Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

problem with reseting modem

This is a discussion on problem with reseting modem within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi. I currently have Huawei Echolife hg850a and i want to reset it but i couldn't find a reset button


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-12-2016, 07:24 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
OS: win7


Cry

Hi. I currently have Huawei Echolife hg850a and i want to reset it but i couldn't find a reset button and don't know any other way. The reason im trying to reset it because i don't know my login. i tryed its defaults buy it didn't work. Thanks
chochonaki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2016, 07:40 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern Calif
Posts: 67
OS: Win 7 Ult, Win 8.1, Win 10

My System


Manual: https://setuprouter.com/router/trendc...anual-1089.pdf

According to the manual, the reset is on the pack panel but images I found on the web don't show it. Look for a small hole, just big enough to insert a paper clip.

From Table 2-2 Page 5:

Reset
Press the reset button for 2 seconds and the
HG520 will be restarted (rebooted).


To reset to default settings, turn off the
device first. Hold the Reset button and then
turn on the device; wait for 5-8 seconds and
then release the button. Reset device’s
configuration to factory default.
strollin is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 11:09 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
OS: win7



can you see ANY button here? i mean not the power button and the link you gave me is for Echolife Hg520 while i have Echolife Hg850a (i don't even know if this matter, just saying)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4-CPE-C-IMG_3508_ce.jpg
Views:	266
Size:	119.2 KB
ID:	281529   Click image for larger version

Name:	111.jpg
Views:	959
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	281553  
Attached Images
 
chochonaki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-12-2016, 12:10 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
khichaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 149
OS: xp 2



remove the tickets may the reset botton under those one
khichaya is offline  
Old 05-12-2016, 12:11 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
khichaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 149
OS: xp 2



you can elso open it And i'm sure there is botton
khichaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GSM modem giving up after a few days
Hi all, i have an interesting setup on a mobile laptop that i hope someone can help me with as i have had an issue that has plagued me for a while.... My setup Laptop running windows 7 I have 3 networks i am connected to 1. Wifi 2. Modem 1 (internal modem) Vodafone
ChrisT100 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 0 04-11-2015 08:10 PM
Touchpad Pointer Freezing Problem - Is there a Solution Out There?
Touch pad Freezing Review (Updated 30/1/2014) Millions of "Solutions" out there?! Hi! I have posted this on several forums in the hope that someone might have a working solution to this problem? I have given a fairly detailed description of things I have tried, but have not found a solution...
John Wilkinson Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 6 02-28-2014 11:54 AM
Problem Connecting to Modem
Hey, so due to financial difficulties I've had to move back in with my grandparents. They have no wireless internet connection; instead they use an ethernet cable connecting to a modem and then to the wall. To connect to the internet on their laptop I enter a username and password and plug the...
Flippy04 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 1 04-13-2013 01:27 PM
[SOLVED] Modem and internet problem
Ok so i have a pk5000 modem from qwest and today the internet and ethernet lights started blinking like crazy and wouldn't stop and this is sucking up all the bandwidth in which everything internet wise is running really slow but i checked the wireless network to see if there was anyone on it but...
chaosghost Networking Support 6 01-24-2011 12:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts