Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

How to configure Router to allow access to external Modem GUI while network online

This is a discussion on How to configure Router to allow access to external Modem GUI while network online within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi everybody, I have an issue with a Linksys router and a Draytek VDSL modem in so far as once


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2017, 10:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North West England (UK)
Posts: 21
OS: Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit



Hi everybody,

I have an issue with a Linksys router and a Draytek VDSL modem in so far as once initially configured (direct Ethernet to the PC) I can no longer access the Modem GUI (192.168.2.1) once the network is up. There is no problem with the Router access (192.168.1.1) which remains accessible. The network (internet & LAN) functions as intended other than this minor problem.

The Router is a Linksys XAC1900 configured (by switching off the integral ADSL Power Modem - effectively to mirror the specification of an Linksys EA6900) to PPPoE VDSL. Internet access is through a Draytek Vigor 130 acting as an external VDSL Modem.

The Vigor 130 is connected to the XAC1900's 'Internet' (WAN) Port and the network distributed from the XAC1900 both via direct Ethernet, through a Linksys SE2800 8 Port switch and also through an Linksys RE6800 Range Extender to other remote locations around the house. Internet connection was instantly established and all locations function as before the upgrade to Fibre VDSL.

So now the problem....now that the network is up I can connect to the XAC1900's GUI via 192.168.1.1 to make any configuration changes BUT NOT to the Draytek Vigor 130's GUI via it's access on 192.168.2.1.

Therefore, to effect changes to the modem it is necessary to disconnect the modem from the router and to connect DIRECTLY to the PC. Incidentally, I require on demand access to the modem's GUI on the Network as it provides live line stats not otherwise available from the router.

Aside from this loss of useful information only possible when online, being as I am disabled this makes life extremely difficult as the modem resides underneath the desk alongside the telephone point through which the VDSL signal is brought in. This location is however ideal for many other reasons such that I would not wish to relocate it.....merely to access it via the network!

I am told that that this is possible and many other contributors report success in similar circumstances all be it with different modem/router combinations.

My research suggests that I should reconfigure the Modem's IP address to match the 192.168.1.x range of the XAC1900 and then add this to the router (as a static IP address??) but I am uncertain as to precisely which configuration steps are required in the router to achieve this......and any additional settings required in the modem?

All advice from anyone with the necessary expertise who can suggest the best way to proceed would be very much appreciated!!

Thanks to all in advance...

PC Pilot


NB. The various settings currently configured to both devices are offered below:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROUTER SETUP - CONNECTIVITY (from GUI - Linksys Smart Wi-Fi)



Internet Settings Tab


IPV4



Connection Type: PPPoE (Bridge Mode/Static IP/PPTP/L2TP are the other options)

Username: As required by ISP

Password: As required by ISP

Service Name: ISP

Connection Mode: Keep Alive Redial Period 30 Seconds





Power Modem Tab


Enable Power Modem: OFF



Local Network Tab


Router Details


Host Name: Tingewood

IP Address: 192.168.1.1

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0



DHCP Server: Enabled (checked)

Start IP Address: 192.168.1.100

Maximum Number of users: 50

IP Address Range: 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.149

Client lease time: 1440 Minutes


Static DNS 1, Static DNS 2, Static DNS 3 & WINS: (All set to 0.0.0.0)


Advanced Routing Tab


NAT: Enabled (unchecked)

Dynamic Routing (RIP): Enabled (checked)



Static Routing (added by me! probably incorrectly!!)


Route Name: Draytek Vigor 130

Destination IP Address: 192.168.2.1

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Gateway: 192.168.2.1

Interface: Internet

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MODEM SETUP



Dashboard Report



IPV4 Internet Access


WAN1


Line/Mode: VDSL/ PPPoE IP Address: Disconnected (because of direct ethernet to access?)

MAC Address: 00-1D-AA--8D-38-79


Interface:

DSL: Connected

WAN: Connected

LAN: Connected


Online Status


Physical Connection: IPV4

LAN Status Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8 Secondary DNS: 8.8.8.4

IP Address: 192.168.2.1 Tx Packets: 692809 Rx Packets: 1353990


VDSL2 Information (VDSL2 Firmware Version: 576D17_A/B/C)

Profile: 17A State: SHOWTIME Up Speed: 2001 (Kbps) Down Speed: 36019 (kbps)

SNR Upstream: 6 (db) SNR Downstream: 6 (db)


The Modem is configured as follows (these settings can easilly be changed):



PPPoE/PPPoA Client Mode

PPPoE/ PPPoA Client: Enable (checked) Disable (unchecked)

Default MAC Address: Checked



MPoA/Static or Dynamic IP


MPoA (RFC1483/2684): Disable checked

Bridge Mode: Enable Bridge Mode (unchecked)

Default MAC Address: Not checked

Specify a MAC Address: Not checked



DNS Server IP Address



Primary IP Address: 8.8.8.8

Secondary IP Address: 8.8.4.4



* Advanced DHCP Client Configuration options also available



Ethernet TCP/IP and DHCP Setup



LAN IP Network Configuration For NAT Usage:



1st IP Address: 192.168.2.1

1st Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0



DHCP Server Configuration (not configured - server neither enabled nor disabled but default values as below)



DHCP Server Address: (Not filled)

Start IP Address: 192.168.2.10

IP Pool Counts: 200

Gateway IP Address: 192.168.2.1

Lease Time (s): 86400



Advanced Settings are also available



DNS Server IP Address



Primary IP Address: (Not filled)

Secondary IP Address: (Not filled)

Force router to use address for DNS: (Not checked)



IPV4 Management Setup


Router Name: Linksys-XAC1900 NB: User Configured from Dashboard Screen


Management Port Setup


User Define Ports: (Checked)

Default Ports: (Unchecked)

HTTP Port: 80 (Default: 80)


Device Management: (Checked)


Broadcast DSL Status to router in LAN: (unchecked)
pcpilot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-26-2017, 04:16 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Easy enough to test.

If the router is 192.168.1.1, then make the modem 192.168.1.2.

To keep other devices from using that IP, just ensure manually assigned IP's are not in the DHCP pool. The DHCP pool is the range of IPs auto assigned by the router to devices connected to the network. Simply set the bottom of the range to an IP higher than the lowest assigned IP. In this case, that would be .3 I have my DHCP pool lowend at .100
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preparing Formatted Windows 7 PC
A long time ago I tried to install Windows XP on my old (2012) PC for retro gaming purposes. I gave up on this endeavor, as it is virtually impossible to find working drivers for XP that will make these modern parts work. So now, I formatted it again and re-installed 7. Except... the computer is...
MentalParadox Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 31 01-03-2017 10:08 AM
Help removing Rootkit.zaccess.trojan
Can anyone help me remove the Rootkit.Zaccess.trojan or do I need to reformat my hard drive like other sites have suggested? I read that this is a backdoor virus that allows hackers to enter your computer and steal identity info, and that it can never really be guaranteed to be removed.
eghostrider Resolved HJT Threads 41 10-10-2013 08:42 AM
BSOD 0x1A running Viber 3.1.1.60 on W7x64
Hello. I've installed Viber for Windows onto my stable system. Now I'm getting occasionally a BSOD 0x1A during first running hour. Now I killed the Viber app after Windows start and work ok for 3 hours. The Viber log.log file says: Product version 3.0.0.133634 The viber.exe file version is...
pieceofbrain BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 09-28-2013 08:43 AM
[SOLVED] Need Help, Cannot upload to the internet at all
So for the past several months I have not been allowed to upload to the internet. When i click upload, it starts to upload, but quickly stops and i can see the upload speed count down to 0. My entire internet then disconnects and after 30sec - 1 min the internet returns. If i am very lucky and have...
NeedHelpzzz Networking Support 20 11-22-2012 10:07 AM
[SOLVED] VCExpress Problem, Probably AppData\Permissions Problem?
I think it should be related to this forum because I think the problem is something with AppData \ Permissions which is related to Windows 7. I'm having a problem while running\installing Visual C++. The problem started 2 days ago, it did work before. When I'm trying to run I'm getting this...
benben12 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 02-09-2011 12:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts