Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Setup AP for extended WiFi range

This is a discussion on Setup AP for extended WiFi range within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I am looking to extend the Wi-Fi coverage of my CGN3ACR that sits in the basement so I can


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-25-2016, 09:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 10



Hi, I am looking to extend the Wi-Fi coverage of my CGN3ACR that sits in the basement so I can have a decent Wi-Fi signal both in main floor and upstairs. my internet bandwidth provided by ROGERS is up to 100MB/10MB, the main router- modem (CGN3ACR) is a dual band router. My first question, why am i getting 35-40 MBit of internet speed on the 2.4GHz band while getting up to 140 Mbit on the 5GHz band, is it because of interfirence on the main band?
I wanted to extend the Wifi coverage of this router, so I set up two other routers as Access Points
the routers configs are the following:
1- D-Link DIR 615, connected LAN-To- LAN hardwired connected through Ethernet cable to the main router, different SSID than the main router (for speed test purpose only), DHCP disabled, static ip in the same subnet as the main router, wireless channel: (6) same Wi-Fi encryption and passkey as main router
2- LinkSys E1200, connected LAN-To- LAN hardwired connected through Ethernet cable to the main router different SSID than the main router (for speed test purpose only), DHCP disabled, static ip in the same subnet as the main router, wireless channel: (11) same Wi-Fi encryption and passkey as main router
These three routers for now are 2 feet away from each other just to test the internet speed on each one, and while i am doing the test i am standing right next to them.
test speed result on the 2.4GHz channel on three routers:
CGN3ACR: 30-35 Mbit
D-Link DIR 615: up to 15 MBit max
LinkSys E1200: up to 15 Mbit max
Am i missing any setting? why i am not able to have the full speed of internet on the secondary routers?
PS: I setup the routers on three different wireless channels 1,6 and 11 to minimize interference
Sam2105 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-26-2016, 11:26 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 7,670
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


First of all, are you certain of your units? i.e. MByte vs Mbit?
The CGN3ACR is a wireless ac compatible device whereas the other two support only up to wireless n. The difference in speed being a factor of 2X - 3X

Assuming the quoted speeds are in MByte/sec, you are right about where I'ld expect. Even on different channels, being that close together, your routers are most likely interfering with each other
__________________
Defending freedom of expression in the face of oppression is noble.
Insisting on the right to be obnoxious and offensive just because you can is infantile.
gcavan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] BSOD NETWLV32.sys
BSOD netwlv32.sys Hi all, I have been getting BSOD every time i try to connect to some Wireless network and everything is fine with others. HP pavilion dv900 Notebook pc Home premium Windows Vista 32bit. I updated the driver but nothing happened. also uninstall norton antivirus and used...
immigranta BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 30 07-20-2013 08:12 PM
Wifi Camera Setup
Hi there, can any one help? I have purchased a wifi cam and it is connected to my router wirelessly (this works ok) How do i view the camera from the internet at another location? thanks
ianturner02 Networking Support 1 02-10-2011 07:54 AM
Wifi Setup Problems
Hi, I've recently bought a Tenda wifi router. I've setup all the cables and it seems to work, but I can't surf internet on the devices i.e Ipod touch and wifi enabled cellphone. I've used its software and its own router page 192.168.0.1 and followed all the instructions. All goes well but...
umairchampion Networking Support 9 01-18-2011 01:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts