Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Telephone cable problems.

This is a discussion on Telephone cable problems. within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Our connection to the Internet is by overhead telephone cable. Unfortunately, we are a long way from the exchange. That


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2016, 01:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
OS: Win 7 Starter



Our connection to the Internet is by overhead telephone cable.
Unfortunately, we are a long way from the exchange. That didn't seem so important in the "dial-up" days when we bought this place, but it isn't much good with ADSL. At best we got around 1Mbps download. But recently this has dropped to 0.5 and sometimes the connection keeps dropping out or disappears completely.
I am reasonably confident that everything inside the house is working ok and suspect that the problem is due to deterioration of the overhead cable, especially as it seems to get worse after rain.
Is there any way I can test the the line to obtain proof that the telephone company ought to be doing something about it? Or must I just wait until it fails completely?
MikeHimself is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2016, 03:55 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



with the rain , you may have wind and if the cable runs through any trees that can cause issue - my brother had the same issue and best he can get is 1.5Mbps as hes a long way from the exchange
Eventually after lots of complaints - OpenReach (UK telephone infrastructure) found a problem , cut down the branches and its been great ever since
The problem was a couple of miles down the lane he lives in.
He also noticed noise on the line , when raining or windy, which has now stopped
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 05-29-2016, 01:29 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
OS: Win 7 Starter



How did that picture get there? I want one of those!

Reading between the lines, I am guessing that it is not possible for the subscriber to carry out any conclusive tests and getting anything done will depend on the goodwill of the provider of the physical line.
As is quite common nowadays, our ADSL service provider is not the same as the owner of the line, so I envisage the possibility of a blame game, each one trying to push the responsibility onto the other.

Hey ho, let's give it a try. I may get lucky.........
MikeHimself is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2016, 02:06 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,991
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Have you looked into Satellite? It is available in parts of France.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 05-29-2016, 02:44 PM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
 
etaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK, West Sussex
Posts: 8,370
OS: W7 & W10 & OSX



Any noise on the line , when you use for voice calls?
Ask for a line test
__________________
Wayne

etaf is offline  
Old 05-30-2016, 12:21 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
OS: Win 7 Starter



Hi Corday,
I have satellite TV and tend to lose signal during heavy rain. I guess Internet via satellite would also do that.

Etaf,
We get "free" calls using a phone connected to the B-Box, so it's hard to know if problems are due to the quality of the line or the shortcomings of VOIP. We do get cut off from time to time, but that seems to be a fairly common complaint. I will try to get the line tested, as you suggest.
MikeHimself is offline  
Old 05-30-2016, 03:17 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



I missed the France part, but here in the States, TelCos aren't known for doing routine maintenance to prevent bad connections. They only respond to trouble reports and even then aren't often very thorough initially. It may take several calls to get them to dig deep enough. It usually ends up being a bad splice somewhere which can be very difficult to find.

Your issue sounds like a bad splice/connection somewhere that gets wet and moves with the wind causing signal degradation.
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 05-30-2016, 04:15 AM   #8
Administrator
TSF Manager
 
SABL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Galena, Ohio
Posts: 26,809
OS: WinXP Pro SP3, Vista Home Premium SP2, Windows 10 Home x64



I'll add a little to what Confounded Also said but all I am familiar with are US standards.

First off you need to contact the ADSL provider and register a complaint. Ask your neighbors if they are also having the same problem......they'll be on the same system unless they use satellite or cable.

We have test ports in our interface boxes (where the phone line enters the house) and the homeowner can perform a crude test if they have decent hearing. Pick up a house phone and listen for any static.....ANY static. If it is present I can disconnect the main house feed at the interface and plug directly into the main telephone line to eliminate the wiring system in my house. If the static is still present it is the provider's problem. When I call in to report a problem the tech will ask me to disconnect the house system at the interface......they are not concerned with wiring that they are not responsible for.

If the slow-downs and dropped connections occur when someone is using the "free" calls on your telephone you will need to make sure a filter has been installed between the phone and the connection to the main system. Where the phone is plugged into the wall there must be a filter. The filter cannot be installed anywhere in the system between the modem and the main service. A filter must be installed for each phone you have.......but the main line to the modem must be unfiltered.
__________________
It's a good thing I never had any sanity......I would have lost it by now.
SABL is offline  
Old 05-30-2016, 06:32 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
OS: Win 7 Starter



Hi SABL,
Our setup is a bit different. The Service Provider's box is the only thing directly connected to phone socket. There is a filter (recently changed to eliminate that as part of the problem). All the other phone sockets in the house are now redundant. We have a cordless phone plugged into the back of the provider's box and that connects wirelessly to a second base station. These phones are claimed to be suitable for this use and not give problems with the wifi signal. So when I pick up the handset, I am not connected directly to the telephone line, but get a VOIP connection thru the router.
MikeHimself is offline  
Old 05-30-2016, 07:40 AM   #10
Administrator
TSF Manager
 
SABL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Galena, Ohio
Posts: 26,809
OS: WinXP Pro SP3, Vista Home Premium SP2, Windows 10 Home x64



Somehow I figured things would be different in France......

So, you have actually connected your wireless phone system to the provider's box. I guess you consider it a 'gateway' while what I have is a modem.....should be the same basic device with a different name. My phone is connected to my modem.....I have an actual landline that is not VOIP and the filter is part of the modem with nothing else needed. There are no filters between my modem and the main feed coming from my provider.....a filter will interfere with the internet access. A filter installed in the phone line shouldn't hurt a thing but may be redundant as the modem should already have one if there is a port dedicated for phone use. Anything between the modem and the provider's line will cause problems with your internet connection.

I'm lucky......I can see my 'exchange' (Central Office) from where I sit. Mine is rather close. The company that provides my phone/ADSL went with an underground system ~25 years ago and the wires are no longer on 'telephone poles'.
__________________
It's a good thing I never had any sanity......I would have lost it by now.
SABL is offline  
Old 06-01-2016, 01:07 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: France
Posts: 13
OS: Win 7 Starter



Hi SABL,
French telephone plugs are pretty weird - a massive T-shaped thing with six contacts, only two of which ever get used. A French filter has the same arrangement to attach a telephone, but also has a socket that takes a plug of the type that you are familiar with, that allows connection to a standard router socket. So the only way a router can be attached to the telephone line is thru a filter.
But it seems that we are still getting two different signals down the line in spite of the fact that we can no longer use a landline phone. If I plug an old phone into a filter, I get a continuous (dial) tone that stops when I key any digit. Then I get relative silence without any suspicious crackles or noise. So that seems to rule out a problem with the line.
Confession time! I have had a wifi repeater since February but never got around to installing it, mainly because the instruction leaflet was printed in a case so small you would need the eyes of a sparrowhawk to read it. I finally got around to scanning and enlarging it and it turned out to be quite an easy set-up. I now have 5 bars reception and everything works perfectly. It seems that 2 bars just isn't enough!
Case solved. Thanks for your advice. M.
MikeHimself is offline  
Old 06-01-2016, 01:24 PM   #12
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,991
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Glad you solved the problem. If you've only brought it back to the original 1Mbps, I'd consider looking into something else.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 06-01-2016, 01:37 PM   #13
Administrator
TSF Manager
 
SABL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Galena, Ohio
Posts: 26,809
OS: WinXP Pro SP3, Vista Home Premium SP2, Windows 10 Home x64



Nice to hear you've gotten the problem solved, Mike......

I pretty much have the same thing.......4 wires in my case but only two are used. Well......not the case when the only service was dial-up for internet. I had to have two phone lines or get knocked off the 'net when the phone rang. I still had teenagers at home that kept one line busy. When DSL was available I had the other line disconnected.

Good luck and I hope the phone system gives you no more problems. I almost have my phone support contact number memorized......
__________________
It's a good thing I never had any sanity......I would have lost it by now.
SABL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need cable similar to IDE cable but -w- larger holes (plz help)
Hello everyone... I have an EMU systems E-max II keyboard sampler for music from 1989 (looks like a synthesizer) that is missing a ribbon cable inside similar to an IDE cable. When I picked up an IDE cable and tried it the pins were visibly larger than the holes in the IDE cable. There are 40...
android242 Other Hardware Support 3 10-19-2014 11:49 AM
Need to replace ribbon cable (hopefully)
Hey.. So I am fixing a laptop that needed work on the LCD/hinge area. In order to do the repair correctly, I needed to disassemble the laptop to get to the wireless nic attenas. I fixed the problem that I was required to fix. HOWEVER, when I put it back together and started it up, I could no...
Labarr15 Laptop Support 7 05-04-2014 11:28 AM
BSOD with new vegas
Hi, I usually played this game fine, it BSOD a couple of time during gameplay but they were always isoleted accidents. Now I've re installed it and Every time I go out of the first building it BSOD after the loading screen. I've done a memory check and it came out without errors. Can someone...
Eingya PC Gaming Support 2 11-21-2012 03:31 PM
HOW ARE THERE SO MANY PROBLEMS! L455D-S5976
I used the recovery utility on my laptop to reformat it back to factory default. I downloaded Iobit Advanced System Care and ran the deep scan. How are there so many problems when its a clean install! There are soo many problems and the performance rating is rated a D when I'm playing a game. ...
keatoru Laptop Support 7 08-12-2011 02:33 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts