Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Trouble configuring Enterasys Securestack C3G124-48

This is a discussion on Trouble configuring Enterasys Securestack C3G124-48 within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I hope you can help me, I just recently bought a Enterasys Securestack C3G124-48 switch and am having


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-21-2017, 11:01 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Win 10



Hi all,

I hope you can help me, I just recently bought a Enterasys Securestack C3G124-48 switch and am having trouble configuring it.

I have a Speedport 724v router from the Telekom it is configured in DHCP

192.168.2.1 subnet 255.255.255.0 The switch is configured Static with an Ip of 192.168.2.150 subnet 255.255.255.0 and a gateway of 192.168.2.1 and I have a Netgear Access point configured as DHCP.

I have created a Vlan on the switch and assigned it ports ge.1.1 through ge.1.48.

When I connect the Lan cable to the switch it does not spread the internet signal to the respective data ports or the access point. However when I connect a DLink device to it then it works. I am at a loss and don't know how to continue to get it to work.

Thanks in advance,

Thomas
Trniedner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-21-2017, 12:00 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



A dlink what?
What is your dhcp scope on the router?
I take it the same vlan exists on all 48 ports?
You configured vlans before?
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 06-21-2017, 12:37 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Win 10



Dlink is the spreading of the lan signal over the powerlines, the DHCP scope of the router is 100 - 199. This is the first managed switch I have
Trniedner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-21-2017, 04:16 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



You never include a statically assigned ip [like .150] to a device if it [150] is in the scope of dhcp. I would suggest you configure the switch at 192.168.2.2

Basically you would use .1 to .50 for router, switches, servers, etc as static assignments.

Usually you have setup like this for example:

Management vlan=all ports
internet /router connection= port1 [you never use uplink ports in this situation]
vlan1 private vlan=ports 1, 2-25
vlan2 public vlan = ports 1, 26-48

both vlans have the internet port in common but they still can't communicate between themselves.

Why did you buy a managed switch?
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 06-21-2017, 11:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Win 10


I bought the switch because all the previously owned home switches from tp link, bergest, etc. have always died just after guarantee expiration and our nerds at work recommended it. Since they are more durable I'll reset the switch and restart with the configuration should that solve the problem with the internet
Trniedner is offline  
Old 06-21-2017, 11:45 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Win 10


The only question I have is that am I right in the presumption that when I would assign the switch the 192.168.2.2 for example would all the other devices which are dhcp configured get new addresses
Trniedner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ideas on what to lab for the 70-680 Microsoft Exam
So basically the title says it all. I am trying to get a big long list of things to practice for the test that would cover all the objectives. List your ideas here if you have any please :). I want to lab as much stuff as I can.
tim19889 Certification & Career 5 05-28-2011 11:39 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts