Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

once in a while "Unidentified Network"

This is a discussion on once in a while "Unidentified Network" within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. build my new skylake rig. and its really running well my online games fresh install windows 10 and updated all


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2016, 10:42 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 10



build my new skylake rig. and its really running well my online games
fresh install windows 10 and updated all drivers and mobo stuffs(audio and pch) and bios.

connected the router directly to my pc so its running fine.

but once in a while (like once or twice a day) during games, or just normal internet browsing this happens, then the "Status = identifying" becomes unidentified.

private network becomes public network too


usually i just disable and enable the network adapter for it to work again, if it doesnt work, i turn off and on the router. if it doesnt, i just reset my computer. sometimes all 3 methods doesnt work, i just pray for it to get to normal again.



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Botee
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I219-V
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D8-CB-8A-EC-FB-F9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5439:b57:c47f:4371%15(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.16(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 24, 2016 1:05:05 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 24, 2016 2:05:05 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 198757258
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-A7-FB-80-D8-CB-8A-EC-FB-F9
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:4860:4860::8888
2001:4860:4860::8844
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{DF3B82C7-13D2-444E-960A-90A8D444EE3D}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6abd:3cbe:3a6c:7d96:1ba5(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3cbe:3a6c:7d96:1ba5%3(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268435456
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-A7-FB-80-D8-CB-8A-EC-FB-F9
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


ISP = Skybroadband (philippines)
type = cable
modem = TP link Archer C2 AC750 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router Archer C2 - Welcome to TP-LINK
antivirus = kaspersky
botee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2016, 06:52 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 10



physical network

mainmodem/router
2nd router (connected to the main via WDS)
my pc is connnected directly to the 2nd router
botee is offline  
Old 07-27-2016, 06:52 AM   #3
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Assuming this started after the hardware update, I'd suspect a NIC or driver issue. That message is Windows specific.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no option "set up a wireless ad hoc network" available in win 8.1
hi in my laptop with windows 8.1, under "set up a new network", there is no option to set up a wireless adhock network/ Actually I connected to internet with 3g Dongle, and want to share this internet with other mobile devices. As a first step, I want to go to "set up a new option" and then...
comonforall Networking Support 2 07-25-2014 09:49 AM
[SOLVED] Connected to wifi but "unidentified network"
I'm trying to connect a Sony Vaio laptop with Windows Vista to my wireless network. It connects to the network just fine but it says "Unidentified network" and I'm unable to surf any websites using any browser. It connects with an ethernet cable just fine and I've already updated the driver for...
clankfu Networking Support 58 08-25-2012 03:13 AM
[SOLVED] "Unidentified Network"
Hey all, I am facing a problem with my network card. When I connect my lenovo thinkpad to my modem via a cable, it displays the following error, "Unidentified Network, No internet access". However, when i connect my sony vaio or my desktop it works all fine. Please help me with this. :cry:
CPK93 Networking Support 16 07-10-2012 11:05 AM
[SOLVED] NIC and "Unidentified Network"
I recently upgraded my PC and I got a new Intel P67 Chipset board its the "Media Series Bear Up Lake" board. It has onboard 1Gbps LAN. When I installed Win 7 Pro I couldn't for some reason connect to the network, I then figured out that board with my current router (Netgear DGN 2000) doesn't want...
Stillborn_Axe Networking Support 2 01-23-2012 03:50 PM
VM VirtualBox's "Unidentified network"
I recently installed Oracle's VM VirtualBox and have trouble connecting to my network again after I put my computer into sleep mode. "Unidentified network" Public network Access type: No network Access Connection: VirtualBox Host-Only Network I can not connect to the internet when the...
rainisthename Networking Support 3 12-17-2011 02:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts