Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Tenda WAN port status keeps saying: Connecting

This is a discussion on Tenda WAN port status keeps saying: Connecting within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So i got a new internet modem today since my old one was not as effective and as usual i


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2016, 10:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Mac OSX El Capitan



So i got a new internet modem today since my old one was not as effective and as usual i have a tenda router inside my room to get a better connection. I connected the ethernet cable from the modem to the tenda router in the WAN port and I didnt get internet, although i was able to connect to the router over wifi (Lan?), so I opened up my browser (Im using a mac so Safari) and typed in the tenda router's IP and went to check the WAN status if it is connected but it keeps saying that its connecting. What can I do to fix this?

Thanks in advance
BashLight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-20-2016, 10:10 AM   #2
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



Your first port of call should be your ISP to see if they have any issues on their side. If you can confirm with them but still have a problem just let us know.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:14 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Mac OSX El Capitan



I gave them a call but they said that they do not know how tenda routers work. It worked before though I dont know why it is frozen on "Connecting" now.. I bought it from an electronics store somewhere in my town.
BashLight is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-20-2016, 10:22 AM   #4
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



Is there anything in the router logs i could take a look at?

The ISP has a responsibility, independent of the router manufacturer, to perform even the most basic checks to confirm they aren't having any issues.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:31 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Mac OSX El Capitan



View image: Screen Shot 2016 01 20 at 8 28 49 PM
BashLight is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:42 AM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



The problem is on your ISPs side mate, you're not receiving a response so the PPP session won't establish. It might be an authentication issue, but it if worked previously then probably not.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:46 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Mac OSX El Capitan



Alright, much appreciated thanks!
BashLight is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:55 AM   #8
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



No problem mate. Explain to them that you're not seeing a PADO (PPPoE Active Discover Offer) so the session wont establish and that the PADO comes from their side (from their DSLAM).

If the ISP feigns ignorance, or are generally stupid, then let me know.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:29 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Mac OSX El Capitan



From the conversation we had earlier, the person on the line got confused when I mentioned WAN.. so.. is there an alternative/manual way that you are aware of that fixes this problem? If this is something only my ISP can do then I'll try giving them a call again.
BashLight is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 01:45 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 6
OS: Mac OSX El Capitan



I fixed the problem! I changed my internet connection settings from PPPoE to DHCP and it worked! ;D
BashLight is offline  
Old 01-20-2016, 08:24 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
tahuuson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
OS: WIn 8



i think you need reset Modem tenda after connected new router.
tahuuson is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble connecting wireless router to Motorola Cable modem
Hey guys, Im hoping someone can help me with this weird problem i'm having trying to connnect an ASUS RT-AC52U to a Motorola SB5102 Cable modem. At first it tried the usual just plugging everything in and do the quick wizzard setup, that didn't work at all so when i looked around it seemed...
takitoes Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 7 12-15-2014 11:35 AM
[SOLVED] My pc got slow !!!
Good day everybody. My pc is getting sometimes running slow, sometimes startup and running normal. I believe I have something wrong here and need help to get it back normal. Here is pc spec. :
sinan Windows 8, 8.1 Support 13 12-04-2014 05:31 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 12:33 PM
No Sound Problem !!!
I have problem with no sound on my PC. It began after restarting. When I go to Device manager > Sound , video and game controllers I see yellow warning sign and when click on it ___Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)___...
damjanes Driver Support 8 01-21-2011 04:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts