Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Linksys router not connecting to modem

This is a discussion on Linksys router not connecting to modem within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Linksys EA6100 router that was working at one time. Yesterday my ISP (Charter) came out to check


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-11-2017, 04:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



I have a Linksys EA6100 router that was working at one time.
Yesterday my ISP (Charter) came out to check some issues and they replaced my old modem with an Arris TM1602A. When the technician left, everything was working fine like before, but today the internet was unavailable even though I could connect to the wireless.

When I bypass the router and plug the modem directly into the computer, it works fine, which is how I'm posting this.

I tried a factory reset on the router to go through the setup process via the linksyssmartwifi website, but I get a message that the internet cable is not connected correctly. I double checked the cables and I'm connecting from the yellow internet port on the router to the only ethernet port on the modem. I've tried several different ethernet cables but the internet light on the back of the router won't light up like it used to.

Any help appreciated.
jdpixter78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-12-2017, 07:44 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



The message would indicate your cable connection from the pc to the router is not working... or the router got bricked with the reset.

The "setup process" is you logging into the routers web page. This web page is not internet based but local to the router.

Try the reset again
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 04-12-2017, 08:14 AM   #3
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

Opening up the web browser and type in "192.198.1.1" or whatever your default gateway is and see if the Linksys login screen at least comes up.
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-12-2017, 09:37 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by GentleArrow View Post
Try the reset again
I've tried the reset a couple of times and no luck, but here's what I observe:There's 6 lights on the back of the router, the power light, the 4 ethernet connectors, and the one internet connection. When doing the reset, all 6 lights come on, so I know they work. Once it's done booting, the power light remains on. I have my PC and PS4 connected to the router and the lights under both of those connections are blinking, which leads me to believe they are at least trying to communicate with the router. The internet light (router to modem) does nothing, it doesn't come on or blink after the router has booted. Is this indicative of a bad connector? I have tried several ethernet cables on that connector and still nothing.

DBCooper, I'm at work right now, but I'll try the router login when I get home this evening and report back.
jdpixter78 is offline  
Old 04-12-2017, 02:32 PM   #5
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

Normally, the internet light should show up on your router when the modem is connected to the router. It's possible that something is up with your router. You can contact the ISP again and explain to them the situation. How old is this router may I ask?
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 04-12-2017, 03:15 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



I tried to access the default gateway page and it just sends me to the same "The router was unsuccessfully setup" page, so I'm unable to log in.

The modem is only 5 months old.
jdpixter78 is offline  
Old 04-12-2017, 03:34 PM   #7
Networking Team |Tech
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 4,117
OS: Windows 10



Hi there,

On my previous post, I ask how old was your router(NOT modem)? The culprit here is definitely your Linksys router as your modem is working fine. If your router is less than one year old, it possible that you can contact Linksys, troubleshoot the issue with them, and get it replaced.

Just to verify, is this your modem? = https://www.timewarnercable.com/cont...-userguide.pdf
__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.


DBCooper is offline  
Old 04-12-2017, 07:27 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



I apologize, I was referring to my router when I said it was 5 months old but mistakenly typed modem. The item you linked is indeed my modem.

I'll give Linksys a call tomorrow and see if I can get it worked out with them.
jdpixter78 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Modem and Router Not Cooperating
I have an HP Pavilion Desktop running Windows-XP, SP3. My internet connection is with Comcast cable, and use a Motorola Surf-board modem (DOCSYS3), and I had a Tenda wireless router. Everything had been working well. After about 3 years, my Tenda router burned out. So until I replace...
TakeNotes99 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 3 09-01-2014 08:09 AM
Modem is not connecting to router
Two days ago we received our new phone land line from Mediacom. We already had internet service from them so we decided to get a phone line. When they came over two days ago, we received a new modem, RCA DHG535-2. The issue we are experiencing is that the modem is not connecting to our rt n-16...
Ginrue Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 08-12-2011 10:22 AM
How can I disable the router in a cable modem router?
Hi, I've been having problems with the router portion of my cable modem router. I have a brand new router that I would like to use rather than the crappy router that is part of the cable modem. The problem is that I'm not able to get online no matter how I set the settings. I have disabled...
wackal Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 12 06-17-2011 07:11 AM
Router not connecting to modem
Hello. Here's the issue: My aunt's connection was working fine until the other night. Apparently a storm we had knocked out their power and the next day they could not get on the internet. They were on the phone with tech support from their service provider and "had them reset the modem." This...
InfectedShadow0 Networking Support 3 06-13-2011 06:37 PM
IP Conflict: Router and Modem
Good morning, Have had this issue since yesterday and it comes at a stressful time for the family and I. Moved the modem and router into another room and hooked it all up correctly. When connected with the router and modem together, it does not work, however with the computer and modem linked...
DeanFamily89 Networking Support 9 04-16-2011 02:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts