Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

PIX-LINK AC 1200M WIFI Repeater Model: LV-AC05

This is a discussion on PIX-LINK AC 1200M WIFI Repeater Model: LV-AC05 within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. PIX-LINK AC 1200M WIFI Repeater Model: LV-AC05 Anyone know or ever successfully bypass the registration/Admin page to change the settings?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2017, 11:58 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
OS:



PIX-LINK AC 1200M WIFI Repeater Model: LV-AC05

Anyone know or ever successfully bypass the registration/Admin page to change the settings?

The factory default is showing up as 192.168.1.253 but on the manual it is listed as 192.168.1.254.

Anyone ever successfully modified the AMNIN Settings for Model: LV-AC05?

I found a the company website tech support page which had both the Firmware and Driver downloads. This is the page where the firmware can be located ????? the driver will not load.

The firmware download was a success, but not the driver. I don't even think it would be a driver issue but it would be worth a shot.

Also the manual directs registration website as: https://mywifi.net and this does no good as the link is found on a different server outside the US. To my knowledge, any US IP service provider placed a block on most address outside the US.

I do suspect I might have a better luck obtaining a VPN address to get out of the US servers and surf any country webpage.

Please post if anyone was able to successfully enter and change the ADMIN settings.

Thanks!
R1Hummer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-28-2017, 04:57 AM   #2
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Does this model have an ethernet/LAN port ?
Do you have any existing router to which you can connect this device ?
Are you able to see the login page for the device on either of the IPs mentioned by you ?
tristar is offline  
Old 12-28-2017, 07:01 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
OS:


Re: Tristar-

Yes I have tried either those as well.
I did try connecting to the ip adderss and got no where. Thanks!

Right now I'm trying from the command prompt window.... Its been years since I've last used a cmd prompt network settings. I am slowly remembering how I could reprogram this damn wifi box.

If I remember I need to change the admin name then password. I hope it's possible using the "netsh". Then I would have to manual change the ip using "ipconfig"?

I know it sounds iffy but I can't give up.
R1Hummer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-28-2017, 10:49 PM   #4
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Alright, here's how you'd probably go about it..

First up, we need to get to see the login screen, from there on the default un/pw on the device will help us login.

You must have tried this many times, please try these exact steps and I'm sure we will get you to that point:

- Turn on and Connect the device using a LAN cable directly your Router (Not Modem, but router)
- Give it a few seconds and login to your Home Router login page (Not the Pix)
- Once you're there, look for some kind of Management/Status options, it will tell you all the devices that are connected.
- Find the one for the Pix and then note the IP address.
- Do not disconnect anything at this point.
- Now from any computer that is connected directly to your home router (Either Wired/Wireless) open a Browser (Any will do)
- Here type the IP address you found from the management window, you should be able to connect to the Pix config page.
NOTE: From this point you need to choose the right options and the right setup, I'm not sure if there is an automated option or app that will set it up for you, but the above steps should get you to the point where you can work with the Pix.
tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Haswell i7 4770k hits 100C with stock clocks
Hi, I recently bought an i7 4770k and ran prime 95 on it. Whether I was using the stock HSF or an older tower HSF I have with heatpipes, it idles around 35C and hits 100C at load before the CPU throttles down. I haven't overclocked it and I was wondering if the CPU could be faulty. mobo MSI...
osterac Motherboards, Bios & CPU 33 06-21-2013 10:56 AM
dell c521
hi i am trying to upgade my c521 hi i just need to know whether it will work i have a dell c521 ohy175 mother board with a Athlon 64 orleans 3200+ 2.0 GHz 512 KB 1000 MHz 10x 1.35-1.40 V 62 W Socket AM2 May 23, 2006 and im lookin at the AMD Desktop CPU Athlon 64 X2 5600+/2.9G/1M/AM2...
bobbybriggs71 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 27 11-03-2012 03:58 PM
BSOD, now gpu not working?
hello and thx in advance. im an avid gamer and sometimes i leave my computer on to download game updates and whatnot, while i was waiting i took a nap. woke up a few hours later to a BSOD. ive had them before(just a couple times), didnt think it was a big deal. restarted my computer and...
haxr4n00bs Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 37 10-22-2012 01:50 AM
Driver Error or Possible Video Card Failure?
First of all, thanks to anyone in advance for all your help. Im pretty sure that my video card is fried, but I just wanted to check with you guys before making the decision to buy a new one. I started having problems a few weeks ago. Noticed when I started up my computer some days the icons on...
theafterglow Driver Support 22 03-16-2012 01:09 PM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 12:33 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts