Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Is AT&T screwing me over?

This is a discussion on Is AT&T screwing me over? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm out in the country and AT&T has a monopoly for "High speed internet" DSL in our area, so I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-04-2017, 10:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10



I'm out in the country and AT&T has a monopoly for "High speed internet" DSL in our area, so I can't threaten to leave. We pay for 5 Mbps download speed but for the past month I have been getting speeds very routinely (everyday between 10:30a.m.-2 p.m.) in the .15-.35 MBps (Yes those decimals are supposed to be there). Needless to say, I haven't been happy. I've had technical support out twice, the first time someone came they said there was a problem with the wiring as it entered my house. Since i have wire insurance they fixed it for free, but it didn't fix the problem. Second time they said that there was a problem with my modem and that they couldn't do anything until I bought a new modem. However, my gut says that there is too much of a pattern for it to be my modem. Why would a modem drop from regular speeds through most of the day to slow speeds only at certain times? So I started doing a little research and believe most of my problems have to do with the Latency (whenever I have slow internet the latency is is <400ms during speed tests which is crazy). So I started doing Tracerts to ping down my issues. Can someone look at these abnormal tracerts and tell me I'm not crazy? Or could this really be my modem? (images are attached)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture4.JPG
Views:	55
Size:	104.1 KB
ID:	311177   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	51
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	311185  
Pissed_Off_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-04-2017, 11:15 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,016
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Haven't they try to sell you UVerse yet? The answer to your title is yes.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 08-04-2017, 11:25 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



'System load' although there's another term for it. Somebody or something or several somebodys are increasing demand on the line during that period. How many people live on your road? Do you know where the nearest DSLAM (terminal box) is located? How far are you from it? Do you know if it's fed by fiber or copper?


Usually happens in the evening when people get home from work and start streaming video programming.
Confounded Also is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-04-2017, 12:14 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Corday View Post
Haven't they try to sell you UVerse yet? The answer to your title is yes.
Uverse isn't available in my area.
Pissed_Off_ is offline  
Old 08-04-2017, 12:20 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Confounded Also View Post
'System load' although there's another term for it. Somebody or something or several somebodys are increasing demand on the line during that period. How many people live on your road? Do you know where the nearest DSLAM (terminal box) is located? How far are you from it? Do you know if it's fed by fiber or copper?


Usually happens in the evening when people get home from work and start streaming video programming.

There's about 20 houses on my road. No idea about where the DSLAM box is located or its proximity to our house, is this something they would tell me if I asked? And Iím sure itís copper. Like I said, itís a rural area (as in, it had Dial-Up until 2009) so Iím sure it doesnít get the best of the best since weíre probably low priority for them. If this is a problem with AT&Ts service how do I prove it?
Pissed_Off_ is offline  
Old 08-04-2017, 01:53 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 911
OS: Win 7 HP 64B SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by Pissed_Off_ View Post
is this something they would tell me if I asked?

And Iím sure itís copper. Like I said, itís a rural area

Maybe if you asked a field tech if you see one working in the area. It's most likely mounted to or near a pole within a mile or two from your house. There may be more than one box. Might be light green, tan or gray.


There are less than 10 houses on my three miles of road. Our TelCo came through a year or so ago and installed about 20-30 new DSLAMs spaced about 2 miles apart. All new Fiber was installed to feed those boxes, but from there to the houses is old copper. My current service is rated at 25Mb, though I rarely get that on speed tests.
Confounded Also is offline  
Old 08-04-2017, 03:43 PM   #7
TSF Moderator
Hardware Team
Networking Team
 
SpywareDr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 6,601
OS: W10P64 10.0.19041.264; W7U64; W7P64; XPP32; Zorin; Slax; Ubuntu; Kali (BackTrack); Android 6.01



Quote:
Originally Posted by Pissed_Off_ View Post

If this is a problem with AT&Ts service how do I prove it?
Same problem with a new modem.
SpywareDr is offline  
Old 08-04-2017, 09:24 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Wizmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 5,022
OS: WIN7 ULTIMATE - 64 bit (SP1), FIREFOX, ASUS G75 'ROG' laptop(s)



Best way to find out if it is their [ATT] issue is to poll your neighbors and determine if they have the same issue. Likely there are one or more users on the same drop as yourself who is pulling some heavy bandwidth and "swamping the connection."

Again in answer to your title "it's more than likely!"
__________________
"The pure and simple truth is rarely pure and never simple." - Oscar Wilde

"First get your facts; then you can distort them at your leisure." - Mark Twain

"Remember - HARDWARE is the part of the computer that can be KICKED!" - WIZMO
Wizmo is offline  
Old 08-05-2017, 04:30 AM   #9
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Won't help with your problem, but if you check the package speed, in the fine print it very likely states "up to 5MB".
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AT&T bill statement ???
can someone tell me about the bill, which I don't get, but how does "Facetime" show up on the bill statement"? Also, how do photos look on the bill when sent, is it just a text message?:blush:
lennonforever Apple iOS 2 02-09-2014 05:29 PM
at&t samsung infuse
I have the following android apps "speaktoit sssistant". I tried to create reminders. It sets the reminder but it never works. I also have the app "talking alarm clock" that works fine. I am curious why the problem. charlie
clang Android OS 0 02-13-2013 12:02 PM
Mouse Keys on numeric keypad screwing up
Hi, I use the mouse keys for the keyboard numeric keypad, so that hitting "5" makes a left mouse click, but from time to time it is screwing up and suddenly the "5"-key makes a right-click instead of left click, while the other numeric keys for the mouse movement still work correctly, de- and...
Adrenoc Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 0 02-01-2012 07:59 AM
Sudden Loss of AT&T Coverage
I have had AT&T cell phone service since 1991 and I recently have noticed a significant decrease in the performance of my mobile device within my home and around the area. There are three users within my household all on AT&T and everyone is having the same issues. Fewer bars than normal, dropped...
threephi Gadget Support 3 03-16-2011 01:24 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts