Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

How to reset login details for 10.0.0.2 ?

This is a discussion on How to reset login details for 10.0.0.2 ? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello Community, Hello, I currently have a Belkin P74476au. When I put 10.0.0.2 into the browser I have to enter


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2018, 08:49 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



Hello Community,

Hello, I currently have a Belkin P74476au. When I put 10.0.0.2 into the browser I have to enter my username and password, A few months ago I changed it and now I forgot it. Is there anyway to reset the password?
armxx048 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2018, 10:18 AM   #2
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,799
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Hi, and welcome to TSF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnwill View Post
Reset the router to factory defaults and reconfigure it. There is no way to fetch the password without a reset.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 04-25-2018, 06:09 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Deejay100six View Post
Hi, and welcome to TSF.
Hey there thanks for the answer. Even I also found some articles where the login credentials for 10.0.0.2 router login were given like in this article: [Link removed-New member]. But the given details are not working.

Whats the problem ?
armxx048 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2018, 06:29 PM   #4
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,799
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


You could post links to a hundred different articles but they're all going to say the same, reset your router.

If you tried that and it failed, please post details about what happened.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 04-25-2018, 06:41 PM   #5
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,799
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Also, Pre-posting Requirements - for both Wired and Wireless Connectivity Issues
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Controller (VGA Compatible)
hey,i have been playing cod4 MW..and all of a sudden its stopped working for me.I get this message when i try and start the game up....DirectX encountered an unrecoverable error. .im also getting the error message Video Controller(VGA Compatible) when i start up my pc does anyone know what i...
spencer rock Windows XP Support 93 07-20-2011 08:35 AM
Memory Leak in svchost.exe file
Computer information: Running "Windows XP PROFESSIONAL 2002 SP 3" X86 DELL DIMENSION DV051 WITH ABOUT 2 GIGS OF RAM 145 GIG HD WITH ABOUT 96 GIGS FREE EXTERNAL HD WITH 500 GIGS..100 GIGS FREE I HAVE ONE FLASH DRIVE USB CONNECTED 2 GIGS
madnkrazy Windows XP Support 7 07-05-2011 04:46 PM
Can't start in recovery console-Can't run chkdsk or autochk
Hi, My problems began a couple weeks ago with a virus and I have been working on solving those problems in the Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help forums. We were making some progress however, when one of the methods failed to complete we began checking my disk for errors. We attempted to run autochk by...
gregluck Windows XP Support 7 06-07-2011 08:59 AM
[SOLVED] Power outage and now no ethernet drivers
Our power went out and my roomates computer was on when it came back on. Now it tells us that the Ethernet Controller is not installed. I asked a local computer guy how much to fix this and he says between 35 to 35 bucks. We are on disability and cash is not plentiful. I am wondering if I can jsut...
Ellie May Driver Support 11 05-03-2011 01:00 PM
I know something is wrong..part two...
I previously posted a thread titled "I know something is wrong" but I came back and the thread is closed. Not sure why...but this is what it said. I just have no idea what it could be. I've posted about issues with this computer before but I thought I had things taken care of. Now, it's...
CleverSleazoid Windows XP Support 13 05-01-2011 01:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts