Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Router Disconnecting From The Internet

This is a discussion on Router Disconnecting From The Internet within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I was wondering if anyone here could give me some help or advice on fixing my issue with my internet.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2017, 05:08 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
OS: windows 8



I was wondering if anyone here could give me some help or advice on fixing my issue with my internet. To make a long story short, for over 2 months now we have had the internet drop out from as soon as 5 minutes after being connected, and up to 3 hours when connected. When this happens, our speed will usually come back at half the speed it was and will only jump back up once every 100 or so disconnections. When the phone rings the internet will drop out as well.

Now to help with information on it, as well as a timeline, about 2 months ago when it first started we were told to wait a week because of outages in the area, and after that was another week because of more outages. After those initial 2 weeks were finished, we had to wait yet another week for a technician to come out to check the lines. Now I don't know what fuelled this idea, but the day the technician was meant to arrive my family had decided to cancel the appointment, and after 2 more days of horrible internet I managed to get yet another technician to come out, but we had to wait yet another week.

The technician came out, checked the line and said it was all fine, but replaced the socket in the wall just to be sure. This however did absolutely nothing and the internet still managed to drop out as well as the phone line having a lot of interference. Over the next week, I had to call up our ISP who had me change the router twice, and phone once, and try each device connected straight to the wall instead of using a splitter, but each device still didn't work as intended. I then was told to wait yet another 2 weeks for a technician to come out and check the lines for us again.

During this period, however, others in the house were talked into changing our ISP from Telstra over to Optus. Every step of the way I asked if this will help which I was ensured that it would, however earlier today when it finally connected through I was told that no, it wont help as Optus uses the Telstra lines, so nothing will change. On top of this the new Router that we have to use doesn't like to be connected straight to the wall and seems to require a splitter to even work. Even so old routers still have the same issue that the new router has.

I am completely out of ideas on what to do because the companies are all saying that nothing is wrong, the technicians say nothing is wrong, the devices are all brand new now, and yet our router still loses its DSL connection randomly.

As added info, we are on ADSL2 in Australia (NBN isn't in our area yet) and I am connected to the router with a cable, though it is the router itself which is losing connection, not the computer.

Thank you in advanced.
PheonixGRX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-20-2017, 08:42 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Just as an FYI and for clarity:

There are two basic parts of a home network:

1) modem - connects to the ISP via telephone (ie: DSL), cable, fiber, etc. The modem connects to the ISP network and is used to transmit/receive data.

2) router - used to connect your devices to the ISP network. Your devices connect to the router, and the router connects to the modem.

Not long ago, these two devices were always two separate units, but there are now single units with both devices inside. If given the choice, always choose two separate units as it makes troubleshooting much easier.

Now, after having said that, it sounds like you are simply having an ISP issue. When you loose connectivity, what lights are lit on the modem (even combo units have the standard modem lights)?

And sadly, as the problem appears to be intermittent, the only way a tech is likely to see it, is if it happens to occur while he is onsite. I don't know what type of area you are in, but it may be worth talking to any neighbors that also have the same service to see if they are having problems as well. That could at least prove a bigger issue or narrow down the problem to just something at your location.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 04-20-2017, 05:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
OS: windows 8



Thanks for the response, the only light that stays on is the power light, with both the internet and DSL lights turning off. The unfortunate thing is the area we live in only has older people who are gone a lot living around us, with families living a couple streets over and I believe are connected to an entirely different node.
PheonixGRX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-2017, 06:22 PM   #4
Troubled
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 11
OS: win10



Sometimes interference happens because of the position of your router and the walling inside the house even the appliances such as microwaves or flat iron or anything that can cause hot.
Antonio Pena is offline  
Old 04-24-2017, 11:32 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
OS: windows 8



Hey all, I thought I should mention that a technician has come by and has fixed things for us. He checked the phone, router, wall sockets, and the cable from the router to my computer and said all was fine. He then found out that the connectors outside that connect the houses in the area to the node were starting to corrode and replaced them all.

Hopefully this information can help someone out there who is having a similar issue as well, since we were told it is a job that not many technicians will want to do.
PheonixGRX is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 07:44 AM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Glad you have it fixed.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU constantly at 100% as laptop slows to a halt
Hey guys (and gals), You all helped me out tremendously a cpl yrs ago and Iím hoping you can help me again. After indulging the latest Windows Automatic Update about a month ago my laptop has since slowed significantly and the CPU Performance level has been continually at 100%. Despite...
lebruskiere Resolved HJT Threads 53 01-13-2014 04:42 AM
CPU at 100% most of the time.
Hi guys, Lately I have been having a problem with my PC. On several occasions my PC has slowed right down and virtually ground to a halt. When I've checked it with Task Manager, it shows that the processor is running at 100%, and that there are over 40 processes running at once. This can happen...
Hairymartin1966 Resolved HJT Threads 35 08-09-2013 11:33 AM
FBI.Cybercrime lock-out
Hello and thank you in advance for helping me. I am locked out of my computer with a notice from "FBI.Cybercrime" to pay a fine or the FBI will be here to haul me off to prison. I received a suggestion that through Bleeping Computers I would find the instructions to follow for self help removal...
Cathy95820 Resolved HJT Threads 34 05-06-2013 03:49 AM
Selection Links
Hi, I've ended up with Selection Links attached to Google Chrome. I've tried to remove it in the usual, low-tech savvie ways and it's not worked. It is not listed in the Programs and Features/Uninstall a Program section of the Control Tab. Under Chrome Extensions, it is listed but...
mthwrd Resolved HJT Threads 42 04-05-2013 06:36 PM
[SOLVED] Error Code: C00D1197 OR 0xC00D1197
Hello ....don't know if this is right forum I listen to a online football station for my home team. Just recently it has stopped working in IE 8 32 bit. I can log in but can't play any content in the windows media player it uses. However it will work in IE 64 bit and Firefox browsers...I...
REMA1 Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 11 03-20-2011 09:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts