Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Repeater Problem

This is a discussion on Repeater Problem within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi I have a 5031NV modem from At&t and I just bought a AP/Repeater Tp-link Tl-WA801ND. I want to extend


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2016, 12:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
OS: 7



Hi I have a 5031NV modem from At&t and I just bought a AP/Repeater Tp-link Tl-WA801ND.
I want to extend my network signal.
I went to quick setup of repeater and choose repeater mode then I found my network and connect them together,
but when I restart my repeater my laptop connect to the network I guess to repeater which has the same ssid.
and no internet access
also the modem's internet goes down and says no internet access. when I turned off the repeater again after 1 min I had the internet connection.
by the way I chose the ip static for repeater and disable the dhcp and also I choose the same range of the network for repeater like 192.168.1.254 is modem and 192.168.1.250 is repeater.
where is the problem?
thanks
ara29998 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2016, 10:59 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



This AP wired to the router?
When you get the laptop connected to the AP what ip address does it get?
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 03-04-2016, 12:55 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
OS: 7


The AP is not connected with wire to the router because its in different floors, when it is connected to laptop for the first time it gets 192.168.0.100
ara29998 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-05-2016, 11:05 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Here is your manual. Please review it so you can setup your AP correctly. Appears to me, from a quick read, you need universal mode.

https://www.tp-link.com/resources/doc...User_Guide.pdf

The AP MUST get a strong signal for it to be able to repeat it. You can not locate it in a location that can't get good reception. You would choose a mid point between the root router and the location you want good reception at to place the AP
GentleArrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...exe has encountered a problem and needs to close
Yes, I know, I should just probably just give up on this old XP computer. But for several reasons (listed in post scriptbelow*) I need to run XP Pro SP3. Despite working on this problem for a week (including google searches and a complete rebuild of the system) I still receive "....exe has...
DellAnderson Windows XP Support 12 02-27-2015 12:43 PM
[SOLVED] Computer screen has no signal when booting
Hi My computer would seem like it is starting up (fans turning and lights blinking) but my computer screen doesn't receive any signal. When the screen display comes back, a Windows Error Recovery menu would show up. Any form of help will be appreciated. :smile: Thank you.
karhn Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 09-27-2014 12:17 AM
Problem with connecting to Wirless Repeater
I have been trying to add a Huawei Wireless Repeater (WS320) to improve WIFI coverage in my house . Linked this up to Home Hub 3 and result is much better signal (100% where before was getting c 50%) . PS3 connects up fine but having a problem with a windows 7 laptop that i cannot resolve . Laptop...
PBrill Networking Support 0 11-26-2012 10:11 AM
Toshiba Blue Screens and Freezes
Hello, I've been getting BSODs and constant freezes for a while now. They started happening right after my laptop was forcibly turned off by a dead battery. OS - Windows 7 64-bit Windows 7 OEM version (came pre-installed on system) Age of system (hardware) 2 years (2010) Age of...
Orbacedo BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 11-14-2012 06:06 PM
Halo 2 Won't install i hate it...
Hey, I just bought halo 2 at the store and i tought hmm fun game but then when i wanted to install the game it says Microsoft directx has stopped working and then i can't install the game... because i need to close the installation. I already have DX. 11 And got HD Readen 4770, AMD...
Takehofstra Game Installation Support 1 02-26-2011 07:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts