Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

not able to reach router 's homepage

This is a discussion on not able to reach router 's homepage within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi there, I'm trying to connect to my router at 192.168.1.1 but I can't. My PC is wired and I've


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2016, 12:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
OS: windows 7 home premium



Hi there,

I'm trying to connect to my router at 192.168.1.1 but I can't. My PC is wired and I've checked my routers IP via Ipconfig, and this is the one. I've tried with firefox and internet explorer but I'm not able to get there. I get a message like " the connection was reset" (gues this is the english translation anyway).

When I try to connect via safari with my ipad it does works ???

Any ideas ?

Thanks!
shodan001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2016, 07:43 PM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



Close all the web browsers on the PC you're using to connect to the router. Unplug the power cord to your router for about 10 seconds then plug it back in. Give your router a minute to boot up then try and log back in. Guaranteed to work or your money back!
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 04-18-2016, 11:40 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
OS: windows 7 home premium



Hi Fred,
Sorry for the late reply. I've been away from home for work for a while. I have tried your solution and some variants on it, but it still doesn't seem to work. However, with the Ipad or my mobile, I can reach the router. Are there any other solutions you can think of ?
shodan001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-18-2016, 12:23 PM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



That's odd, usually it's a cache issue in the router that can be fixed with a power cycle... So your PC can connect to the internet, just not your router's log in page, correct?

Go to this link and post the results of an IPConfig from your PC.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 04-19-2016, 12:45 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
OS: windows 7 home premium



Hi,

Herewith the ipconfig:
Microsoft Windows [versie 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Alle rechten voorbehouden.

C:\Users\Gebruiker>ipconfig/all

Windows IP-configuratie

Hostnaam . . . . . . . . . . . . : Gebruiker-PC
Primair DNS-achtervoegsel . . . . :
Knooppunttype . . . . . . . . . . : hybride
IP-routering ingeschakeld . . . . : nee
WINS-proxy ingeschakeld . . . . . : nee

Ethernet-adapter voor LAN-verbinding:

Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
Beschrijving. . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8152 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Contro
ller (NDIS 6.20)
Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-25-22-C6-26-29
DHCP ingeschakeld . . . . . . . . : ja
Autom. configuratie ingeschakeld : ja
Link-local IPv6-adres . . . . . . : fe80::add5:dd66:bdd2:a9b%11(voorkeur)
IPv4-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.103(voorkeur)
Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease verkregen . . . . . . . . . : dinsdag 19 april 2016 19:09:37
Lease verlopen. . . . . . . . . . : dinsdag 19 april 2016 23:09:36
Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP-server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890530
DHCPv6-client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-3C-68-69-00-25-22-C6-26-29

DNS-servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS via TCPIP . . . . . . . . : ingeschakeld

Tunnel-adapter voor isatap.{BD0BB329-74B9-4B2F-8798-BB2BBBCA93C5}:

Mediumstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : medium ontkoppeld
Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
Beschrijving. . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP ingeschakeld . . . . . . . . : nee
Autom. configuratie ingeschakeld : ja

Tunnel-adapter voor Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Mediumstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : medium ontkoppeld
Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
Beschrijving. . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP ingeschakeld . . . . . . . . : nee
Autom. configuratie ingeschakeld : ja

C:\Users\Gebruiker>

Hope this makes you wizer. I'm now also running spyhunter, which has already detected some infections, but it is still running. Could this has something to do with it? just to remind you, from ipad and mobile I can reach the router

Thank you for your patience and support
shodan001 is offline  
Old 04-19-2016, 03:51 PM   #6
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



OK, I'll give you a few things to try:

1. Does your PC connect to websites using any of your browsers?

2. Clear the cache in each of your browsers then restart the browser and see if you can connect to your router with any of them.

3. Shut down the computer and wait about 10 seconds.
- Power the PC back on and tap the F8 key about once per second.
- When you get to the Windows Advanced Startup options menu, select Safe Mode with Networking.
- Once you're into Safe Mode, try connecting to the router.

4. If those don't work, restart the computer normally and open a command prompt. At the prompt, type Ping 192.168.1.1 and press enter. You should see 4 replies come back and <0% LOSS>.

- At the command prompt, type IPconfig /flushdns and press enter. Restart the computer and try connecting again.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 04-21-2016, 03:41 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
OS: windows 7 home premium



Hi,

Option 3 worked. so in safe modus I can reach the router. I've just restarted in normal mode, but now I can still not reach it. Can you help me solve this? what next should I do?
shodan001 is offline  
Old 04-21-2016, 07:46 AM   #8
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



OK, that's some progress. If you can access your router in safe mode then some program or web browser add-on is probably causing you the headache.

1. You mentioned you were running a virus scan, did you get that all cleaned up? If not, it would be a good idea to head over to the Security Center part of the forum and have them help you clean up any viruses or malware.
2. Click your Windows Start Button and type Internet Options in the search box.
- Click the Connections tab then the LAN Setting button. Is there a check mark in "Use a proxy server"? If yes, put a check in the box for "Automatically detect settings". Let me know what the result was.
3. If you weren't configured to use a proxy, try running steps 1 and 2 in this thread and attach the zip files to your next post.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 04-21-2016, 12:46 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
OS: windows 7 home premium



Hi,

Seems to me the PC is cleaned up.
Lan settings - nothing is checked marked
I'll attach the outcome per point 3. I hope this gives you some more insight.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SysnativeFileCollectionApp.zip (2.07 MB, 10 views)
shodan001 is offline  
Old 04-21-2016, 05:45 PM   #10
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



My Dutch is a little rusty so it's kind of hard to go through those logs .

1st - does this PC get on the internet? If you open any of your web browsers, can you get to different websites?

2. Make sure you are disconnected from the Popcorn Time VPN - click the lock icon in the program. Try accessing your router with both the HTTP: and HTTPS: prefixes.

3. Are you using any firewall software besides Windows? You have a bunch of different anti-virus programs installed and if any of them use a firewall, that could be a problem. Shute down Panda, Spyhunter, MBAM, etc.

- If you want to be safe, remove the WAN connection from your router - whether it's a coax cable or network wire - whatever brings your main internet signal into the house. Leave the wire from your PC to the router connected. Shut down all your anti-virus programs and see if you can connect to your router. If that works, one of your AV programs is blocking you.

4. You could try Adware Cleaner. It will scan your browsers for adware related programs and browser add-ons and remove them. It may remove browser add-ons you intentionally installed, but it works well removing junk.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 04-21-2016, 05:51 PM   #11
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



Also, you have your network connection set as a PUBLIC connection. If you are on your own private network, you should change your connection to PRIVATE.

Click the Start button, type Network & Sharing in the search box and click the link to N&S. Click on PUBLIC network and choose Home or Work instead. That will change the profile Windows uses for it's built in firewall.

Make sure you don't miss my previous post above.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 04-22-2016, 07:31 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 17
OS: windows 7 home premium



Hi Fred,

It seems that Popcorn caused the issue.. I uninstalled it, and suddently I could reach the router again.

Strange,..it was there for ages, (I hardly ever use it) and it never caused issues?

Well, problem solved Thanks a lot for your help ! Much appreciated !
shodan001 is offline  
Old 04-22-2016, 08:02 AM   #13
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,028
OS: XP Pro



Fantastic, I'm glad to hear it's working again!
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Full wifi bars - Router connected to modem/router - Dropping out all the time
Hey Everyone, First off - I am not such an amateur with networking so I will make this quick. I literally am so confused. I have a modem/router (Router A) which was provided to me by the internet company. It is crap and only has 2.4ghz. I bought another router (Router B) and disabled...
mysteryagent Networking Support 16 04-09-2016 12:26 AM
Weirdest router ever. I need help
HI all. I'm Martijn and this will be my first post on this forum. Before I explain my problem, let me, let you all know that I've tried to find a solution on this forum before making a new tread, no luck so far. I'll try to provide as much info as I can: -) I do have knowlegde about Ip,...
Trancelistic Networking Support 8 10-20-2012 09:16 PM
i have lost access to my router setup page
i have a dlink dir-615 and my wireless was on and router working fine could access my router page i have 2 pc's both connected fine no problem for months as xmas is! my son's bedroom was a tip with toys etc... as boys are so i disabled the wireless so he coudnt go on xbox live till his room was...
pastaman06 Networking Support 7 01-04-2011 02:19 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts