Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Modem/router constantly needs re-booting

This is a discussion on Modem/router constantly needs re-booting within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi - I hope someone here can help - my ISP can't! My issue is that with my Talk-Talk providers'


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2018, 02:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



Hi - I hope someone here can help - my ISP can't!

My issue is that with my Talk-Talk providers' Huawei modem/router here in the UK, I get a download speed of 25-32mbps on a good day, which is acceptable. However, several times a day the speed drops off to, typically, around 1mbps, which isn't.

I can usually cure this by unplugging the router from the mains and re-booting. I also switch it off at night to give it a fresh boot in the a.m.

Talk-Talk can only suggest leaving the router ON, to give it (and associated exchange stuff) a chance to stabilize. So I left it switched on for an entire 2 weeks while away on holiday - result - 1mbps when I returned, so back to switching off.

I have tried a replacement, similar modem/router -same result. Can anybody here please suggest a solution??
Ayrton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-08-2018, 04:04 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,186
OS: win 10 Home



There are some steps here https://helpdeskgeek.com/networking/...an-ip-address/ which will allow you to release and renew the ip and flush your dns, but if my own experience with TalkTalk is anything to go by your going to be climbing up a hill getting them to sort it, I gave them 5 weeks of testing and 3 engineers 1 their own and 2 from openreach and still did not get things resolved in the end I left and went elsewhere.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 08-09-2018, 03:14 AM   #3
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



I'd recommend a firmware upgrade on the device...

Although in terms of testing do this:

Code:
ping www.google.com -f -l 1492
If you get the packet is fragmented, keep reducing the 1492 by 10/5/2 etc.till you get a good response...

From that number keep increasing by 1 until you get the fragmented packet, use the previous value and add 28 to it, and set this as the MTU size on your device..
__________________


tristar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-14-2018, 11:47 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



Thanks for the above assistance, folks - I'll try all your suggestions & report back... (but d.n.h.b... )

p.s. Joeten - was your problem similar??
Ayrton is offline  
Old 08-15-2018, 12:17 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



Hi Tristar - trying your test I got the very specific figure of 1472 (as per below), admitedly with a wireless signal fairly remote from the router. However if I add your figure of 28 to this number, I'm back above the fragmented figure?? Ayrton


C:\Users\Bruce>ping Google -f -l 1473

Pinging Google [216.58.212.196] with 1473 bytes of data:
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.

Ping statistics for 216.58.212.196:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Bruce>ping Google -f -l 1472

Pinging Google [216.58.212.196] with 1472 bytes of data:
Reply from 216.58.212.196: bytes=64 (sent 1472) time=29ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.58.212.196: bytes=64 (sent 1472) time=30ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.58.212.196: bytes=64 (sent 1472) time=33ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.58.212.196: bytes=64 (sent 1472) time=36ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 216.58.212.196:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 29ms, Maximum = 36ms, Average = 32ms
Ayrton is offline  
Old 08-15-2018, 02:48 AM   #6
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,186
OS: win 10 Home



My issue was very similar their customer service stick to the script so you are in a constant loop until you mention leaving at which point you get the technical team, I hope they get you sorted sadly it did not happen for me.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 08-16-2018, 02:44 AM   #7
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



In your modem/router,set MTU to 1498... Shutdown the modem/router and the pc and active connections. Turn on the modem first, give it a couple of minutes till all the connections are setup and then turn on the end point devices, test and let us know..
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 08-30-2018, 01:25 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by tristar View Post
In your modem/router,set MTU to 1498... Shutdown the modem/router and the pc and active connections. Turn on the modem first, give it a couple of minutes till all the connections are setup and then turn on the end point devices, test and let us know..
Thanks Tristar - a quick query - as I know NOTHING about MTU - does altering this in one 'end-point device' affect the modem/router (which is where the problem may lie, as "switching it off and on again" () seems to temporarily cure the issue)? Do I need to alter MTU in other PCs in the house? What about the wife's iPad?

Grateful for any more pointers
Ayrton is offline  
Old 08-30-2018, 07:10 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



OOOps - just realised I need to alter the MTU in the modem/router, NOT in the PC... right??
Ayrton is offline  
Old 08-30-2018, 08:36 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,186
OS: win 10 Home



TriStar is away with work right now this might give you some idea https://kb.netgear.com/25675/How-do-...er-DSL-Gateway
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 08-30-2018, 08:44 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



Thanks Joeten
OK I sorted this myself and have changed the MTU in the modem to 1498 as suggested. The Ping test gives:

C:\Windows\system32>ping Google -f -l 1498

Pinging Google.lan [92.242.132.16] with 1498 bytes of data:
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set.

Ping statistics for 92.242.132.16:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

- I'll see if there's any change in the modem/router's ability to maintain a decent download speed without being re-booted, and report back. Thanks guys!
Ayrton is offline  
Old 08-30-2018, 08:51 AM   #12
Team Manager - Hardware
Acting Manager, Security Center
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 14,467
OS: Windows 10 Professional

My System


I have always found if you have to reset the modem to affect speeds and it actually works then it probably is time for a new modem and if that doesn't do it then new isp.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and more effectively.
Rich-M is offline  
Old 09-03-2018, 04:24 AM   #13
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Thanks Joe !

Yeah, do check and let us know if this makes a difference..

If not, change the MTU to 1490 and test again...
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 09-04-2018, 11:42 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



Nope, no difference when set to 1498 - still need re-booting. Thanks Tristar and Joe for your help. I'll re-set to 1490 - easy now I've done it once.

Is there any logic to the MTU figures? 1472/3 seemed to be the change-over point (as above)?
Ayrton is offline  
Old 09-05-2018, 01:36 AM   #15
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



1472 + headers... 1490 should be an appropriate number for us to set.
__________________


tristar is offline  
Old 09-19-2018, 11:02 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
OS: Win 7



Nope - 1490 MTU no good. The modem/router constantly needs re-booting.

- time for a different one? I'll try to attach a screen grab of my download speed results (the 38mbps is at a different location, the other redults are all mine).

Thanks for your help anyway guys - Ayrton
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RouterResults.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	92.8 KB
ID:	321678  
Ayrton is offline  
Old 09-21-2018, 05:43 AM   #17
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


In my experience, if a reboot consistently resolves a hardware issue, the hardware is faulty/failing and needs to be replaced.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 09-21-2018, 07:23 AM   #18
Moderator
Windows Tech Team
Hardware Tech Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,976
OS: Windows 10 | CentOS | Manjaro



Agree with Jim, you might want to test with a different modem first, in case purchase is required..
__________________


tristar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Computer not booting 9/10 times and update problems
Not long ago (a week and a half or so) I was playing Payday 2 and my computer froze, I turned off my computer to restart it and could not load my computer past a pre-loading windows black screen where the mouse was not showing. I then tried booting my computer in various ways (safe, with and...
susu32 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 6 02-07-2015 06:10 PM
Enabling Bridge mode on a modem/router
I'm about to switch from DSL (CenturyLink) with a modem/router combo to cable (Comcast) with a separate modem and router. (In both cases "router" really means router plus WiFi access point.) I want to set up the stand-alone router while still on DSL. So I think I want to disable DHCP and...
pokeefe0001 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 14 12-22-2014 09:40 AM
[SOLVED] Want toConnect Two Xbox's to same modem/router
I have a Xbox 360 and a Xbox One, My modem/router is called a Motorola SBG6580. When I try to have both Xbox's on simultaneously, I get a moderate nat type on one and strict on the other. I created static ip addresses and tried to port forward both Xbox's on my modem/router, but the same results...
Unkn0wn Online/Network Gaming Support 3 01-28-2014 07:17 AM
Connecting via RDP through DSL modem/router -> Linksys router -> computer
I'm pretty sure that the modem/router is bridged which I think it means that it is sent to pass through the port number requests. What I did was go into my Linksys router, setup the port I want to forward to my 3389 (RDP port on the specific machine). Let's say port 45000. In the past,...
Tupr0x Networking Support 2 02-06-2013 02:05 PM
My notebook keeps booting. Can't use safe mode or run on CD
Hi I got an old Dell Inspiron E1505 here. I got a fake AVG popping up a trojan TR/ATRAPS.Gen5 a few days ago. I tried to remove it on safe mode but in vain. I must have deleted something accidentally while the notebbook was in safe mode. Now my notebook just keeps booting repeatedly. It started...
GHSC Windows XP Support 3 08-23-2011 01:51 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts