Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Static IP with internal router

This is a discussion on Static IP with internal router within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have a modem connected to a DSL line with static IP 10.x.x.0/23 and need to install a router


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2016, 02:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Windows7



Hi,

I have a modem connected to a DSL line with static IP 10.x.x.0/23 and need to install a router internally to serve 8 PCs. I'm not sure what settings to put into the router: I have used

Static IP: 10.x.x.0
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 10.x.x.1 (same details as Static IP but with .1 for gateway)
DNS: 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4

I'm connecting a straight through Cat5 cable from LAN port on the router to LAN port on the modem.

But it doesn't get me out into the big wide world.

Wondering where I'm going wrong.

Grateful for your help !

Thanks
Steve
smurphy68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2016, 04:16 AM   #2
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,131
OS: Windows 10



Hi and welcome to TSF!

What is the make and model of your router and modem? This will help us refer to each device's documentation if necessary; to offer you comprehensive advice down the line. You should also keep the manuals of both devices handy and refer to them for detailed instructions, especially for first time users like yourself.

Quote:
I have a modem connected to a DSL line with static IP 10.x.x.0/23
Where did you get the static IP from? Was it supplied to you by your ISP (internet service provider)? If yes, continue on, otherwise set the modem to automatically (dynamically) acquire it.

Quote:
I'm connecting a straight through Cat5 cable from LAN port on the router to LAN port on the modem.
You should connect the cable to the LAN port of the modem to the WAN/Internet port of the router, then set the router's WAN side to acquire addresses automatically from the modem. The router's WAN and LAN interfaces must not be in the same network segment, so if the WAN side is in the 10.0.0.x segment, the router must be in a different segment. Most routers are by default set in the 192.168.0.x network for their LAN side.
Stancestans is offline  
Old 03-22-2016, 04:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Windows7



Thanks for the reply Stancestans,

The ISP gave me the wrong static IP details - seems I was pretty much doing the right thing - as soon as I had the right public IP address we were sorted.

Interestingly the subnet mask they provided yesterday 255.255.255.252 didn't work but there were a few inconsistency issues this morning so I tried the .252 subnet mask and hey presto things were OK - is this likely or is it possible I just got confused yesterday ?
smurphy68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-22-2016, 04:27 AM   #4
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5,131
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by smurphy68 View Post
Thanks for the reply Stancestans,

The ISP gave me the wrong static IP details - seems I was pretty much doing the right thing - as soon as I had the right public IP address we were sorted.

Interestingly the subnet mask they provided yesterday 255.255.255.252 didn't work but there were a few inconsistency issues this morning so I tried the .252 subnet mask and hey presto things were OK - is this likely or is it possible I just got confused yesterday ?
Your ISP gave you the wrong static addresses. That's all it was, as long as the router-to-modem connection and settings are correct.

Happy surfing!
Stancestans is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I use a router? When I have a router from my internet company already?
I feel like such a noob lol I like to play around with old computers. Someone gave me netgear N 600 Wireless Dual Band Router. How in the heck do I use this thing? lol I'm embarrassed to ask :uhoh: Can I use my netgear router as like a usb wireless network adapter? And just plug my desktops...
Tdoggy187 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 25 09-14-2015 08:29 PM
second router won't provide correct dns entries to clients
Summary of problem: I canít figure out how to supply dns entries from a trendnet router on a home network with a second router acting as the wan connected system. I have an old router, the old standby linksys wrt54G and itís showing its age. It requires resetting more often than Iíd like, but it...
rocket777 Networking Support 3 05-06-2014 03:18 PM
Weirdest router ever. I need help
HI all. I'm Martijn and this will be my first post on this forum. Before I explain my problem, let me, let you all know that I've tried to find a solution on this forum before making a new tread, no luck so far. I'll try to provide as much info as I can: -) I do have knowlegde about Ip,...
Trancelistic Networking Support 8 10-20-2012 09:16 PM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts