicate the 2nd router is connected by its wan port which is why dhcp isn't flowing through it from the main router.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 12:41 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



172.18.10.1 invalid dns entry - has been remove.

Router to router were connected via lan ports and not via the wan port on the 2nd router. The results of this report indicate the 2nd router is connected by its wan port - could that be because this Hitron router is a modem/router???

It does not even have a WAN port just four LAN ports - I'm guessing the WAN connection is internal. Actually when I ran this report there was no other router connected (powered it down when I power cycled the Hitron). On the LAN/Wired ports are - my PC, and two Cloud drives.
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 01:14 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



What model number is the router that does not have a wan port?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 04:05 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



As stated in the beginning its a Hitron CGN3.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hitron CGN3.png
Views:	2584
Size:	216.4 KB
ID:	287369  
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 04:09 PM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



but are you connecting the second router via the LAN ports or the WAN port?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 05:45 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



LAN port to LAN port.
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 06:20 PM   #18
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



OK . . now let's see hat the access point is doing. Connect the Wireless N to the modem/router, and the pc to the wireless N router. Shut down all three . . turn on the Modem/Router and wait until all the lights stabilize, then plug in the Wireless N, then turn on the PC

Post another ipconfig report . .
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 08:21 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
OS: xp



Little confused??? Have we done anything different other than removing the 172.18.10.1 invalid dns entry??? or are we counting on the powering sequence to make the difference???
johnluk is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 08:22 AM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



The sequence is important, and the ipconfig results are also
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Happili Redirect and other possible issues
. DDS (Ver_2011-08-26.01) - NTFSx86 Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16421 Run by aim at 20:04:26 on 2012-05-02 Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium 6.0.6002.2.1252.1.1033.18.2037.972 . AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Enabled/Updated* {9765EA51-0D3C-7DFB-6091-10E4E1F341F6} SP: Windows...
nivedx Resolved HJT Threads 18 05-06-2012 12:43 PM
Intermittent BSODS on Dell Vostro
I don't get extremely detailed into BSOD checking, so I'll leave this one up to you pros. Dell Vostro 1510, originally Windows Vista Home Premium, Upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate (for bitlocker usage). Ran MS compatibility report prior to upgrade, all lights were green (save the usual uninstall...
mjones1 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 01-16-2012 08:19 AM
I'm tech support, need help, this thing is nasty.
I've thrown everything I could at this so far. Malware bytes, superantispyware, hijack this, ccleaner... I could throw more I guess. I'm going to take the drive out and scan it on another machine. But I have seen this before and it angers me. SVCHOST.EXE starts eating resources, less...
DriftLife Resolved HJT Threads 15 08-04-2011 08:09 PM
browser links redirecting me to other websites
I think I have some type of virus. I run on windows 7. Every time I am on my browser both Internet explorer and Mozilla I click on a results link and I am redirected to a completely different site. I have already ran Malwarebytes and nothing was found . What can I do to fix this?
zay812 Resolved HJT Threads 10 06-12-2011 06:00 PM
google redirect and script errors
Hi, When I use google any link I click is redirected to random websites. Also I am constantly getting pop up notifications from internet explorer that there is a script error. Thanks for any help DDS Log . DDS (Ver_11-03-05.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Susan at 13:09:47.78 on Thu...
healys818 Resolved HJT Threads 18 05-12-2011 06:42 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts