Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

No Internet or Router Login Access After R7000 Router Reset

This is a discussion on No Internet or Router Login Access After R7000 Router Reset within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, hoping someone can help me! 'm not quite sure exactly what happened, but I ended up having to factory


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2016, 03:06 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7


Confused

Hello, hoping someone can help me!

'm not quite sure exactly what happened, but I ended up having to factory reset my Nighthawk R7000 router, and now I can't access the internet or the Router Login page by typing in the router IPs in my browser.
It all started after someone in my house accidentally turned off the power strip in which I had my modem, router, and first computer plugged in. After everything powered back on, I was having trouble accessing the 2.4ghz band on my network. It kept telling me my password was wrong, but it wasn't. I logged into my router settings and double checked my passwords, and they were indeed what I thought they were. But, I ended up changing the passwords for both the 2.4 and 5ghz bands also updated my router's firmware. After I tried to change the passwords, the page was loading very slowing, and I got disconnected. Then I finally got back on, tried to get into my login page again, but the password wasn't working, so it said I had to reset my router. I pushed in the reset button for about 10 seconds and let it reset. After that, I had no internet access. I tried to go the router login page again, and that's when it said the webpage wasn't available. That's also when I saw that my networks were not showing up in my SSID list.
I tried resetting again, even unplugging everything, including my modem and cables. Plugged it all back in, etc, and still nothing works. I also went to ipconfig on my desktop and noticed it said "media disconnected" to the right of "Media state" under Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection. Thinking that might have meant I didn't reconnect a cable somewhere, I checked them again, and they're all plugged in. The router, modem, and all cables are only about a year old. The only thing old is the desktop that they are connected to. (and that desktop has a broken power button, so I can't even reboot it).
The modem is working and all correct lights are on. The router is working with solid white lights and one orange light where the ethernet cable connects from the router (in plug #1) into my old computer (that I can't power on).
Anyone know what I'm missing? Did I forget a step or do something in the wrong sequence? Since it's hooked up to an old PC that I can't power on anymore, could that be the issue? I just don't know enough about networking to figure this out myself.
baybreeze is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-2016, 03:41 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Can you connect a working pc to the router using an Ethernet cable to see if you have internet access?

To properly power cycle, turn off ( or unplug ) the modem, the router and all pc's . . then turn on the Modem and wait for all the lights to stabilize ( usually less than 5 mns ) then turn on the Router, then one pc to see if you have internet
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-13-2016, 03:44 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



Thanks, i'll try that first.
baybreeze is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2016, 01:13 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7



OK, I disconnected everything my older desktop and connect my modem and router directly to my newer desktop, and everything's working now. I've got internet access and can now acccess my router login page. I can also connect my laptops, phone, and tablets via wifi, so looks like I'm all set.

Thank you for the help, it's much appreciated!!!
baybreeze is offline  
Old 02-14-2016, 01:19 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



Great . . thanks for posting back!
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permission Changes in Wins 7
Not sure what happened, but it appears I can't make changes like delete files or run programs I am logged in as an administrator, and have been through the Security section of right clicking a file or folder to allow me to make changes to no avail Tried something called Subinacl to change...
leachim Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 18 10-18-2011 07:34 PM
Cannot open anything?!
My mother managed to get a trojan/virus and after removing the infected files (An error I assume!) I can now open nothing at all. Everything comes up with the 'open with' box. I've searched for fixes on various forums but I can't find a solution. The laptop is from her work after she retired...
OllySims Resolved HJT Threads 16 07-04-2011 06:17 PM
Possible virus/trojan?
Hi I have a Dell Inspiron desktop (Vista, SP1) which will not run any Microsoft updates, I am wondering whether it might have been affected by a virus. I have run an attached the reports you asked for. To date I have run Malwarebytes and Norton Internet security. I still cannot run updates...
Tiridhe Resolved HJT Threads 12 05-21-2011 06:35 PM
pix firewall 515E internet problem
Hello this is my pix firewall 515E configuration. Password: Type help or '?' for a list of available commands. pixfirewall> en Password: pixfirewall# show runn : Saved :
uzairsiddiqui Security and Firewalls 0 04-27-2011 05:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts