Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

network problem- modem needs to be restarted weekly

This is a discussion on network problem- modem needs to be restarted weekly within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi i have a customer who has a large house. his modem/router from cable company is in basement and then


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2017, 11:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
OS: 7 sp1



Hi i have a customer who has a large house. his modem/router from cable company is in basement and then there is first floor and second floor and then there is the other end of the house.
over couple of years i have been adding routers to the network. at this point we have:
1. modem/router - from spectrum- arris docsis 3.0 (dont have model number on hand but it was installed just recently so it must be one of the latest models i would assume). router in modem has default gateway 192.168.0.1
2. from this router there are two cables that go into two separate Switches- they both are D-link switches with 24 ports. all the ports are full in those switches and they provide internet connection to ethernet ports in the walls through out the house.
3. i have additional 4 routers in all ends of the house currently.
each on static ip. 192.168.0.8 (9,11,12)
4. each router has its own network
192.168.25.1
192.168.40.1
192.168.41.1
192.168.30.1
all routers have firmware upgraded and are fairly new. i have two netgear r8000 and another netgear and an asus router. two routers are tri band and two are dual band. so there is 2.4 and 5g and 5g(2) blasting all over the place.
5. there are about 4-6 people in the house with a bunch of phones ip.ads and laptops running around using the internet on a regular evening and they are complaining often about internet being bad often.

the problem we are having is that about once a week he has to go reset the modem downstairs. because network slows down or internet stops working completely.
this arris modem is newly installed about one month ago. but before we were having similar issues with 7 year old modem/router from time warner.
so im not sure whats going on. we got old modem replaced with this one and issue remains similar. however when i was checking settings on arris modem/router today, it was having hard time switching internal pages from WAN settings to LAN settings or any other button i would press. it would go to a black page which read: updating settings please wait. and then internet would disappear for couple minutes until update was finished. i rebooted it couple of times. and it was still doing the same thing.
if you have any suggestions i would greatly appreciate because its kind of becoming weird already ive been going out there a lot and problem still persists. im not very savvy in this but know some basics. perhaps im doing something wrong or if there is a better way to fix this i wouldn't mind learning! thanks!
p.s. also i just remembered after spectrum installed modem it wouldnt work immediately they called me i had to come out and wifi was not working on it. i logged into back panel and it was turned on but not working. i had to to factory reset on it. then wifi started working. so perhaps this modem is faulty?!?!?
cr34t0red is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-10-2017, 04:19 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Sounds like another bad router. Typically, if a reboot fixes it, there is a hardware issue (applies to most hardware).

As to the router navigation, whenever you "save" settings on a page, the configuration is saved and reloaded. This reload causes a service interruption. You should be able to navigate the menus without any issues, but if you are making and saving changes (inferred from the "updating settings" comment), then that is normal.

As to the network in general, I would have used a single router and access points or simply bridged the additional routers ( Connecting Additional Routers - Tech Support Forum )and kept the entire house on a single subnet. But as it's working (except for the issue noted above), there is no reason to change it now.

I would suggest replacing the provided modem/router combo unit with a modem and adding your own router. That would at least assist in troubleshooting as you would be able to tell if it was a modem or router issue and save the monthly $5 "wifi" fee.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 06-11-2017, 12:01 PM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I know what you are saying Jim but most of these cable companies I work with charge the same for a modem router as they do for a modem and actually modem rentals by themselves seem to be disappearing at least from Comcast as I see...with the need of updating so often I have been advising clients to rent the modem/routers these days as by the time you make 10 payments it is almost time for a new one anyway. I use my own router with Comcast Business as they no longer supply just modems and quite frankly I have been having wire and wireless issues with their supplied equipment lately anyway but I do agree the user should be using wireless access points rather than additional routers as using routers adds the potential for ip issues over time.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-11-2017, 12:43 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



It was a mistake network design wise to add routers. A WDS or Mesh network would have been advisable.
You just created more hops/latency. This may not be a router or modem issue but a bandwidth supply/wifi channel contention issue.

Can't agree with renting equipment especially modems. Unless the modem doesn't support the isp channel allocation there isn't a need to update the modems. Routers are a different story.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 06-11-2017, 04:45 PM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


Gentle Arrow, as I said Comcast, Service Electric, and Penn Tele Data, the ones I come into contact with no longer supply just modems. That is why I changed my view on that.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 06-11-2017, 05:17 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by JimE View Post
As to the network in general, I would have used a single router and access points or simply bridged the additional routers... and kept the entire house on a single subnet.

That's the direction I usually take. I'm not clear if all 48+ ports are in active use with devices connected, or if they're just connected to jacks and ready for use. If they're all active, there may be a reason to segregate some of them into separate networks.
Confounded Also is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC slows, after doing nothing.
Why, O why, O why? My laptop (Windows 7, 64 byte, VAIO) is kept up-to-date and clean every so often using Malwarebytes, Spybot and Avast Free Antivirus. When I stop using the PC, but leave it left on for an hour or so, then return to start something, it takes about 30 seconds to react. Has it...
boblalux Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 03-09-2015 01:57 AM
problem with internet
I have the same problem, my connection keeps disconect and i don't know how to fix it! Microsoft Windows (c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. C:\Users\GayLordD>ipconfig /all Windows IP Configuration Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MaitreManuel
rwane666321 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 14 08-14-2014 09:39 AM
Home network problem, 2 computer, 1 streamer
I have an issue with my home network. The network as of now consists of 2 computers using windows 7 and a WD TV live streamer connected to a linksys ea3500 router. When I try to access the network share on my WD Live, sometimes I see the computers sometimes not. On one of the computer (Called...
Mr_Chupon File and Application Sharing 19 04-24-2013 11:05 AM
Strange Problem on Business Network
Ok, this type of problem is what I'm usually good at solving, but this one is driving me nuts. I have a site that connects to a local government network through the Citrix Access Gateway VPN. They then access a state website through this vpn. At this site, they were having problems with...
versatech2 Networking Support 0 01-30-2012 07:18 AM
Rootkit Zero Access Trojan / Virus
System Dell Duo inspiron 1090 Windows 7 Home Premium Machine has been infected by above mentioned virus this was deduced by running task manager and the top process read something 778686798.123456.exe then browsing google to see what I could find it couldn't be stopped and it has disabled all virus...
bigfoot57 Resolved HJT Threads 78 11-30-2011 02:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts