Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Slow upload speed from leased line

This is a discussion on Slow upload speed from leased line within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I've recently had a CityFibre leased line installed in the office, 500up/500down. speedtest.net reports correct upload and download speeds.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2018, 07:24 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
OS:



Hi,

I've recently had a CityFibre leased line installed in the office, 500up/500down.

speedtest.net reports correct upload and download speeds.

However if i try to download a single file from home (Virginmedia 200Mbps line) the maximum speed i can download is about 50Mbps.

All equipment on the LAN runs at Gb speed correctly.

CityFibre say they do not throttle the line. We are using a Draytek 3900 series router which is capable of handling 1Gbps line.

If i start downloading additional files at the same time the speed increases and maxes out to about a total of about 100Mbps.

CityFibre suspect a throttling on the internet when the data has left their network and heads towards Virgin.

My VirginMedia connection at home downloads at 210Mbps normally. If I download e.g. Itunes it uses all the 210Mpbs.

Does it sound right there would be thottling on the internet?

Many thanks
andybowden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2018, 12:52 PM   #2
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



What is the upload speed on Virginmedia?
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 01-16-2018, 02:49 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
OS:



The VirginMedia upload speed is 12Mbps.
andybowden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2018, 06:20 AM   #4
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Then theoretically, 12Mbps is the fastest speed in which your Virginmedia connection will be able to upload files to the internet.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 01-16-2018, 07:14 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
OS:



The source file is at work on the 500Mb up and down connection. I'm trying to download from home on the Virgin Connection which can download at 200Mb.
andybowden is offline  
Old 01-16-2018, 07:32 AM   #6
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Ah, thought you were at work trying to download a file from home.

If Virginmedia's equipment is not throttling your speed, someone else's equipment somewhere along the (variable) path between your work and home, must be doing so.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 01-17-2018, 01:21 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
OS:



I've done a tracert and can see the various hops. Do you know any way of checking bandwidth on those hops?
andybowden is offline  
Old 01-17-2018, 07:34 AM   #8
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,592
OS: W10P64; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Understanding Traceroute (Part 1 Of 4)
Quote:
... “how do I measure the throughput (maximum bandwidth available)?” There are some tools to do that, but few and not very reliable as a whole. Also, such tools should be used with caution, as the only sure way to measure that is to saturate the link to its maximum capacity, but if doing so, especially for a low bandwidth link (such as a T1), it can have drastic impact on the end host and easily slow down its performance while the measurement is done – as the saturation measurement essentially does the same thing as a high traffic volume DoS attack: try to saturate the link capacity, to find out what is the maximum available throughout (so such a measurement can be often taken as a DoS attack, and according steps taken by the end provider – which is why such are best avoided). This is why it is typically not recommended to measure the throughput, and it is not really possible for a typical end user, as the lowest throughput point (the bottleneck) will be likely their end DSL or cable modem connection. If one is determined to measure this, there are some tools, such as the “WAN Killer” in the SolarWinds suite of tools that will try do just this – saturate the WAN, or the various other tools that do this in a more tactful, not a brute force way, conveniently listed here.

[ ...continues...]
SpywareDr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is my upload speed so slow?
I just moved and we have an HOA which provides internet. I paid to get the upgraded internet and my download and upload speed increased. The download is 25, but the upload is only 5. Do you think this is just the HOA limiting the upload speed on their side? I have a Motorola surfboard sb6121 and...
jt99 Networking Support 23 03-10-2017 05:51 PM
IE11 This page cannot be displayed.
IE11 on this computer abruptly stopped displaying websites with "This page can’t be displayed" error. Firefox on the same machine seems to function properly. No other obvious anomalies. Users software requires IE11 so it's critical to use that browser. Looks as if the virus software may be expired....
mrfurrypants Resolved HJT Threads 22 05-25-2015 11:43 AM
Just built new PC - Slow to zero upload speed
This is the first PC I have ever built, but I built it with a buddy who is very experienced and everything went okay. The computer is maybe 3-4 weeks old now, everything is running fine, until today when I decided I wanted to try streaming some Diablo 3. This is when I discovered my upload...
Lapse91 Networking Support 5 06-28-2012 01:05 AM
DirectX 11 massive issue
Hi guys, I recently fixed a sound problem which has been occurring on my PC but along the way, it was suggested to me that I remove DirectX 11 as this may be causing an issue with my sound card. I'll give you an idea of how I uninstalled DirectX 11 - like this: How to Uninstall DirectX 11 |...
deltaaa Driver Support 13 12-29-2011 04:56 PM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 12:33 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts