Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Modem Power Cycles Itself Randomly

This is a discussion on Modem Power Cycles Itself Randomly within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My modem has been plugged into the same power socket for a year without any power problems, but recently it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-26-2017, 04:36 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 10



My modem has been plugged into the same power socket for a year without any power problems, but recently it has been turning itself off and then on again (power cycling itself randomly) when I am using the internet.
  • Comtrend ADSL2+ Modem, CT-5072T.
  • Not using WiFi. Connected directly via a single ethernet cable from modem to my laptop. Not splitter or anything on cable or phone lines.
  • Switched to another power socket on the same circuit and have the same problem.
  • Switched to a power socket on a different circuit and problem appears to go away. Modem is stable 99% of the time. Only seen it power cycles itself once over the last 2 days.
  • This only seems to happen when I am using the internet. Could be simple website browsing, does not need to be bandwidth intensive stuff.
  • I am able to access the internet in-between the random self power cycling.

Do you guys know anything about what could be causing this problem? I am guessing it is that particular set of power sockets? Is there anything I can do to confirm/isolate the problem?

If I call my ISP, what kind of information should I request from them? What should I get them to look at? I have a feeling they'll just make me power cycle and claim nothing is wrong lol.
sarahcovenant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-26-2017, 11:35 AM   #2
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

I recommend calling your ISP and reporting the issue to them. It's possible that the modem is going bad. You said you connected the modem to another power socket and although the device is more stable at that power socket, the issue still happens overall.

Call your ISP and explain the issue to them. Provide the modem model number and MAC address to them but most likely they have that info already. Was this modem provided by your ISP or did you buy this modem separately?

Call your ISP and report the issue to them so they can run some test. It's possible that they might send a tech out to replace the modem.

Hope everything works out well for you.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:45 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by DBCooper View Post
Hi there,

I recommend calling your ISP and reporting the issue to them. It's possible that the modem is going bad. You said you connected the modem to another power socket and although the device is more stable at that power socket, the issue still happens overall.

Call your ISP and explain the issue to them. Provide the modem model number and MAC address to them but most likely they have that info already. Was this modem provided by your ISP or did you buy this modem separately?

Call your ISP and report the issue to them so they can run some test. It's possible that they might send a tech out to replace the modem.

Hope everything works out well for you.
Thanks for the advice. Ok I will report the issue to them.

This modem was provided by (rented from) my ISP.

I switched power socket for 2 days and the issue only happened once.
sarahcovenant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-26-2017, 03:35 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



Once was once too many times and unless the whole house is blinking dark then its not the power
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 06-27-2017, 05:32 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 10



Called my ISP and they think it might not be a modem problem but a "route access" problem...whatever that means. They want me to replicate the situation.

So, I tried the old sockets again but the modem has been stable for hours. Earlier today the modem power cycles by itself again in the new socket. I am thinking it is probably not the power, although I am not sure why changing sockets made it more stable.

Will keep this thread updated in case anyone else has this problem and finds this.
sarahcovenant is offline  
Old 06-28-2017, 10:38 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



What they said is a delay tactic. Tell them you believe your supplied modem is failing and you want it replaced asap.

Don't take no for an answer.... unless you want to waste more lifespan on this issue.

Unless everything is going out on that circuit or the plug is really loose in the socket, this is not a power issue. Moving it and having it still do it proves that.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 06-28-2017, 04:01 PM   #7
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

I too would recommend having your ISP "REPLACING" the modem device as I said on my earlier post.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 07-01-2017, 12:19 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 10



Thanks for the advice guys. Here's an update.

I plug the modem back into the original socket in order to reproduce the problem and call my ISP. However, after power cycling itself twice on two separate days, it has been stable so far!

Maybe it is really a temporary route access problem causing the modem to power cycle itself. And I was lucky/biased when I switched power socket.

Will continue to try and reproduce the problem and report back here.
sarahcovenant is offline  
Old 07-10-2017, 09:00 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 10



Final update: the modem/connection has been stable since 1st July.

So problem resolved itself. It was a temporary route access problem. Strange! @[email protected]
sarahcovenant is offline  
Old 07-10-2017, 11:08 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



routing and power are two very different things.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 07-10-2017, 11:35 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by GentleArrow View Post
routing and power are two very different things.
My guess is that the modem is designed to power cycle itself if something happens to the signal. The routing problem is causing problems to the signal, which leads to the modem power cycling itself. So, it wasn't a power problem but the symptoms were the result of a temporary route access problem.

Since it has been stable for 10 whole days, that is all I can conclude. Will report back if this problem occurs again or if I find out I am wrong.
sarahcovenant is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Device keeping my computer from automatically going to sleep
When I type powercfg -requests into my cmd prompt I see: The issue I am having is that this Audio Driver is keeping my computer from going to sleep automatically. I have found that the command I am looking for may look something like this.
kramman1 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 15 06-29-2014 09:43 PM
[SOLVED] PSU replaced, BIOS won't read SATA drives, then strange power issue
Synopsis: PSU died, replaced PSU with different model, system boots to bios successfully but does not recognize any devices in SATA ports, nor do those devices appear to be getting power. Now can't even get to BIOS, entire PC flicks on and off repeatedly as soon as I turn the PSU on regardless of...
nstiver Motherboards, Bios & CPU 14 10-22-2012 11:56 AM
Windows 7 freezes at startup (HiJack This Log)
Out of the blue my Windows 7 x64 laptop started having problems. Every time I boot it will get to the desktop and LOOK fine, but if I try to open anything it is completely unresponsive. Eventually it will notify me that Windows is not responding and offer to restart or wait. If I restart the...
slhaas Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 3 08-01-2011 12:29 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts