Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Netgear AC5300 x8 Router

This is a discussion on Netgear AC5300 x8 Router within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just got this in today did the setup was working perfectly until I stupidly went to browse through the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-29-2016, 08:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1
OS: Windows X



I just got this in today did the setup was working perfectly until I stupidly went to browse through the settings in routers browser. I do not recall changing anything just simply hit test am boom it goes through its reset period but on the other side of it the router will not recover he power light stays amber and it will not factory reset. It will about every 3 to 5 minutes turn all the lights white including the power light Andy then it will go back to amber I have as I said above attempted factory rest and just letting it sit for 10 to 15 with no power cables unplugged and still nothing.

Any ideas?
grant977 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-02-2016, 02:37 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Sounds like the router is bad, I would return / replace.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Trying to turn one router into a bridge
I'm hoping there is a straight forward enough answer to this. I need to use two routers to get internet connection in my house. The guy who set it up could see I was connected to the internet fine, so didn't bother changing my second router to a bridge, as it was the router I used to use in my...
BecBennett Networking Support 12 11-29-2015 04:34 AM
[SOLVED] Wireless Problems - Netgear N150 ADSL2 Router
Hi All, I have a quick question regarding my router. I recently signed up for a broadband package from Orange. They have sent me a Netgear N150 ADSL2 router which I have hooked up in my home with a secure connection. Only my partner & I use the internet, both wirelessly & both our laptops...
Rusty13 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 28 08-09-2012 03:53 AM
Windows 7 or NETGEAR Router?
I'm new here and need some help. The wireless network connection for my main computer was working fine before until I started updating the firmware on my router. In the middle of it updating I canceled the update to memorize the settings for the router and all of a sudden the connection stopped...
Stratstrut Networking Support 1 05-14-2011 03:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts