Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

Ideas for office backup internet

This is a discussion on Ideas for office backup internet within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all, I'm trying to put together a fool-proof plan (if there is such a thing!) to keep our remote


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2016, 05:25 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 108
OS: Win7 Pro



Hi all, I'm trying to put together a fool-proof plan (if there is such a thing!) to keep our remote offices going if the main internet goes down.

Current setup is a draytek router hooked up to a standard ADSL line which then has a LAN to LAN VPN connection back to our head office for various services. Network is 192.168.2.x

My thought is to get a completely separate ADSL line connected to a different Draytek router which just sits there waiting to be a hero.

My instructions need to be very clear for our office staff and I would simply like to say to them > "If your internet goes down then simply move the Network cables from the LAN sockets on Draytek 1 into the LAN sockets on Draytek 2"

Simple enough I would think. Problem is that to create a VPN tunnel from our head office IP (lets say its 80.x.x.x) to our remote office, it needs to call the IP address. Of course when they switch over the cables, they will get internet access back but the VPN won't work because our head office router is still calling the (now failed) internet connection IP.

Of course, all this requires is for me to log into the draytek at head office and update the IP address that it is calling. My problem is about when I'm not available (I'm the only IT person in the company). I'd prefer not to have to rely on giving instructions to non-IT staff at head office on how to fix the VPN link when needed.

At the moment that is all I am left with but I just wondered if anyone knew of a better way to make this VPN connection work when the staff are now using the backup draytek.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks
John
johnc83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-08-2016, 11:52 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


The better (and easier for the staff) solution would be to upgrade/replace the router. Then connect both ADSL lines to the new router. When the primary fails, the router will reroute over the secondary path.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 12:33 PM   #3
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



Another way of doing this would be to buy two more routers. So you have two wan routers, one for each ISP, which will provide redundancy for your router. The additional router would be sat behind those and doing the routing for your network and also terminating your VPN.

Set a secondary default route, so you have redundancy to both gateways. You would also need a secondary route on your head office router. No need for staff to touch things then.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-08-2016, 09:25 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



You have to be careful when considering layer 1 & 3 redundancy.
You can't have just two different carriers. You need that and different types of media [dsl, cable, EoF...]

Quick story: we had redundant T1 wan links and had paid a lot in monthly costs for such. A local auto dealer burned down. It took the local unoccupied terminus center with it. And both of our links.. I would be the same if a CO [central office] had a power outage.

Best way I have found to have redundancy is paying the ISP for it. Then keep a same router on a shelf with the present config loaded and you are either ready for a phone call or a drive for a hardware replacement.

Another consideration is to have the same dual wan port routers and each site and configure them for vpn failover. Sonicwall would be my consideration. Talk to the product provider for more info.
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 07:28 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
jimscreechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System

Send a message via MSN to jimscreechy

I agree with Mitchconner otherwise how will you provide the VPN failover.
__________________
Just because you know what you want doesn't mean the plan you have to get it is a good one.
jimscreechy is offline  
Old 06-10-2016, 03:34 AM   #6
Moderator - Networking
 
MitchConner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,290
OS: IOS, NX-OS, JunOS, TMOS



Quote:
Originally Posted by GentleArrow View Post
You can't have just two different carriers. You need that and different types of media [dsl, cable, EoF...]
That's incorrect.

There's nothing wrong with having two different carriers provide the same circuit type, just as long as they terminate in different exchanges to offer true redundancy.
__________________

Port Forwarding Problems? Start Here
MitchConner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selection Links
Hi, I've ended up with Selection Links attached to Google Chrome. I've tried to remove it in the usual, low-tech savvie ways and it's not worked. It is not listed in the Programs and Features/Uninstall a Program section of the Control Tab. Under Chrome Extensions, it is listed but...
mthwrd Resolved HJT Threads 42 04-05-2013 06:36 PM
DDS Report. How Long?
Following advise from a forum mod i am following the steps to run the DDS & GMER reports so i can post them with details of my system problems. I have ran the GMER report with no issues but when i ran the DDS yesterday it ran for over 5 hours without producing anything? It was also at this...
cDubya Resolved HJT Threads 44 08-28-2012 06:27 AM
Help with removing trojan please
Hello, I have followed the instructions, and have all required logs, all attached and pasted as requested. I do not have a boot disk as although the computer has a licensed copy it was not initially my computer. Data as requested
SimonAJ Resolved HJT Threads 29 01-04-2012 10:19 AM
Permission Changes in Wins 7
Not sure what happened, but it appears I can't make changes like delete files or run programs I am logged in as an administrator, and have been through the Security section of right clicking a file or folder to allow me to make changes to no avail Tried something called Subinacl to change...
leachim Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 18 10-18-2011 07:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts