Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite

User Tag List

How to? - Aggregating, Bonding, Bridging, Load Balancing 2 internet connections?

This is a discussion on How to? - Aggregating, Bonding, Bridging, Load Balancing 2 internet connections? within the Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I want to achieve one specific thing, but there is too much misleading info out there re the above terminologies


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2016, 11:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
OS: Win10



I want to achieve one specific thing, but there is too much misleading info out there re the above terminologies and their capabilities.

Can an ISP supply 2 lines/connections to my property, which will have the same IP address? (I believe I need this?)

I want to order TWO Fibre (30Mbps down/15Mbps up) connections from my ISP, and hardware connect these to give me ONE 60/30 connection.

I don't want failover, I just want to give my NAS a faster (30Mbps) upload speed when accessing my Synology NAS over the internet.

Is there someone out there who can tell me what I need to do this?
Thanks in advance
Marv0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-04-2016, 09:50 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



"Can an ISP supply 2 lines/connections to my property, which will have the same IP address? (I believe I need this?)"

Each will have its own ip address and you don't need a static ip if using a dynamic dns service.

You never ever get full aggregation from my experience but more is better. I don't believe inbound to your lan requests will be load balanced. It will use one or the other wan connection.

You need a dual wan port router that supports the feature set you want.

Better yet would be to talk to your isp and see if they can do the bonding at their end and only deliver one line to you with the bandwidth you want
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 11-03-2016, 04:29 PM   #3
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Fiber bonding routers exist,, though they're certainly not common at the consumer level in the US. If the same ISP supplies both lines and does the bonding you can even get close to the combined theoretical maximum throughput. If you roll your own, any single PTP link will cap out at the highest single line rate. Maximum throughput would only occur when the number of connections equaled or exceeded the number of bonded lines.

A dual WAN router is not the answer here, as it accomplishes a completely different task.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2016, 10:44 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



I have seen it done both ways. We did the bonding ourselves at the router level and we had a different connection that that isp bonded.

Yes you can do your own bonding with a dual wan port router. Just like they used to do with modems called "shotgunning".
GentleArrow is offline  
Old 11-04-2016, 04:01 PM   #5
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marv0
I want to order TWO Fibre (30Mbps down/15Mbps up) connections from my ISP, and hardware connect these to give me ONE 60/30 connection.

I don't want failover, I just want to give my NAS a faster (30Mbps) upload speed when accessing my Synology NAS over the internet.
Unless it's a bonding router, it's only providing failover and/or load balancing. This does not solve the problem. That's why I specified exactly what each method accomplishes, because they are not the same thing.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Old 11-05-2016, 07:42 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,148
OS: win7



We bonded not configured for failover.

Simple question: ask the isp if you can bond the links and if so what equipment do they recommend.
GentleArrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drive-by Download Site Infection(s)?
Hi, I have been asked by my neighbour to take a look at her laptop. From what she has told me, she was using the laptop when a 'chat window' popped open that had some guy in it claiming to be there to provide IT support. He apparently connected remotely to the machine and did who knows what. He...
mev Inactive Malware Help Topics 11 07-24-2015 07:07 PM
[SOLVED] BSOD 0x9f Vista Home Basic
I am working on my gfs computer trying to get rid of getting a BSOD on a near daily basis. I tried to attach the files requested as one zip but it was too large. OS: Vista x86 (32-bit) or x64 ? 32bit What was original installed OS on system? Vista Home Basic SP 1 Is the OS an OEM version?...
lius69 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 5 08-18-2011 12:25 PM
Blue screen crash
I get a BSOD after my system has sat idle for a while. Bit of history: I had a trojan a few months ago due to my own sheer stupidity of not renewing my virusware cos I was skint. I installed ESET NOD32 which seemed to sort it out for a while. Then I started getting some problems, crashing and...
Elrowien BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 08-06-2011 04:28 PM
BSOD XPSP3 on HP Laptop
================================================== Dump File : Mini052411-01.dmp Crash Time : 5/24/2011 06:43:43 AM Bug Check String : CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION Bug Check Code : 0x000000f4 Parameter 1 : 0x00000003 Parameter 2 : 0x88738938 Parameter 3 : 0x88738aac Parameter 4 : 0x805d29b4...
mkrao Windows XP Support 2 06-08-2011 12:07 AM
Viruses/Malware...google redirect/ad background/etc
Got a few problems on my hands and hope it is not beyond repairable, reformat. I have the google redirect that is happening, also have a talking ad background that I do not know where it comes from. All browsers are closed and it still comes up. Also, I get a bubble pop sound all the time,...
uofmx12 Inactive Malware Help Topics 8 02-10-2011 10:24 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts