Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

TP-Link W8968 not working in Router mode

This is a discussion on TP-Link W8968 not working in Router mode within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I just bought a Tp-Link W8968 as a WiFi extender for upstairs. I have plugged in a Ethernet cable


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-30-2017, 03:17 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2
OS: 10



Hello,
I just bought a Tp-Link W8968 as a WiFi extender for upstairs.
I have plugged in a Ethernet cable coming from a power line adaptor into port4/wan and followed the quick setup page following the router mode setup.
I set the wan link type as IPoE and ip settings to dynamic as i have a BT connection. I set MTU as 1492 as thats what other people have used when setting up a router with BT. and DNS to Auto. I have enabled wifi and set a ssid and wpa2 password however when i connect to it it says connected however the internet wont work.

Does anyone know what i'm doing wrong? I'm new to setting up routers and stuff.
Pictures of setup:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzK...YzRGFXcmM/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzK...xoWGNCaWs/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzK...NiUENDbjg/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzK...9KZnFMZ0U/view
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BzK...VncHhMdGs/view
VortexHD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-31-2017, 04:54 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


The router input is in a LAN port, and most of the configuration settings that you mention are in regards to the WAN port.

Read the sticky here: https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...rs-655257.html
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 08-31-2017, 06:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2
OS: 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimE View Post
The router input is in a LAN port, and most of the configuration settings that you mention are in regards to the WAN port.

Read the sticky here: https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...rs-655257.html
Hello i have just followed the steps and i think its working however i want to have a different ssid then the main router how would i do that?
VortexHD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-01-2017, 07:14 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I don't believe that is possible. As noted in the guide, all of the SSID's and config options need to be the same.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Configure TP Link Repeater with Netgear Router
Hello, This is driving me crazy, any help regarding this would be greatly appreciated. I have a NETGEAR router (Model: WPN824), it was working perfectly fine however I shifted my house and in the new house the range is too poor. Now to improve the range of the router my friend advised me...
Abishek Networking Support 1 05-08-2014 01:22 PM
Stubborn malware in HP2000 laptop
Hello everyone, I need help with the family's laptop, it's a Hewlet Packard 2000 which came with Windows 7 installed but due to an upgrade program from retailer, it's running on Windows 8 now, it worked good for at least 2 years then it started having strange performance issues like having to click...
Jo-Diaz02 Resolved HJT Threads 24 01-05-2014 06:56 PM
Buying advice for new laptop please
I am looking to buy a new laptop for my programming major at university. Thus, it has to be a very robust machine, with adequate cooling, 1920x1080 resolution and easy maintenance (easy to add and remove SATA II hdds). Which brand should I get? Please help me decide from this list: ALTERNATE ...
12311 Laptop Support 13 10-22-2013 09:34 AM
[SOLVED] PC to internet connection through router not working (direct works fine)
Hi, We have FIOS at our home. All the wall connections for ethernet are wired to the control panel in our house which are then connected to a wired router. We have another wireless router in the upstairs which gets internet through the wall port and it works fine. We had another downstairs...
luciferi Networking Support 9 04-14-2012 07:26 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts